Revenue
101 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
83 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-13 to 2017-04-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
101 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
1.29%
2016 Q4 · %
-14.6 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
-14.6 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
4065000 USD
4969000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
459 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
3.3 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
27.2 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
160 thousand USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
27 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-04-28.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 521.74 million
–
Current period
USD 458.86 million
–
458864000 − 521736000 = -62872000 USD
521736000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source458864000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.81 million
–
Current period
USD 3.3 million
–
3301000 − 2809000 = 492000 USD
2809000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3301000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 65.79 million
–
Current period
USD 27.21 million
–
27209000 − 65786000 = -38577000 USD
65786000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source27209000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.28 million
–
Current period
USD 160,000
–
160000 − 7278000 = -7118000 USD
7278000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source160000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 425980000 | 405823000 Derived | 20157000 | 11418000 Derived | 8739000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 475473000 | 460486000 Derived | 14987000 | 10443000 Derived | 4544000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 514633000 | 503438000 Derived | 11195000 | 6234000 Derived | 4961000 | -55872000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 538527000 | 526818000 Derived | 11709000 | 7745000 Derived | 3964000 | 39254000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 482683000 | 474336000 Derived | 8347000 | 5951000 Derived | 2396000 | 13273000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 582279000 | 569592000 Derived | 12687000 | 8953000 Derived | 3734000 | -95088000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 521736000 | 513400000 Derived | 8336000 | 5527000 Derived | 2809000 | 58508000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 458864000 | 450788000 Derived | 8076000 | 4775000 Derived | 3301000 | 27049000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 425980000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 475473000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 514633000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 538527000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 482683000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 582279000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 521736000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 458864000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 4.6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -10.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 20.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -10.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -12.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -10.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -16.3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -55788000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 39327000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 13368000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -94658000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 65786000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 27209000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -55872000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 39254000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 13273000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -95088000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 58508000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 27049000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 83.8% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 80.8% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 79.3% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 84.5% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 80.6% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 75.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 8.74 million Exact valueExact value: 8739000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 4.54 million Exact valueExact value: 4544000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 4.96 million Exact valueExact value: 4961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 55.79 million Exact valueExact value: -55788000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84,000 Exact valueExact value: 84000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 55.87 million Calculation and evidence-55788000 − 84000 USD Exact free cash flow: -55872000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 3.96 million Exact valueExact value: 3964000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.33 million Exact valueExact value: 39327000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73,000 Exact valueExact value: 73000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.25 million Calculation and evidence39327000 − 73000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39254000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 2.4 million Exact valueExact value: 2396000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.37 million Exact valueExact value: 13368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95,000 Exact valueExact value: 95000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.27 million Calculation and evidence13368000 − 95000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13273000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 3.73 million Exact valueExact value: 3734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 94.66 million Exact valueExact value: -94658000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 430,000 Exact valueExact value: 430000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 95.09 million Calculation and evidence-94658000 − 430000 USD Exact free cash flow: -95088000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 2.81 million Exact valueExact value: 2809000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.79 million Exact valueExact value: 65786000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.28 million Exact valueExact value: 7278000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.51 million Calculation and evidence65786000 − 7278000 USD Exact free cash flow: 58508000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 3.3 million Exact valueExact value: 3301000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.21 million Exact valueExact value: 27209000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 160,000 Exact valueExact value: 160000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.05 million Calculation and evidence27209000 − 160000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27049000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
83 filings · 1,787 latest values · 1,787 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001019272, 1019272, ERS, ERSO, edgar:1019272, erso
Also known as EMPIRE RESOURCES INC /NEW/, INTEGRATED TECHNOLOGY USA INC