Revenue
2.03 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2029062000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 6.902B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 6.15B.
2.03 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
18.41%
2026 Q2 · %
549 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
-38.9 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
250710000 USD
17349649000 USD
297662013 shares
0.81% · 2.39 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
7.56 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
1.66 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
2.15 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
-491 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.15 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.9 billion
–
6901737000 − 6149909000 = 751828000 USD
6149909000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6901737000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.2 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.34 billion
–
1339999000 − 1196708000 = 143291000 USD
1196708000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1339999000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.79 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.27 billion
–
2271628000 − 1791564000 = 480064000 USD
1791564000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2271628000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 3511453000 | 3009847000 Derived | 501606000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 215292000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 3845578000 | 3211527000 Derived | 634051000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 377837000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1603306000 | 795039000 Derived | 808267000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 475487000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1581497000 | 800159000 Derived | 781338000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 273672000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 4147270000 | 3212485000 Derived | 934785000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 549394000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 4491531000 | 3637359000 Derived | 854172000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 147820000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 5103574000 | 4053703000 Derived | 1049871000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 52317000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 5480289000 | 4558511000 Derived | 921778000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -225656000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 6149909000 | 5140390000 Derived | 1009519000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -594856000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 6901737000 | 5737915000 Derived | 1163822000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -931629000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 3511453000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 3845578000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1603306000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1581497000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 4147270000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 4491531000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 5103574000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 5480289000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 6149909000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 6901737000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 9.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -58.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -1.4% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 162.2% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 13.6% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 12.2% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 12.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 16.5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 50.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 49.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 22.5% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 19% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 20.6% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 29.7% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -9.7% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | -13.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 543895000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 720968000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 935549000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 966655000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 987657000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 758902000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 927695000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 1113567000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 1196708000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 1339999000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 215292000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 377837000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 475487000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 273672000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 549394000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 147820000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 52317000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -225656000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -594856000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | -931629000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.63× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.64× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.71× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.78× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.55× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 543.9 million Exact valueExact value: 543895000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 328.6 million Exact valueExact value: 328603000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 215.29 million Calculation and evidence543895000 − 328603000 USD Exact free cash flow: 215292000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 720.97 million Exact valueExact value: 720968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 343.13 million Exact valueExact value: 343131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 377.84 million Calculation and evidence720968000 − 343131000 USD Exact free cash flow: 377837000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 935.55 million Exact valueExact value: 935549000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 460.06 million Exact valueExact value: 460062000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 475.49 million Calculation and evidence935549000 − 460062000 USD Exact free cash flow: 475487000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 966.66 million Exact valueExact value: 966655000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 692.98 million Exact valueExact value: 692983000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 273.67 million Calculation and evidence966655000 − 692983000 USD Exact free cash flow: 273672000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 987.66 million Exact valueExact value: 987657000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 438.26 million Exact valueExact value: 438263000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 549.39 million Calculation and evidence987657000 − 438263000 USD Exact free cash flow: 549394000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 758.9 million Exact valueExact value: 758902000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 611.08 million Exact valueExact value: 611082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.82 million Calculation and evidence758902000 − 611082000 USD Exact free cash flow: 147820000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 927.7 million Exact valueExact value: 927695000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 875.38 million Exact valueExact value: 875378000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.32 million Calculation and evidence927695000 − 875378000 USD Exact free cash flow: 52317000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 1113567000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 1339223000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 225.66 million Calculation and evidence1113567000 − 1339223000 USD Exact free cash flow: -225656000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.2 billion Exact valueExact value: 1196708000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.79 billion Exact valueExact value: 1791564000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 594.86 million Calculation and evidence1196708000 − 1791564000 USD Exact free cash flow: -594856000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 1339999000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 2271628000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 931.63 million Calculation and evidence1339999000 − 2271628000 USD Exact free cash flow: -931629000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
284 filings · 12,175 latest values · 12,171 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001020569, 1020569, IRM, edgar:1020569
Also known as IRON MOUNTAIN INC, IRON MOUNTAIN INC/PA, IRON MOUNTAIN INCORPORATED, PIERCE LEAHY CORP