ORCKIT COMMUNICATIONS LTD.

EDGAR

160 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-14 to 2015-07-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.39 million USD

2013 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.55%

2013 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 300000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2390000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.84 million USD Source
Exact value

1841000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
400 thousand USD Source
Exact value

400000 USD

Shares outstanding
31.1 million shares Source
Exact value

31095335 shares

Reported share-count change

0.17% · 54 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 31041295 shares · 2012-12-31· Source
  • 31095335 shares · 2013-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-07-02.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -27%

    Prior period

    USD 11.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8176000 − 11193000 = -3017000 USD

    11193000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8176000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 513,000

    Prior period

    −USD 6.47 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5954000 − -6467000 = 513000 USD

    -6467000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5954000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 8.03 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 273,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    273000 − -7758000 = 8031000 USD

    -7758000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    273000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8.18 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 4.72 million 58% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 6.51 million 80% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.05 million −37% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.9 million 36% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.95 million −73% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 273,000 3.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 46,000 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 227,000 2.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 295% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 273% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 205% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 165% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3112727000 37529000 Derived -24802000 -1740000 Derived -23062000 -20511000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3114631000 39936000 Derived -25305000 46000 Derived -25351000 -31739000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3115585000 31974000 Derived -16389000 1000000 Derived -17389000 -17201000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3111193000 18500000 Derived -7307000 -840000 Derived -6467000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-318176000 11226000 Derived -3050000 2904000 Derived -5954000 227000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.2M 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.8M12.6M8.4M4.2M0.020092010201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue12727000
2010Revenue14631000
2011Revenue15585000
2012Revenue11193000
2013Revenue8176000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-27% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%6%-7%-19%-32%20092010201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year15%
2011Year over year6.5%
2012Year over year-28.2%
2013Year over year-27%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -37.3% 2013
Net margin -72.8% 2013
Free cash flow margin 2.8% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%-43%-107%-171%-235%20092010201120122013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin-194.9%
2010Operating margin-173%
2011Operating margin-105.2%
2012Operating margin-65.3%
2013Operating margin-37.3%
2009Net margin-181.2%
2010Net margin-173.3%
2011Net margin-111.6%
2012Net margin-57.8%
2013Net margin-72.8%
2009Free cash flow margin-161.2%
2010Free cash flow margin-216.9%
2011Free cash flow margin-110.4%
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow margin2.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 273K 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M-6.3M-15.5M-24.6M-33.7M20092010201120122013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow-20046000
2010Operating cash flow-31182000
2011Operating cash flow-16548000
2012Operating cash flow-7758000
2013Operating cash flow273000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 227K 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M-6.5M-15.8M-25.0M-34.3M20092010201120122013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow-20511000
2010Free cash flow-31739000
2011Free cash flow-17201000
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flow227000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

254.8% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.275%206%138%69%0%2009-12-312010201120122013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Liabilities / assets78.9%
2011Liabilities / assets110.2%
2012Liabilities / assets154.1%
2013Liabilities / assets254.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.33× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.00×2.25×1.50×0.75×0.00×2009-12-312010201120122013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.78×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 23.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23062000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -23062000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20046000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -20046000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 465,000
Exact value

Exact value: 465000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 465000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-20046000 − 465000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20511000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 25.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25351000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -25351000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31182000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -31182000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 557,000
Exact value

Exact value: 557000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 557000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-31182000 − 557000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31739000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 17.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17389000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -17389000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16548000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -16548000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 653,000
Exact value

Exact value: 653000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 653000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-16548000 − 653000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17201000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 6.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6467000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -6467000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7758000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -7758000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 5.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5954000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -5954000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 273,000
Exact value

Exact value: 273000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 273000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46,000
Exact value

Exact value: 46000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 46000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 227,000
Calculation and evidence

273000 − 46000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 227000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

160 filings · 456 latest values · 456 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001021620, 1021620, edgar:1021620

Also known as ORCKIT COMMUNICATIONS LTD, ORCKIT COMMUNICATIONS LTD.