AVIATION DISTRIBUTORS INC

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-05-07 to 2001-12-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.03 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.14%

1999-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -404696 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -554922 USD Source
  • Revenue: 23361146 USD Source
  • Revenue: 16335080 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.74 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3851981 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1107718 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.78 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3851981 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1107718 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 115425 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 74769 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

23.4 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 7711111 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3227622 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5396347 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 23361146 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16335080 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

-8.39 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2452188 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -426380 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 74892 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3195653 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3240235 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-12-10.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -17.8%

    Prior period

    USD 28.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23361146 − 28432571 = -5071425 USD

    28432571 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23361146 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.01 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.8 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1789628 − -5795772 = 4006144 USD

    -5795772 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1789628 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 877,836

    Prior period

    −USD 2.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3851981 − -2974145 = -877836 USD

    -2974145 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3851981 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -46.3%

    Prior period

    USD 214,841

    –

    Current period

    USD 115,425

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    115425 − 214841 = -99416 USD

    214841 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    115425 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 23.36 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 23.77 million 102% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 404,696 −1.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.38 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.79 million −7.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.85 million −16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 115,425 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.97 million −17% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1997 97%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3123855371 25128041 Derived -1272670 293073 Derived -1565743 -1843363 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3138963959 37725302 Derived 1238657 834165 Derived 404492 -8508326 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3128432571 31500607 Derived -3068036 2727736 Derived -5795772 -3188986 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3123361146 23765842 Derived -404696 1384932 Derived -1789628 -3967406 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 23.4M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42.1M31.6M21.0M10.5M0.01996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue23855371
1997Revenue38963959
1998Revenue28432571
1999Revenue23361146

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-17.8% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%44%18%-8%-34%1996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year63.3%
1998Year over year-27%
1999Year over year-17.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.7% 1999
Net margin -7.7% 1999
Free cash flow margin -17% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.2%-2.1%-9.3%-16.6%-23.8%1996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-5.3%
1997Operating margin3.2%
1998Operating margin-10.8%
1999Operating margin-1.7%
1996Net margin-6.6%
1997Net margin1%
1998Net margin-20.4%
1999Net margin-7.7%
1996Free cash flow margin-7.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-21.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-11.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-17%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.9M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.650.6K-1.7M-4.1M-6.4M-8.8M1996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-1646506
1997Operating cash flow-8131928
1998Operating cash flow-2974145
1999Operating cash flow-3851981

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.680.7K-1.8M-4.3M-6.7M-9.2M1996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-1843363
1997Free cash flow-8508326
1998Free cash flow-3188986
1999Free cash flow-3967406

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.84× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.36×1.02×0.68×0.34×0.00×1996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.84×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1565743 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1565743 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1646506 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1646506 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196,857
Exact value

Exact value: 196857 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 196857 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-1646506 − 196857 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1843363 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 404,492
Exact value

Exact value: 404492 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 404492 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8131928 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -8131928 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 376,398
Exact value

Exact value: 376398 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 376398 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-8131928 − 376398 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8508326 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 5.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5795772 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -5795772 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2974145 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2974145 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 214,841
Exact value

Exact value: 214841 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 214841 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-2974145 − 214841 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3188986 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1789628 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1789628 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3851981 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -3851981 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115,425
Exact value

Exact value: 115425 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 115425 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-3851981 − 115425 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3967406 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001018645, 1018645, edgar:1018645