SOFTWARE COM INC

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-08-12 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

37.6 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.15%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -808000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 37644000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-9.2 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11230000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2029000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-10.5 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11230000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2029000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7007000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5745000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
47.7 million USD Source
Exact value

47748000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +74.2%

    Prior period

    USD 25.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 44.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    44638000 − 25619000 = 19019000 USD

    25619000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    44638000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.13 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.4 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10533000 − -7403000 = -3130000 USD

    -7403000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10533000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.62 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.13 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8512000 − -10134000 = 1622000 USD

    -10134000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8512000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +87.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2597000 − 1385000 = 1212000 USD

    1385000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2597000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 44.64 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 14.27 million 32% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 42.03 million 94% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 11.66 million −26% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.12 million −2.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 10.53 million −24% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 8.51 million −19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.6 million 5.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 11.11 million −25% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 210% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3110666000 22373000 Derived -11707000 -238000 Derived -11469000 -8659000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3125619000 32140000 Derived -6521000 882000 Derived -7403000 -11519000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3144638000 56293000 Derived -11655000 -1122000 Derived -10533000 -11109000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 44.6M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48.2M36.2M24.1M12.1M0.0199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue10666000
1998Revenue25619000
1999Revenue44638000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

74.2% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.151%114%76%38%0%199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year140.2%
1999Year over year74.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -26.1% 1999
Net margin -23.6% 1999
Free cash flow margin -24.9% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9%-23%-55%-87%-119%199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-109.8%
1998Operating margin-25.5%
1999Operating margin-26.1%
1997Net margin-107.5%
1998Net margin-28.9%
1999Net margin-23.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-81.2%
1998Free cash flow margin-45%
1999Free cash flow margin-24.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -8.5M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.810.7K-2.1M-5.1M-8.0M-10.9M199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-6104000
1998Operating cash flow-10134000
1999Operating cash flow-8512000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -11.1M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.921.5K-2.4M-5.8M-9.1M-12.4M199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-8659000
1998Free cash flow-11519000
1999Free cash flow-11109000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.67× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.04×3.78×2.52×1.26×0.00×1997-12-3119981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.67×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 11.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11469000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -11469000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6104000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6104000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2555000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2555000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-6104000 − 2555000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8659000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 7.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7403000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -7403000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10134000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -10134000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1385000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1385000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-10134000 − 1385000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11519000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 10.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10533000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -10533000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8512000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -8512000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2597000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2597000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-8512000 − 2597000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11109000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001019180, 1019180, edgar:1019180