Revenue
154 million USD
2013-11-02 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 154485000 USD Source
76 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-05-30 to 2013-12-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
154 million USD
2013-11-02 · USD
-16.41%
2013-11-02 · %
-8.6 million USD
2013-11-02 · USD
-11.2 million USD
2013-11-02 · USD
6786000 USD
58600000 USD
30630000 shares
0.36% · 110 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
681 million USD
2012-10-28 – 2013-11-02
-30.3 million USD
2012-10-28 – 2013-11-02
9.68 million USD
2012-10-28 – 2013-11-02
-40 million USD
2012-10-28 – 2013-11-02
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-12-12.
Financial data available through: 2013-02-02.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 773.02 million
–
Current period
USD 742.47 million
–
742472000 − 773021000 = -30549000 USD
773021000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28
Inspect prior input Prior source742472000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 44.22 million
–
Current period
−USD 42.14 million
–
-42144000 − -44224000 = 2080000 USD
-44224000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28
Inspect prior input Prior source-42144000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.9 million
–
Current period
USD 16.5 million
–
16496000 − 8895000 = 7601000 USD
8895000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28
Inspect prior input Prior source16496000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28 | 779663000 | 713943000 Derived | 65720000 | 24150000 Derived | 41570000 | 22483000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03 | 1054611000 | 970716000 Derived | 83895000 | 28523000 Derived | 55372000 | 4371000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02 | 1151472000 | 1162141000 Derived | -10669000 | -8181000 Derived | -2488000 | -68904000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | 1024221000 | 1070433000 Derived | -46212000 | -20249000 Derived | -25963000 | 14318000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | 1038581000 | 1083759000 Derived | -45178000 | 10954000 Derived | -56132000 | 2944000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30 | 1038581000 | 1083759000 Derived | -45178000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2944000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | 981101000 | 1024480000 Derived | -43379000 | 732000 Derived | -44111000 | -32073000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29 | 981101000 | 1023574000 Derived | -42473000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -32073000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 | 773021000 | 868721000 Derived | -95700000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -53119000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 | 742472000 | 811157000 Derived | -68685000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -58640000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 518844000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 590310000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 779663000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1054611000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1151472000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1024221000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 773021000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 742472000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 13.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 32.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 35.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 9.2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -11.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -12.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -9.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2012-01-28 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-02-02 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -6.9% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -7.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 103275000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 110586000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 52359000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 95533000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -44224000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -42144000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 22483000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 4371000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -68904000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 14318000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -53119000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -58640000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 44.2% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 38.9% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 45.8% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 45.3% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 51.6% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 55.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 71.8% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 89.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.36× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.13× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28 | USD 41.57 million Exact valueExact value: 41570000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.28 million Exact valueExact value: 103275000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.79 million Exact valueExact value: 80792000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.48 million Calculation and evidence103275000 − 80792000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22483000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03 | USD 55.37 million Exact valueExact value: 55372000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.59 million Exact valueExact value: 110586000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 106.22 million Exact valueExact value: 106215000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.37 million Calculation and evidence110586000 − 106215000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4371000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02 | −USD 2.49 million Exact valueExact value: -2488000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.36 million Exact valueExact value: 52359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 121.26 million Exact valueExact value: 121263000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 68.9 million Calculation and evidence52359000 − 121263000 USD Exact free cash flow: -68904000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | −USD 25.96 million Exact valueExact value: -25963000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.53 million Exact valueExact value: 95533000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.22 million Exact valueExact value: 81215000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.32 million Calculation and evidence95533000 − 81215000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14318000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | −USD 56.13 million Exact valueExact value: -56132000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.63 million Exact valueExact value: 24625000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.68 million Exact valueExact value: 21681000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.94 million Calculation and evidence24625000 − 21681000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2944000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 24.63 million Exact valueExact value: 24625000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.68 million Exact valueExact value: 21681000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.94 million Calculation and evidence24625000 − 21681000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2944000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | −USD 44.11 million Exact valueExact value: -44111000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 989,000 Exact valueExact value: -989000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.08 million Exact valueExact value: 31084000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32.07 million Calculation and evidence-989000 − 31084000 USD Exact free cash flow: -32073000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 989,000 Exact valueExact value: -989000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.08 million Exact valueExact value: 31084000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32.07 million Calculation and evidence-989000 − 31084000 USD Exact free cash flow: -32073000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 44.22 million Exact valueExact value: -44224000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.9 million Exact valueExact value: 8895000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 53.12 million Calculation and evidence-44224000 − 8895000 USD Exact free cash flow: -53119000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 42.14 million Exact valueExact value: -42144000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.5 million Exact valueExact value: 16496000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 58.64 million Calculation and evidence-42144000 − 16496000 USD Exact free cash flow: -58640000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
76 filings · 1,181 latest values · 1,181 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001018005, 1018005, edgar:1018005
Also known as COLDWATER CREEK INC