ODD JOB STORES INC

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-01-06 to 2003-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

57 million USD

2002-11-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-5.48%

2002-11-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3125000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 57040000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.3 million USD Source
Exact value

13322000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.5%

    Prior period

    USD 239.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 233.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    233790000 − 239695000 = -5905000 USD

    239695000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    233790000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 10.47 million

    Prior period

    −USD 13.03 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 23.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -23504000 − -13034000 = -10470000 USD

    -13034000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -23504000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -339.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.74 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6575000 − 2742000 = -9317000 USD

    2742000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6575000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -87%

    Prior period

    USD 10.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1333000 − 10216000 = -8883000 USD

    10216000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1333000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 233.79 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 241.04 million 103% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 7.25 million −3.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 16.25 million 7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 23.5 million −10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 6.58 million −2.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.33 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 7.91 million −3.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 95%
  • 1998 92%
  • 1999 95%
  • 2000 96%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-01-26 – 1997-01-25179877000 171427000 Derived 8450000 233000 Derived 8217000 -3045000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31208326000 192285000 Derived 16041000 7524000 Derived 8517000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30237134000 225822000 Derived 11312000 6139000 Derived 5173000 -2545000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29284673000 271956000 Derived 12717000 5960000 Derived 6757000 -6887000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03328507000 345330000 Derived -16823000 -3789000 Derived -13034000 -7474000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31239695000 256383000 Derived -16688000 -3654000 Derived -13034000 -7474000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31233790000 241044000 Derived -7254000 16250000 Derived -23504000 -7908000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 233.8M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.354.8M266.1M177.4M88.7M0.0199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue76254000
1996Revenue98106000
1997Revenue179877000
1998Revenue208326000
1999Revenue237134000
2000Revenue284673000
2001Revenue328507000
2001Revenue239695000
2002Revenue233790000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.5% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%65%40%16%-9%199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year28.7%
1997Year over year83.3%
1998Year over year15.8%
1999Year over year13.8%
2000Year over year20%
2001Year over year15.4%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-2.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3.1% 2002
Net margin -10.1% 2002
Free cash flow margin -3.4% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1%4.0%-1.2%-6.3%-11.5%199519992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin7.5%
1996Operating margin5%
1997Operating margin4.7%
1998Operating margin7.7%
1999Operating margin4.8%
2000Operating margin4.5%
2001Operating margin-5.1%
2001Operating margin-7%
2002Operating margin-3.1%
1995-01-25Net marginNot reported
1996-01-25Net marginNot reported
1997Net margin4.6%
1998Net margin4.1%
1999Net margin2.2%
2000Net margin2.4%
2001Net margin-4%
2001Net margin-5.4%
2002Net margin-10.1%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin-1.7%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-2.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-2.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-3.1%
2002Free cash flow margin-3.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -6.6M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6M3.1M-482.5K-4.0M-7.5M199519992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flow878000
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow5610000
2000Operating cash flow3922000
2001Operating cash flow2742000
2001Operating cash flow2742000
2002Operating cash flow-6575000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7.9M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.632.6K-1.7M-4.0M-6.2M-8.5M199519992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flow-3045000
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow-2545000
2000Free cash flow-6887000
2001Free cash flow-7474000
2001Free cash flow-7474000
2002Free cash flow-7908000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

38.4% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%42%28%14%0%1995-01-2519992002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-01-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-01-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets25%
1998Liabilities / assets36%
1999Liabilities / assets39.9%
2000Liabilities / assets51.4%
2001Liabilities / assets51.4%
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Liabilities / assets38.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.27× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.27×3.20×2.13×1.07×0.00×1995-01-2519992002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-01-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-01-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.37×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.95×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.01×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.76×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.76×
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.27×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-01-26 – 1997-01-25
USD 8.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8217000 USD

1996-01-26 – 1997-01-25: 8217000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 878,000
Exact value

Exact value: 878000 USD

1996-01-26 – 1997-01-25: 878000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3923000 USD

1996-01-26 – 1997-01-25: 3923000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.05 million
Calculation and evidence

878000 − 3923000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3045000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
USD 8.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8217000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 8217000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-01-31 – 1998-01-30
USD 8.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8517000 USD

1997-01-31 – 1998-01-30: 8517000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9067000 USD

1997-01-31 – 1998-01-30: -9067000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5832000 USD

1997-01-31 – 1998-01-30: 5832000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-9067000 − 5832000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14899000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
USD 8.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8517000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 8517000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30
USD 5.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5173000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: 5173000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5610000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: 5610000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8155000 USD

1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30: 8155000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.55 million
Calculation and evidence

5610000 − 8155000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2545000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29
USD 6.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6757000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: 6757000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3922000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: 3922000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10809000 USD

1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29: 10809000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.89 million
Calculation and evidence

3922000 − 10809000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6887000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03
−USD 13.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13034000 USD

2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03: -13034000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2742000 USD

2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03: 2742000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10216000 USD

2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03: 10216000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.47 million
Calculation and evidence

2742000 − 10216000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7474000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 13.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13034000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -13034000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2742000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2742000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10216000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 10216000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.47 million
Calculation and evidence

2742000 − 10216000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7474000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02
−USD 3.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3843000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: -3843000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26844000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: 26844000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 501,000
Exact value

Exact value: 501000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: 501000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.34 million
Calculation and evidence

26844000 − 501000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26343000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 23.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23504000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -23504000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6575000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -6575000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1333000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1333000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-6575000 − 1333000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7908000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001022536, 1022536, edgar:1022536

Also known as MAZEL STORES INC