DELTA FINANCIAL CORP

EDGAR

50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-31 to 2007-11-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

21 million USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-8.72%

2004-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

148 million USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 34886000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -113166000 USD Source

Free cash flow

147 million USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 34886000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -113166000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1427000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 437000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.21 million USD Source
Exact value

4207000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-26 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 29765000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 21787000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4887000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 777000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -39636000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.99 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 5115000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3851000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 639000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 910000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 639000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1726000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 910000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-08.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +65.8%

    Prior period

    USD 17.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29765000 − 17955000 = 11810000 USD

    17955000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29765000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +493%

    Prior period

    USD 2.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16219000 − 2735000 = 13484000 USD

    2735000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16219000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +7.2%

    Prior period

    USD 4.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5115000 − 4771000 = 344000 USD

    4771000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5115000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 86.14 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 17.64 million 20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 70.95 million 82% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 791,000 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 70.16 million 81% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31133850000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable30411000 -63441000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31139575000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable11328000 -29921000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31154819000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4676000 -18171000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31119444000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-49417000 13368000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3133148000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-99790000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3186143000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable17637000 70159000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 86.1M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.167.2M125.4M83.6M41.8M0.0199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue73531000
1997Revenue133850000
1998Revenue139575000
1999Revenue154819000
2000Revenue119444000
2001Revenue33148000
2002Revenue86143000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

159.9% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.178%111%44%-24%-91%199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year82%
1998Year over year4.3%
1999Year over year10.9%
2000Year over year-22.8%
2001Year over year-72.2%
2002Year over year159.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 20.5% 2002
Free cash flow margin 81.4% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112%1%-110%-221%-332%1996-12-311999-12-312002-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin37%
1997Net margin22.7%
1998Net margin8.1%
1999Net margin3%
2000Net margin-41.4%
2001Net margin-301%
2002Net margin20.5%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin-47.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-21.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-11.7%
2000Free cash flow margin11.2%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin81.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 71M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81.3M43.7M6.0M-31.7M-69.3M199619992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flow-53508000
1998Operating cash flow-20939000
1999Operating cash flow-8841000
2000Operating cash flow14665000
2001Operating cash flow-58931000
2002Operating cash flow70950000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 70.2M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80.8M42.1M3.4M-35.4M-74.1M199619992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flow-63441000
1998Free cash flow-29921000
1999Free cash flow-18171000
2000Free cash flow13368000
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flow70159000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.9% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98%74%49%25%0%199619992002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets59.6%
1997Liabilities / assets67.8%
1998Liabilities / assets71.4%
1999Liabilities / assets73.6%
2000Liabilities / assets78.3%
2001Liabilities / assets91.1%
2002Liabilities / assets59.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 30.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30411000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 30411000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 53.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53508000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -53508000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9933000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 9933000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-53508000 − 9933000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -63441000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 11.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11328000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 11328000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20939000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -20939000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8982000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 8982000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.92 million
Calculation and evidence

-20939000 − 8982000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29921000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 4.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4676000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4676000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8841000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -8841000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9330000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 9330000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-8841000 − 9330000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18171000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 49.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49417000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -49417000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14665000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 14665000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1297000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1297000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.37 million
Calculation and evidence

14665000 − 1297000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13368000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 99.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -99790000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -99790000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 58.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -58931000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -58931000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 17.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17637000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 17637000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70950000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 70950000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 791,000
Exact value

Exact value: 791000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 791000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.16 million
Calculation and evidence

70950000 − 791000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 70159000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 67.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67406000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 67406000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 116.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -116566000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -116566000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2228000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2228000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 118.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-116566000 − 2228000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -118794000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 9.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9349000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -9349000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122738000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 122738000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3091000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3091000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119.65 million
Calculation and evidence

122738000 − 3091000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 119647000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 17.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17955000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 17955000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2735000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4771000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4771000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.04 million
Calculation and evidence

2735000 − 4771000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2036000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 29.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29765000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 29765000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16219000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 16219000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5115000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 5115000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.1 million
Calculation and evidence

16219000 − 5115000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11104000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

50 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001021848, 1021848, edgar:1021848