EMPIRE RESOURCES INC /NEW/

EDGAR

83 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-13 to 2017-04-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

101 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.29%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8076000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 6781000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 458864000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 358235000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-14.6 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 27209000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41768000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-14.6 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 27209000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41768000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 160000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 159000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.07 million USD Source
Exact value

4065000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.97 million USD Source
Exact value

4969000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

459 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 122125000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 122511000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 113599000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 458864000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 358235000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Net income

3.3 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1149000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 962000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 888000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3301000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2999000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

27.2 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 17201000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22059000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17201000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41768000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22059000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27209000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41768000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

160 thousand USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 26000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 147000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 159000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 147000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 160000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 159000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

27 million USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 17201000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22059000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17201000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41768000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22059000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27209000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41768000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 147000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 159000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 147000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 160000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 159000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-04-28.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -12.1%

    Prior period

    USD 521.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 458.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    458864000 − 521736000 = -62872000 USD

    521736000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    458864000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +17.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3301000 − 2809000 = 492000 USD

    2809000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3301000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -58.6%

    Prior period

    USD 65.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27209000 − 65786000 = -38577000 USD

    65786000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27209000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -97.8%

    Prior period

    USD 7.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 160,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    160000 − 7278000 = -7118000 USD

    7278000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    160000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 458.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 450.79 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 8.08 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.78 million 1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.3 million 0.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 27.21 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 160,000 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 27.05 million 5.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 95%
  • 2007 97%
  • 2011 98%
  • 2012 98%
  • 2013 98%
  • 2014 98%
  • 2015 98%
  • 2016 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31425980000 405823000 Derived 20157000 11418000 Derived 8739000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31475473000 460486000 Derived 14987000 10443000 Derived 4544000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31514633000 503438000 Derived 11195000 6234000 Derived 4961000 -55872000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31538527000 526818000 Derived 11709000 7745000 Derived 3964000 39254000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31482683000 474336000 Derived 8347000 5951000 Derived 2396000 13273000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31582279000 569592000 Derived 12687000 8953000 Derived 3734000 -95088000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31521736000 513400000 Derived 8336000 5527000 Derived 2809000 58508000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31458864000 450788000 Derived 8076000 4775000 Derived 3301000 27049000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 458.9M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.628.9M471.6M314.4M157.2M0.0200620132016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue425980000
2007Revenue475473000
2011Revenue514633000
2012Revenue538527000
2013Revenue482683000
2014Revenue582279000
2015Revenue521736000
2016Revenue458864000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-12.1% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.2%13.8%4.3%-5.2%-14.7%200620132016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year11.6%
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year4.6%
2013Year over year-10.4%
2014Year over year20.6%
2015Year over year-10.4%
2016Year over year-12.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.8% 2016
Net margin 0.7% 2016
Free cash flow margin 5.9% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.4%5.4%-2.6%-10.5%-18.5%200620132016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin4.7%
2007Operating margin3.2%
2011Operating margin2.2%
2012Operating margin2.2%
2013Operating margin1.7%
2014Operating margin2.2%
2015Operating margin1.6%
2016Operating margin1.8%
2006Net margin2.1%
2007Net margin1%
2011Net margin1%
2012Net margin0.7%
2013Net margin0.5%
2014Net margin0.6%
2015Net margin0.5%
2016Net margin0.7%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin-10.9%
2012Free cash flow margin7.3%
2013Free cash flow margin2.7%
2014Free cash flow margin-16.3%
2015Free cash flow margin11.2%
2016Free cash flow margin5.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 27.2M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78.6M32.1M-14.4M-61.0M-107.5M200620132016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flow-55788000
2012Operating cash flow39327000
2013Operating cash flow13368000
2014Operating cash flow-94658000
2015Operating cash flow65786000
2016Operating cash flow27209000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 27M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70.8M26.3M-18.3M-62.8M-107.4M200620132016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flow-55872000
2012Free cash flow39254000
2013Free cash flow13273000
2014Free cash flow-95088000
2015Free cash flow58508000
2016Free cash flow27049000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

75.8% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%46%23%0%2006-12-3120132016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assets83.8%
2012Liabilities / assets80.8%
2013Liabilities / assets79.3%
2014Liabilities / assets84.5%
2015Liabilities / assets80.6%
2016Liabilities / assets75.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.31× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.42×1.06×0.71×0.35×0.00×200620132016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.31×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 8.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8739000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 8739000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 4.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4544000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 4544000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 4.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4961000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 4961000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55788000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -55788000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84,000
Exact value

Exact value: 84000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 84000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-55788000 − 84000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -55872000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3964000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 3964000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39327000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 39327000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73,000
Exact value

Exact value: 73000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 73000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.25 million
Calculation and evidence

39327000 − 73000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 39254000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2396000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2396000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13368000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 13368000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95,000
Exact value

Exact value: 95000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 95000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.27 million
Calculation and evidence

13368000 − 95000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13273000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 3.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3734000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 3734000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 94.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -94658000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -94658000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 430,000
Exact value

Exact value: 430000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 430000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 95.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-94658000 − 430000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -95088000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2809000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2809000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65786000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 65786000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7278000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 7278000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.51 million
Calculation and evidence

65786000 − 7278000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 58508000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 3.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3301000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3301000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27209000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 27209000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 160,000
Exact value

Exact value: 160000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 160000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.05 million
Calculation and evidence

27209000 − 160000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27049000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

83 filings · 1,787 latest values · 1,787 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001019272, 1019272, ERS, ERSO, edgar:1019272, erso

Also known as EMPIRE RESOURCES INC /NEW/, INTEGRATED TECHNOLOGY USA INC