MARINER ENERGY INC

EDGAR

51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-31 to 2010-11-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

211 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.35%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 26022000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 210677000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

104 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 302122000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 198233000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
9.85 million USD Source
Exact value

9846000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
99.8 million USD Source
Exact value

99809000 USD

Shares outstanding
103 million shares Source
Exact value

103227031 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-05.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -27.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.3 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 942.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    942941000 − 1300507000 = -357566000 USD

    1300507000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    942941000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 69.3 million

    Prior period

    −USD 388.71 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 319.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -319409000 − -388713000 = 69304000 USD

    -388713000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -319409000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -33%

    Prior period

    USD 862.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 577.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    577667000 − 862017000 = -284350000 USD

    862017000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    577667000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 942.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.52 billion 162% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 581.4 million −62% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 261.99 million −28% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 319.41 million −34% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 577.67 million 61% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −18% of revenue.
  • 2000 18%9%73%
  • 2004 31%20%49%
  • 2005 20%14%65%
  • 2006 18%16%66%
  • 2007 16%14%69%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 162% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3154485000 50987000 Derived 3498000 13468000 Derived -9970000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31121150000 88376000 Derived 32774000 10913000 Derived 21861000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31174423000 86201000 Derived 88222000 34603000 Derived 53619000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31199710000 130542000 Derived 69168000 28687000 Derived 40481000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31659505000 432035000 Derived 227470000 106008000 Derived 121462000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31874765000 606055000 Derived 268710000 124776000 Derived 143934000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311300507000 1682219000 Derived -381712000 7001000 Derived -388713000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31942941000 1524344000 Derived -581403000 -261994000 Derived -319409000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 942.9M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.1B702.3M351.1M0.0199920062009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue54485000
2000Revenue121150000
2004Revenue174423000
2005Revenue199710000
2006Revenue659505000
2007Revenue874765000
2008Revenue1300507000
2009Revenue942941000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-27.5% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.251%176%101%27%-48%199920062009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year122.4%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year14.5%
2006Year over year230.2%
2007Year over year32.6%
2008Year over year48.7%
2009Year over year-27.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -61.7% 2009
Net margin -33.9% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%27%-6%-38%-71%199920062009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin6.4%
2000Operating margin27.1%
2004Operating margin50.6%
2005Operating margin34.6%
2006Operating margin34.5%
2007Operating margin30.7%
2008Operating margin-29.4%
2009Operating margin-61.7%
1999Net margin-18.3%
2000Net margin18%
2004Net margin30.7%
2005Net margin20.3%
2006Net margin18.4%
2007Net margin16.5%
2008Net margin-29.9%
2009Net margin-33.9%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 577.7M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.931.0M698.2M465.5M232.7M0.0199920062009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow24384000
2000Operating cash flow63942000
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow165444000
2006Operating cash flow277161000
2007Operating cash flow536114000
2008Operating cash flow862017000
2009Operating cash flow577667000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.57× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.38×1.03×0.69×0.34×0.00×199920062009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.47×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.57×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 9.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9970000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -9970000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24384000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 24384000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 21.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21861000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 21861000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63942000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 63942000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 53.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53619000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 53619000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 40.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40481000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 40481000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 165444000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 165444000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 121.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 121462000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 121462000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 277.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 277161000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 277161000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 143.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143934000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 143934000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 536.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 536114000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 536114000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 388.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -388713000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -388713000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 862.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 862017000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 862017000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 319.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -319409000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -319409000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 577.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 577667000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 577667000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

51 filings · 269 latest values · 269 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001022345, 1022345, edgar:1022345