CONSOLIDATED FREIGHTWAYS CORP

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-27 to 2003-03-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

19.4 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-118.19%

2002-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -53876000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -30914000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 482419000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 462991000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-31.4 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -27839000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3530000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-32.2 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -27839000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3530000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1916000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1059000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.3 million USD Source
Exact value

13277000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-227 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -66801000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -36876000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -104253000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -66801000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -36538000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -159732000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -36538000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

11.1 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 69799000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 64895000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 74068000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 69799000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1059000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1916000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1059000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-06.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.35 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.24 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2237703000 − 2352368000 = -114665000 USD

    2352368000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2237703000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 96.69 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.57 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 104.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -104253000 − -7565000 = -96688000 USD

    -7565000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -104253000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -294.3%

    Prior period

    USD 21.13 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 41.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -41053000 − 21133000 = -62186000 USD

    21133000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -41053000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +74.9%

    Prior period

    USD 42.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 74.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    74068000 − 42348000 = 31720000 USD

    42348000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    74068000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.24 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.33 billion 104% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 91.09 million −4.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 13.17 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 104.25 million −4.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 41.05 million −1.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 74.07 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 115.12 million −5.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1997 98%
  • 1998 98%
  • 1999 100%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311936412000 1984155000 Derived -47743000 -15627000 Derived -32116000 1619000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-312106529000 2149315000 Derived -42786000 -12877000 Derived -29909000 -70190000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312146172000 2219238000 Derived -73066000 -17490000 Derived -55576000 -45658000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312299075000 2253816000 Derived 45259000 24900000 Derived 20359000 54696000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312238423000 2186359000 Derived 52064000 25718000 Derived 26346000 42571000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-312379000000 2371125000 Derived 7875000 5162000 Derived 2713000 -45760000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-312352368000 2354295000 Derived -1927000 5638000 Derived -7565000 -21215000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-312237703000 2328790000 Derived -91087000 13166000 Derived -104253000 -115121000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2B 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6B1.9B1.3B642.3M0.0199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue1936412000
1995Revenue2106529000
1996Revenue2146172000
1997Revenue2299075000
1998Revenue2238423000
1999Revenue2379000000
2000Revenue2352368000
2001Revenue2237703000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.9% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.9%5.9%2.0%-2.0%-6.0%199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year8.8%
1996Year over year1.9%
1997Year over year7.1%
1998Year over year-2.6%
1999Year over year6.3%
2000Year over year-1.1%
2001Year over year-4.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4.1% 2001
Net margin -4.7% 2001
Free cash flow margin -5.1% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0%0.8%-1.4%-3.6%-5.7%199419982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-2.5%
1995Operating margin-2%
1996Operating margin-3.4%
1997Operating margin2%
1998Operating margin2.3%
1999Operating margin0.3%
2000Operating margin-0.1%
2001Operating margin-4.1%
1994Net margin-1.7%
1995Net margin-1.4%
1996Net margin-2.6%
1997Net margin0.9%
1998Net margin1.2%
1999Net margin0.1%
2000Net margin-0.3%
2001Net margin-4.7%
1994Free cash flow margin0.1%
1995Free cash flow margin-3.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-2.1%
1997Free cash flow margin2.4%
1998Free cash flow margin1.9%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-0.9%
2001Free cash flow margin-5.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -41.1M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86.8M52.5M18.2M-16.2M-50.5M199419982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow33739000
1995Operating cash flow41772000
1996Operating cash flow2545000
1997Operating cash flow77370000
1998Operating cash flow73842000
1999Operating cash flow21513000
2000Operating cash flow21133000
2001Operating cash flow-41053000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -115.1M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68.3M19.0M-30.2M-79.5M-128.7M199419982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow1619000
1995Free cash flow-70190000
1996Free cash flow-45658000
1997Free cash flow54696000
1998Free cash flow42571000
1999Free cash flow-45760000
2000Free cash flow-21215000
2001Free cash flow-115121000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

83.2% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%67%45%22%0%1994-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets70.1%
1996Liabilities / assets75.4%
1997Liabilities / assets72.9%
1998Liabilities / assets70%
1999Liabilities / assets71.8%
2000Liabilities / assets72.8%
2001Liabilities / assets83.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.96× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.44×1.08×0.72×0.36×0.00×1994-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.96×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 32.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32116000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -32116000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33739000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 33739000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32120000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 32120000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Calculation and evidence

33739000 − 32120000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1619000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 29.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29909000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -29909000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41772000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 41772000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111962000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 111962000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 70.19 million
Calculation and evidence

41772000 − 111962000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -70190000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 55.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55576000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -55576000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2545000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2545000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48203000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 48203000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.66 million
Calculation and evidence

2545000 − 48203000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45658000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 20.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20359000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 20359000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77370000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 77370000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22674000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 22674000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.7 million
Calculation and evidence

77370000 − 22674000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 54696000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 26.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26346000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 26346000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73842000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 73842000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31271000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 31271000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.57 million
Calculation and evidence

73842000 − 31271000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 42571000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2713000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2713000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21513000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 21513000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67273000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 67273000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.76 million
Calculation and evidence

21513000 − 67273000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45760000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 7.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7565000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -7565000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21133000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 21133000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42348000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 42348000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.22 million
Calculation and evidence

21133000 − 42348000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21215000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 104.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -104253000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -104253000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41053000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -41053000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74068000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 74068000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 115.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-41053000 − 74068000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -115121000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001022581, 1022581, edgar:1022581