CARSON INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-14 to 2000-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

37.9 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.67%

2000-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1013000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 37931000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.61 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2612000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.49 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2612000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 882000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.97 million USD Source
Exact value

4968000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

166 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 41067000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 48010000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 169355000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 130730000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 37931000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Net income

-18 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2636000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1060000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -14288000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1396000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3564000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

4.42 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3454000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2064000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4374000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3454000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5605000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4374000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 882000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.4%

    Prior period

    USD 150.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 169.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    169355000 − 150706000 = 18649000 USD

    150706000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    169355000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -15,801.1%

    Prior period

    USD 91,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14288000 − 91000 = -14379000 USD

    91000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14288000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 7.11 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.43 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1319000 − -8431000 = 7112000 USD

    -8431000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1319000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -45.8%

    Prior period

    USD 10.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5605000 − 10340000 = -4735000 USD

    10340000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5605000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 169.36 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 83.75 million 49% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 80.69 million 48% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.92 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 19.21 million 11% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 14.29 million −8.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.32 million −0.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.61 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 6.92 million −4.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 13%85%
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −11% of revenue.
  • 1997 9.7%89%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −8.4% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3123673000 20203000 Derived 3470000 3132000 Derived 338000 -4371000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3159938000 57487000 Derived 2451000 9234000 Derived -6783000 -1599000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31109631000 97382000 Derived 12249000 10581000 Derived 1668000 -25498000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31150706000 179054000 Derived -28348000 -28439000 Derived 91000 -18771000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31169355000 164438000 Derived 4917000 19205000 Derived -14288000 -6924000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 169.4M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.182.9M137.2M91.5M45.7M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue23673000
1996Revenue59938000
1997Revenue109631000
1998Revenue150706000
1999Revenue169355000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.4% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.165%124%83%41%0%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year153.2%
1997Year over year82.9%
1998Year over year37.5%
1999Year over year12.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.9% 1999
Net margin -8.4% 1999
Free cash flow margin -4.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%7%-4%-15%-26%19951996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin14.7%
1996Operating margin4.1%
1997Operating margin11.2%
1998Operating margin-18.8%
1999Operating margin2.9%
1995Net margin1.4%
1996Net margin-11.3%
1997Net margin1.5%
1998Net margin0.1%
1999Net margin-8.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-18.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-2.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-23.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-12.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-4.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.3M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8M-1.9M-7.5M-13.2M-18.8M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-3747000
1996Operating cash flow2206000
1997Operating cash flow-17278000
1998Operating cash flow-8431000
1999Operating cash flow-1319000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -6.9M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M-5.4M-12.7M-20.1M-27.5M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-4371000
1996Free cash flow-1599000
1997Free cash flow-25498000
1998Free cash flow-18771000
1999Free cash flow-6924000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.47× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.20×2.40×1.60×0.80×0.00×1995-12-311996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.03×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.96×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.34×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.47×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
USD 5.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5438000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 5438000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 338,000
Exact value

Exact value: 338000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 338000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3747000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3747000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 624,000
Exact value

Exact value: 624000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 624000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-3747000 − 624000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4371000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 6.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6783000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -6783000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2206000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2206000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3805000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3805000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.6 million
Calculation and evidence

2206000 − 3805000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1599000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1668000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1668000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17278000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -17278000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8220000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 8220000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-17278000 − 8220000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25498000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 91,000
Exact value

Exact value: 91000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 91000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8431000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -8431000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10340000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 10340000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-8431000 − 10340000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18771000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 14.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14288000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -14288000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1319000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1319000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5605000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5605000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.92 million
Calculation and evidence

-1319000 − 5605000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6924000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001019808, 1019808, edgar:1019808