CARRIER ACCESS CORP

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-11-16 to 2007-11-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.35 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-175.44%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -12900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7353000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-6.9 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -22086000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -15188000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-7.25 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -22086000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -15188000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 810000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 462000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
42.1 million USD Source
Exact value

42119000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

36.2 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 75416000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 62897000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8642000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7661000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7353000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Net income

-42.2 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -14836000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6285000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -9725000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -12175000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -11785000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-06.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.3%

    Prior period

    USD 75.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 75.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    75416000 − 75628000 = -212000 USD

    75628000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    75416000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 8.2 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.63 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14836000 − -6632000 = -8204000 USD

    -6632000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14836000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 75.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 43.52 million 58% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 52.01 million 69% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 20.12 million −27% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 5.28 million −7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 14.84 million −20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 9.3%87%
  • 1998 14%80%
  • 1999 22%70%
  • 2000 13%84%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 204% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3118719000 16373000 Derived 2346000 611000 Derived 1735000 -4560000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3148133000 38696000 Derived 9437000 2488000 Derived 6949000 7751000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31108815000 75709000 Derived 33106000 9541000 Derived 23565000 8873000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31148050000 124781000 Derived 23269000 4719000 Derived 18550000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31100706000 127757000 Derived -27051000 -12196000 Derived -14855000 -15761000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3150247000 102514000 Derived -52267000 388000 Derived -52655000 -10862000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3162472000 61402000 Derived 1070000 -442000 Derived 1512000 8868000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3195493000 100071000 Derived -4578000 -2799000 Derived -1779000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3175628000 85556000 Derived -9928000 -3296000 Derived -6632000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3175416000 95532000 Derived -20116000 -5280000 Derived -14836000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 75.4M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.159.9M119.9M79.9M40.0M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue18719000
1998Revenue48133000
1999Revenue108815000
2000Revenue148050000
2001Revenue100706000
2002Revenue50247000
2003Revenue62472000
2004Revenue95493000
2005Revenue75628000
2006Revenue75416000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.3% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.244%165%86%7%-72%199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over year222.2%
1998Year over year157.1%
1999Year over year126.1%
2000Year over year36.1%
2001Year over year-32%
2002Year over year-50.1%
2003Year over year24.3%
2004Year over year52.9%
2005Year over year-20.8%
2006Year over year-0.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -26.7% 2006
Net margin -19.7% 2006
Free cash flow margin 14.2% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%2%-37%-76%-116%199720022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin12.5%
1998Operating margin19.6%
1999Operating margin30.4%
2000Operating margin15.7%
2001Operating margin-26.9%
2002Operating margin-104%
2003Operating margin1.7%
2004Operating margin-4.8%
2005Operating margin-13.1%
2006Operating margin-26.7%
1997Net margin9.3%
1998Net margin14.4%
1999Net margin21.7%
2000Net margin12.5%
2001Net margin-14.8%
2002Net margin-104.8%
2003Net margin2.4%
2004Net margin-1.9%
2005Net margin-8.8%
2006Net margin-19.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-24.4%
1998Free cash flow margin16.1%
1999Free cash flow margin8.2%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin-15.7%
2002Free cash flow margin-21.6%
2003Free cash flow margin14.2%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.3M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.2M8.9M1.7M-5.5M-12.7M199720022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-3495000
1998Operating cash flow9553000
1999Operating cash flow14176000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow-10751000
2002Operating cash flow-9211000
2003Operating cash flow9638000
2004Operating cash flow-59000
2005Operating cash flow6278000
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 8.9M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.8M3.7M-3.4M-10.6M-17.7M199720022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-4560000
1998Free cash flow7751000
1999Free cash flow8873000
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flow-15761000
2002Free cash flow-10862000
2003Free cash flow8868000
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

13.3% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.1%14.3%9.5%4.8%0.0%1997-12-3120022006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets13.5%
2003Liabilities / assets17.7%
2004Liabilities / assets8.7%
2005Liabilities / assets8%
2006Liabilities / assets13.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.57× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.86×8.89×5.93×2.96×0.00×199720022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities5.42×
1998Current assets / current liabilities7.76×
1999Current assets / current liabilities9.11×
2000Current assets / current liabilities5.5×
2001Current assets / current liabilities7.35×
2002Current assets / current liabilities6.46×
2003Current assets / current liabilities4.72×
2004Current assets / current liabilities10.09×
2005Current assets / current liabilities10.98×
2006Current assets / current liabilities6.57×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1735000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1735000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3495000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3495000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1065000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1065000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-3495000 − 1065000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4560000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 6.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6949000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 6949000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9553000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 9553000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1802000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1802000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.75 million
Calculation and evidence

9553000 − 1802000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7751000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 23.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23565000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 23565000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14176000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 14176000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5303000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5303000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.87 million
Calculation and evidence

14176000 − 5303000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8873000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 18.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18550000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 18550000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 14.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14855000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -14855000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10751000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -10751000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5010000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5010000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-10751000 − 5010000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15761000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 52.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52655000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -52655000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9211000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -9211000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1651000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1651000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.86 million
Calculation and evidence

-9211000 − 1651000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10862000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1512000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1512000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9638000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 9638000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 770,000
Exact value

Exact value: 770000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 770000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.87 million
Calculation and evidence

9638000 − 770000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8868000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1779000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1779000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 59,000
Exact value

Exact value: -59000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -59000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 6.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6632000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -6632000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6278000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 6278000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 14.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14836000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -14836000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001018074, 1018074, edgar:1018074