Revenue
10.2 billion USD
2016-10-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 10226826000 USD Source
82 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-24 to 2016-10-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
10.2 billion USD
2016-10-01 · USD
1.34%
2016-10-01 · %
-166 million USD
2016-10-01 · USD
-196 million USD
2016-10-01 · USD
689076000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
41 billion USD
2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01
276 million USD
2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01
353 million USD
2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01
104 million USD
2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01
249 million USD
2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-10-27.
Financial data available through: 2016-01-02.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 46.49 billion
–
Current period
USD 43.03 billion
–
43025852000 − 46487426000 = -3461574000 USD
46487426000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source43025852000 USD · 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 266.69 million
–
Current period
USD 215.11 million
–
215105000 − 266691000 = -51586000 USD
266691000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source215105000 USD · 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 490.1 million
–
Current period
USD 1.46 billion
–
1455953000 − -490102000 = 1946055000 USD
-490102000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source1455953000 USD · 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 88.65 million
–
Current period
USD 122.92 million
–
122918000 − 88651000 = 34267000 USD
88651000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source122918000 USD · 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03 | 34362152000 | 34694321000 Derived | -332169000 | 62752000 Derived | -394921000 | 472585000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02 | 29515446000 | 29219506000 Derived | 295940000 | 93802000 Derived | 202138000 | 172134000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-02 | 29515446000 | 29219506000 Derived | 295940000 | 93802000 Derived | 202138000 | 172134000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-02 – 2011-01-01 | 34588984000 | 34104551000 Derived | 484433000 | 166373000 Derived | 318060000 | 103030000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01 | 34588984000 | 34104551000 Derived | 484433000 | 166373000 Derived | 318060000 | 103030000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31 | 36328701000 | 35870055000 Derived | 458646000 | 214406000 Derived | 244240000 | 173671000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29 | 37827299000 | 37364947000 Derived | 462352000 | 156443000 Derived | 305909000 | -46579000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 | 42553918000 | 42039043000 Derived | 514875000 | 204292000 Derived | 310583000 | 370401000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03 | 46487426000 | 46000164000 Derived | 487262000 | 220571000 Derived | 266691000 | -578753000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02 | 43025852000 | 42610536000 Derived | 415316000 | 200211000 Derived | 215105000 | 1333035000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 31357477000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 31357477000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 35047089000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 36328701000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 37827299000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 42553918000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 46487426000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 43025852000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 11.8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 4.1% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 12.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 9.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -7.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 295859000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 45721000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 466040000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -490102000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 1455953000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 173671000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -46579000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 370401000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -578753000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 1333035000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 61.8% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 64.2% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 68.5% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 66.5% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 67.5% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 67.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-01-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03 | −USD 394.92 million Exact valueExact value: -394921000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 553.94 million Exact valueExact value: 553944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.36 million Exact valueExact value: 81359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 472.59 million Calculation and evidence553944000 − 81359000 USD Exact free cash flow: 472585000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02 | USD 202.14 million Exact valueExact value: 202138000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 240.8 million Exact valueExact value: 240801000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.67 million Exact valueExact value: 68667000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 172.13 million Calculation and evidence240801000 − 68667000 USD Exact free cash flow: 172134000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-02 | USD 202.14 million Exact valueExact value: 202138000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 240.8 million Exact valueExact value: 240801000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.67 million Exact valueExact value: 68667000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 172.13 million Calculation and evidence240801000 − 68667000 USD Exact free cash flow: 172134000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-02 – 2011-01-01 | USD 318.06 million Exact valueExact value: 318060000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 179.32 million Exact valueExact value: 179322000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.29 million Exact valueExact value: 76292000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.03 million Calculation and evidence179322000 − 76292000 USD Exact free cash flow: 103030000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01 | USD 318.06 million Exact valueExact value: 318060000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 179.32 million Exact valueExact value: 179322000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.29 million Exact valueExact value: 76292000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.03 million Calculation and evidence179322000 − 76292000 USD Exact free cash flow: 103030000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31 | USD 244.24 million Exact valueExact value: 244240000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 295.86 million Exact valueExact value: 295859000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.19 million Exact valueExact value: 122188000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 173.67 million Calculation and evidence295859000 − 122188000 USD Exact free cash flow: 173671000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29 | USD 305.91 million Exact valueExact value: 305909000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.72 million Exact valueExact value: 45721000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.3 million Exact valueExact value: 92300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 46.58 million Calculation and evidence45721000 − 92300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -46579000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 | USD 310.58 million Exact valueExact value: 310583000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 466.04 million Exact valueExact value: 466040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.64 million Exact valueExact value: 95639000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 370.4 million Calculation and evidence466040000 − 95639000 USD Exact free cash flow: 370401000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03 | USD 266.69 million Exact valueExact value: 266691000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 490.1 million Exact valueExact value: -490102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.65 million Exact valueExact value: 88651000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 578.75 million Calculation and evidence-490102000 − 88651000 USD Exact free cash flow: -578753000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02 | USD 215.11 million Exact valueExact value: 215105000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.46 billion Exact valueExact value: 1455953000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.92 million Exact valueExact value: 122918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.33 billion Calculation and evidence1455953000 − 122918000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1333035000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
82 filings · 2,654 latest values · 2,654 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001018003, 1018003, IM, edgar:1018003
Also known as INGRAM MICRO INC