MOONEY AEROSPACE GROUP LTD

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-31 to 2006-08-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.1 million USD

2006-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-15.99%

2006-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1775000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11100000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
364 thousand USD Source
Exact value

364000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-08-31.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16.2%

    Prior period

    USD 16.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19314000 − 16617000 = 2697000 USD

    16617000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19314000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.72 million

    Prior period

    −USD 14.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12470000 − -14191000 = 1721000 USD

    -14191000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12470000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 14.01 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.12 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18132000 − -4119000 = -14013000 USD

    -4119000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18132000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +1,036.1%

    Prior period

    USD 72,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 818,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    818000 − 72000 = 746000 USD

    72000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    818000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 19.31 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 12.47 million −65% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 18.13 million −94% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 818,000 4.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 18.95 million −98% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 571% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 16268000 Derived -16268000 5904000 Derived -22172000 -12092000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-315173000 29521000 Derived -24348000 14474000 Derived -38822000 -14054000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3116617000 21361000 Derived -4744000 9447000 Derived -14191000 -4191000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-12-31 – 2004-12-3019314000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-12470000 -18951000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3119314000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-12470000 -18950000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 19.3M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.9M15.6M10.4M5.2M0.020012002200320042004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue5173000
2003Revenue16617000
2004Revenue19314000
2004Revenue19314000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.2% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.239%179%119%60%0%20012002200320042004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year221.2%
2004Year over year16.2%
2004Year over year16.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -28.5% 2003
Net margin -64.6% 2004
Free cash flow margin -98.1% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%-158%-375%-593%-811%2001200220032004-12-302004-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin-470.7%
2003Operating margin-28.5%
2004-12-30Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net margin-750.5%
2003Net margin-85.4%
2004Net margin-64.6%
2004Net margin-64.6%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin-271.7%
2003Free cash flow margin-25.2%
2004Free cash flow margin-98.1%
2004Free cash flow margin-98.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -18.1M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M-3.8M-9.1M-14.3M-19.6M20012002200320042004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow-12092000
2002Operating cash flow-14011000
2003Operating cash flow-4119000
2004Operating cash flow-18133000
2004Operating cash flow-18132000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -19M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M-4.0M-9.5M-15.0M-20.5M20012002200320042004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow-12092000
2002Free cash flow-14054000
2003Free cash flow-4191000
2004Free cash flow-18951000
2004Free cash flow-18950000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

338.5% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.366%274%183%91%0%2001200220032004-12-302004-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets128.6%
2002Liabilities / assets257.4%
2003Liabilities / assets338.5%
2004-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.96× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.04×0.78×0.52×0.26×0.00×20012002200320042004-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.15×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.26×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.37×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3388000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3388000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1932000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1932000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,000
Exact value

Exact value: 6000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-1932000 − 6000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1938000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 6.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6625000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6625000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5584000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5584000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 804,000
Exact value

Exact value: 804000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 804000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-5584000 − 804000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6388000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 10.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10118000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -10118000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6785000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -6785000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1081000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1081000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-6785000 − 1081000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7866000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 9.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9341000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -9341000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9956000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -9956000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111,000
Exact value

Exact value: 111000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 111000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-9956000 − 111000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10067000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 10.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10715000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -10715000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8319000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -8319000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2276000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2276000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-8319000 − 2276000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10595000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 22.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22172000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -22172000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12092000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -12092000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-12092000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12092000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 38.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38822000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -38822000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14011000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -14011000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43,000
Exact value

Exact value: 43000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 43000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-14011000 − 43000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14054000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 14.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14191000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -14191000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4119000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -4119000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72,000
Exact value

Exact value: 72000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 72000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-4119000 − 72000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4191000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-12-31 – 2004-12-30
−USD 12.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12470000 USD

2003-12-31 – 2004-12-30: -12470000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18133000 USD

2003-12-31 – 2004-12-30: -18133000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 818,000
Exact value

Exact value: 818000 USD

2003-12-31 – 2004-12-30: 818000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-18133000 − 818000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18951000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 12.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12470000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -12470000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18132000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -18132000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 818,000
Exact value

Exact value: 818000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 818000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-18132000 − 818000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18950000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001019825, 1019825, edgar:1019825

Also known as ADVANCED AERODYNAMICS, ADVANCED AERODYNAMICS & STRUCTURES INC/