INFORMATION ARCHITECTS CORP

EDGAR

88 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-09-30 to 2012-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-9.73 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -46981 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -37254 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
50 USD Source
Exact value

50 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
568 thousand USD Source
Exact value

567686 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

-623 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -444801 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -434215 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -33692 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -311399 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -267217 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-57 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -10000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32825 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -37254 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32825 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -46981 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -37254 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 166,801

    Prior period

    −USD 278,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 444,801

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -444801 − -278000 = -166801 USD

    -278000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -444801 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 10,000

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10000 − 0 = -10000 USD

    0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 444,801
  • Operating income −USD 444,801
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 0
  • Net income −USD 444,801

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 10,000
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 380% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 814% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 15,571% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,599% of revenue.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-314665746 17739584 Derived -13073838 -633456 Derived -12440382 -11243596 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311588439 12927051 Derived -11338612 1495397 Derived -12834009 -7751482 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3163125 9829370 Derived -9766245 -2019056 Derived -7747189 -4210372 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31208225 3328640 Derived -3120415 -2093177 Derived -1027238 -956944 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3116152 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3116152 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-310 0 Derived 0 0 Derived 0 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-310 278000 Derived -278000 0 Derived -278000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-310 444801 Derived -444801 0 Derived -444801 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0M3.8M2.5M1.3M0.0200020052010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue4665746
2001Revenue1588439
2002Revenue63125
2003Revenue208225
2004Revenue16152
2005Revenue16152
2006Revenue0
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.256%161%65%-31%-126%200020052010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-66%
2002Year over year-96%
2003Year over year229.9%
2004Year over year-92.2%
2005Year over year0%
2006Year over year-100%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,498.6% 2003
Net margin -493.3% 2003
Free cash flow margin -459.6% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,238%-3,249%-7,736%-12,222%-16,709%20002005-12-312010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-280.2%
2001Operating margin-713.8%
2002Operating margin-15,471.3%
2003Operating margin-1,498.6%
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating marginNot reported
2000Net margin-266.6%
2001Net margin-808%
2002Net margin-12,272.8%
2003Net margin-493.3%
2004-12-31Net marginNot reported
2005-12-31Net marginNot reported
2006-12-31Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-241%
2001Free cash flow margin-488%
2002Free cash flow margin-6,669.9%
2003Free cash flow margin-459.6%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -10K 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.860.5K-2.3M-5.4M-8.5M-11.6M200020052010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-10756072
2001Operating cash flow-7012336
2002Operating cash flow-3860064
2003Operating cash flow-241651
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow0
2010Operating cash flow-10000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -956.9K 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.899.5K-2.4M-5.6M-8.9M-12.1M200020052010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-11243596
2001Free cash flow-7751482
2002Free cash flow-4210372
2003Free cash flow-956944
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

371.5% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.609%457%304%152%0%2000-12-312005-12-312010-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assets563.8%
2004Liabilities / assets371.5%
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.22×9.17×6.11×3.06×0.00×200020052010-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities11.32×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.28×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2005Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2006Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2008Current assets / current liabilities0×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 12.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12440382 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -12440382 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10756072 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -10756072 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 487,524
Exact value

Exact value: 487524 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 487524 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-10756072 − 487524 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11243596 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 12.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12834009 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -12834009 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7012336 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -7012336 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 739,146
Exact value

Exact value: 739146 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 739146 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-7012336 − 739146 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7751482 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 7.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7747189 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -7747189 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3860064 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3860064 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 350,308
Exact value

Exact value: 350308 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 350308 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-3860064 − 350308 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4210372 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1027238 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1027238 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 241,651
Exact value

Exact value: -241651 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -241651 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 715,293
Exact value

Exact value: 715293 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 715293 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 956,944
Calculation and evidence

-241651 − 715293 USD

Exact free cash flow: -956944 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 278,000
Exact value

Exact value: -278000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -278000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 444,801
Exact value

Exact value: -444801 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -444801 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10,000
Exact value

Exact value: -10000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -10000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

88 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001018336, 1018336, edgar:1018336

Also known as ALYDAAR SOFTWARE CORP, ALYDAAR SOFTWARE CORP /NC/