Revenue
227 million iso4217-usd
2015 Q3 · iso4217-usd
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 227405000 iso4217-usd Source
84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-31 to 2015-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
227 million iso4217-usd
2015 Q3 · iso4217-usd
-8.21%
2015 Q3 · %
19.2 million iso4217-usd
2015 Q3 · iso4217-usd
16.1 million iso4217-usd
2015 Q3 · iso4217-usd
54404000 iso4217-usd
128582000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 855.46 million
–
Current period
USD 863.45 million
–
863454000 − 855462000 = 7992000 USD
855462000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source863454000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 49.44 million
–
Current period
−USD 158.1 million
–
-158097000 − 49439000 = -207536000 USD
49439000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-158097000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 98.84 million
–
Current period
USD 43.48 million
–
43478000 − 98836000 = -55358000 USD
98836000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source43478000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 34.12 million
–
Current period
USD 19.2 million
–
19197000 − 34119000 = -14922000 USD
34119000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source19197000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 397218000 | 353795000 Derived | 43423000 | 2255000 Derived | 41168000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 470142000 | 423620000 Derived | 46522000 | 377000 Derived | 46145000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 529220000 | 481537000 Derived | 47683000 | 2986000 Derived | 44697000 | 37448000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 540769000 | 490572000 Derived | 50197000 | 4315000 Derived | 45882000 | 60476000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 490577000 | 447438000 Derived | 43139000 | 5147000 Derived | 37992000 | 62495000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 620385000 | 565532000 Derived | 54853000 | 10530000 Derived | 44323000 | 44732000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 701632000 | 641919000 Derived | 59713000 | 8778000 Derived | 50935000 | 60966000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 811481000 | 745709000 Derived | 65772000 | 12670000 Derived | 53102000 | 69330000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 855462000 | 795873000 Derived | 59589000 | 10150000 Derived | 49439000 | 64717000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 863454000 | 1026503000 Derived | -163049000 | -4952000 Derived | -158097000 | 24281000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 397218000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 470142000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 529220000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 540769000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 490577000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 620385000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 701632000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 811481000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 855462000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 863454000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | 16.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 18.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 12.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -9.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 26.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 13.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 15.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 0.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -18.9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -18.3% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 56555000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 66724000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 65034000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 51754000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 74526000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 99113000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 98836000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 43478000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 37448000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 60476000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 62495000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 44732000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 60966000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 69330000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 64717000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 24281000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 41.17 million Exact valueExact value: 41168000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 9.5 million Exact valueExact value: 9495000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 46.15 million Exact valueExact value: 46145000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 44.7 million Exact valueExact value: 44697000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.56 million Exact valueExact value: 56555000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.11 million Exact valueExact value: 19107000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.45 million Calculation and evidence56555000 − 19107000 USD Exact free cash flow: 37448000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 45.88 million Exact valueExact value: 45882000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.72 million Exact valueExact value: 66724000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.25 million Exact valueExact value: 6248000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.48 million Calculation and evidence66724000 − 6248000 USD Exact free cash flow: 60476000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 37.99 million Exact valueExact value: 37992000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.03 million Exact valueExact value: 65034000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.54 million Exact valueExact value: 2539000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.5 million Calculation and evidence65034000 − 2539000 USD Exact free cash flow: 62495000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 44.32 million Exact valueExact value: 44323000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.75 million Exact valueExact value: 51754000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.02 million Exact valueExact value: 7022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.73 million Calculation and evidence51754000 − 7022000 USD Exact free cash flow: 44732000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 50.94 million Exact valueExact value: 50935000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.53 million Exact valueExact value: 74526000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.56 million Exact valueExact value: 13560000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.97 million Calculation and evidence74526000 − 13560000 USD Exact free cash flow: 60966000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 53.1 million Exact valueExact value: 53102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.11 million Exact valueExact value: 99113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.78 million Exact valueExact value: 29783000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.33 million Calculation and evidence99113000 − 29783000 USD Exact free cash flow: 69330000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 49.44 million Exact valueExact value: 49439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.84 million Exact valueExact value: 98836000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.12 million Exact valueExact value: 34119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.72 million Calculation and evidence98836000 − 34119000 USD Exact free cash flow: 64717000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 158.1 million Exact valueExact value: -158097000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.48 million Exact valueExact value: 43478000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.2 million Exact valueExact value: 19197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.28 million Calculation and evidence43478000 − 19197000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24281000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
84 filings · 3,277 latest values · 3,277 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001018946, 1018946, edgar:1018946, stnr
Also known as STEINER LEISURE LTD, STEINER LEISURE Ltd