UNIVERSAL MANUFACTURING CO

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-09 to 2003-03-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.57 million USD

2002-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-18.84%

2002-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1049179 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5567889 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-28.

Financial data available through: 1996-07-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-07-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-07-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-07-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-07-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-07-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-07-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +19.8%

    Prior period

    USD 14.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17678542 − 14762085 = 2916457 USD

    14762085 USD · 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17678542 USD · 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +38.5%

    Prior period

    USD 818,816

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1134459 − 818816 = 315643 USD

    818816 USD · 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1134459 USD · 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31

  • Revenue USD 17.68 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 13.84 million 78% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.02 million 11% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.82 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 688,186 3.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.13 million 6.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 94%
  • 1995 91%
  • 1996 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-3113118372 12393471 Derived 724901 244269 Derived 480632 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-3114762085 13486174 Derived 1275911 457095 Derived 818816 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-3117678542 15855897 Derived 1822645 688186 Derived 1134459 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 17.7M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.1M14.3M9.5M4.8M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue13118372
1995Revenue14762085
1996Revenue17678542

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

19.8% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.3%16.0%10.7%5.3%0.0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year12.5%
1996Year over year19.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.3% 1996
Net margin 6.4% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.1%8.4%5.6%2.8%0.0%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin5.5%
1995Operating margin8.6%
1996Operating margin10.3%
1994Net margin3.7%
1995Net margin5.5%
1996Net margin6.4%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.72× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.05×2.29×1.53×0.76×0.00×199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.59×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.83×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31
USD 480,632
Exact value

Exact value: 480632 USD

1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31: 480632 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31
USD 818,816
Exact value

Exact value: 818816 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 818816 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31
USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1134459 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 1134459 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000102049, 102049, edgar:102049