CONVERGENCE COMMUNICATIONS INC

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-07-24 to 2002-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.31 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-137.29%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3172836 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2310963 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-797 thousand USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -343449 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 453131 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.47 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -343449 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 453131 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10940574 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9271736 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.61 million USD Source
Exact value

1610854 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

8.32 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3113482 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1249446 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2042488 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2102087 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2310963 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

-52.8 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -23337354 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -9293465 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -55598897 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -41865900 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6425098 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 22.63 million

    Prior period

    −USD 32.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 55.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -55598897 − -32973060 = -22625837 USD

    -32973060 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -55598897 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 16.68 million

    Prior period

    −USD 15.66 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 32.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -32337575 − -15656873 = -16680702 USD

    -15656873 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -32337575 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -38.4%

    Prior period

    USD 32.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20059594 − 32580126 = -12520532 USD

    32580126 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20059594 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.11 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.88 million 60% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 11.86 million 381% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 10.62 million −341% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 391,106 −13% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 10.23 million −329% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.28 million −138% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.55 million 146% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 8.83 million −284% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 9,846% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 441% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-310 168719 Derived -168719 11052 Derived -179771 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-310 399620 Derived -399620 22948 Derived -422568 -241140 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3140186 3956655 Derived -3916469 677825 Derived -4594294 -2157736 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-313113482 13735384 Derived -10621902 -391106 Derived -10230796 -8830578 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.1M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4M2.5M1.7M840.6K0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue0
1996Revenue0
1997Revenue40186
1998Revenue3113482

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7,647.7% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8,259%6,195%4,130%2,065%0%1995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year7,647.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -341.2% 1998
Net margin -328.6% 1998
Free cash flow margin -283.6% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.915%-2,401%-5,716%-9,032%-12,347%1995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin-9,745.9%
1998Operating margin-341.2%
1995Net marginNot reported
1996Net marginNot reported
1997Net margin-11,432.6%
1998Net margin-328.6%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin-5,369.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-283.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.3M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.342.7K-899.6K-2.1M-3.4M-4.6M1995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow-241140
1997Operating cash flow-2028957
1998Operating cash flow-4283678

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -8.8M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.706.4K-1.9M-4.4M-7.0M-9.5M1995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flow-241140
1997Free cash flow-2157736
1998Free cash flow-8830578

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

74.8% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,056%2,292%1,528%764%0%1995199619971998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets39%
1996Liabilities / assets2,829.9%
1997Liabilities / assets17.8%
1998Liabilities / assets74.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.72× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.55×2.67×1.78×0.89×0.00×1995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.29×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 179,771
Exact value

Exact value: -179771 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -179771 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 422,568
Exact value

Exact value: -422568 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -422568 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 241,140
Exact value

Exact value: -241140 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -241140 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 241,140
Calculation and evidence

-241140 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -241140 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 4.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4594294 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4594294 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2028957 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2028957 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128,779
Exact value

Exact value: 128779 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 128779 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-2028957 − 128779 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2157736 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 10.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10230796 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -10230796 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4283678 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4283678 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4546900 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4546900 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-4283678 − 4546900 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8830578 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 20.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20277479 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -20277479 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4817350 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -4817350 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13087570 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 13087570 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-4817350 − 13087570 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17904920 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 32.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32973060 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -32973060 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15656873 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -15656873 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32580126 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 32580126 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-15656873 − 32580126 USD

Exact free cash flow: -48236999 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 55.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55598897 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -55598897 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32337575 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -32337575 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20059594 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 20059594 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-32337575 − 20059594 USD

Exact free cash flow: -52397169 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001020424, 1020424, edgar:1020424

Also known as WIRELESS CABLE & COMMUNICATIONS INC