BRANDAID MARKETING CORP

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-04-23 to 2003-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

628 thousand USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-102.14%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -641729 USD Source
  • Revenue: 628266 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
46.4 thousand USD Source
Exact value

46401 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +USD 1.58 million

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1583589 − 0 = 1583589 USD

    0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1583589 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.23 million 330% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.65 million −230% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 480% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,631% of revenue.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31332677 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-255444 -115872 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31119782 574825 Derived -455043 -144835 Derived -310208 -275862 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-319567 251741 Derived -242174 0 Derived -242174 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 1632295 Derived -1632295 2296920 Derived -3929215 1407244 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 1741049 Derived -1741049 2922701 Derived -4663750 -2713114 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311583589 5231508 Derived -3647919 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.6M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M1.3M855.1K427.6K0.0199720002002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue332677
1998Revenue119782
1999Revenue9567
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue1583589

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%199720002002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year-64%
1999Year over year-92%
2000Year over year-100%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -230.4% 2002
Net margin -2,531.3% 1999
Free cash flow margin -230.3% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.203%-532%-1,266%-2,000%-2,734%1997-12-3120002002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin-379.9%
1999Operating margin-2,531.3%
2000Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin-230.4%
1997Net margin-76.8%
1998Net margin-259%
1999Net margin-2,531.3%
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net marginNot reported
2002-12-31Net marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin-34.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-230.3%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.4M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9M762.4K-383.8K-1.5M-2.7M199720002002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-114288
1998Operating cash flow-274959
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow1592307
2001Operating cash flow-2359847
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.7M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M542.0K-652.9K-1.8M-3.0M199720002002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-115872
1998Free cash flow-275862
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flow1407244
2001Free cash flow-2713114
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

77.1% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%62%42%21%0%1997-12-3120002002-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assets30.1%
2000Liabilities / assets77.1%
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.06× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.13×0.85×0.56×0.28×0.00×199720002002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 255,444
Exact value

Exact value: -255444 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -255444 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 114,288
Exact value

Exact value: -114288 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -114288 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,584
Exact value

Exact value: 1584 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1584 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 115,872
Calculation and evidence

-114288 − 1584 USD

Exact free cash flow: -115872 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 310,208
Exact value

Exact value: -310208 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -310208 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 274,959
Exact value

Exact value: -274959 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -274959 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 903
Exact value

Exact value: 903 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 903 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 275,862
Calculation and evidence

-274959 − 903 USD

Exact free cash flow: -275862 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 242,174
Exact value

Exact value: -242174 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -242174 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 54,762
Exact value

Exact value: 54762 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 54762 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3929215 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3929215 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1592307 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1592307 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 185,063
Exact value

Exact value: 185063 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 185063 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 million
Calculation and evidence

1592307 − 185063 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1407244 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 4.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4663750 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -4663750 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2359847 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2359847 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 353,267
Exact value

Exact value: 353267 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 353267 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-2359847 − 353267 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2713114 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001022409, 1022409, edgar:1022409

Also known as MAS ACQUISITION I CORP, SALIENT CYBERTECH INC, SLOAN ELECTRONICS INC /DE/