FIRST ACCEPTANCE CORP /DE/

EDGAR

95 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-13 to 2018-04-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

82.1 million USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-12.71%

2017 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -10429000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 82054000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.67 million USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9001000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7333000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
134 million USD Source
Exact value

134439000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
70 million USD Source
Exact value

70000000 USD

Shares outstanding
41.2 million shares Source
Exact value

41160000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 41160000 shares · 2016-12-31· Source
  • 41160000 shares · 2017-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

348 million USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 88069000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 91411000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 85984000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 82054000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source

Net income

-8.6 million USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 730000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -903000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1998000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -10429000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

9 million USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1604000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4533000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1604000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7333000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4533000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9001000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7333000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.17 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 280000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 110000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 396000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 280000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 620000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 396000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 658000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-04-30.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -10.8%

    Prior period

    USD 389.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 347.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    347518000 − 389623000 = -42105000 USD

    389623000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    347518000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 20.68 million

    Prior period

    −USD 29.28 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8604000 − -29282000 = 20678000 USD

    -29282000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8604000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 22.63 million

    Prior period

    −USD 13.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9001000 − -13628000 = 22629000 USD

    -13628000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9001000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 347.52 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 8.6 million −2.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 9 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30265465000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-68300000 -6318000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30223173000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7040000 -2745000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30210734000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-56780000 -6789000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31205038000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-84519000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31228059000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9040000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31240512000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9180000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31263194000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable28068000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31331892000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1930000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31389623000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-29282000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31347518000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8604000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 347.5M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.420.8M315.6M210.4M105.2M0.0200920132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue265465000
2010Revenue223173000
2011Revenue210734000
2011Revenue205038000
2012Revenue228059000
2013Revenue240512000
2014Revenue263194000
2015Revenue331892000
2016Revenue389623000
2017Revenue347518000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10.8% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%16%3%-10%-24%200920132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over year-20.1%
2010Year over year-15.9%
2011Year over year-5.6%
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year11.2%
2013Year over year5.5%
2014Year over year9.4%
2015Year over year26.1%
2016Year over year17.4%
2017Year over year-10.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -2.5% 2017
Free cash flow margin -3.2% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%-0%-15%-30%-45%2009-06-302013-12-312017-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2010-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2011-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009Net margin-25.7%
2010Net margin3.2%
2011Net margin-26.9%
2011Net margin-41.2%
2012Net margin-4%
2013Net margin3.8%
2014Net margin10.7%
2015Net margin-0.6%
2016Net margin-7.5%
2017Net margin-2.5%
2009Free cash flow margin-2.4%
2010Free cash flow margin-1.2%
2011Free cash flow margin-3.2%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 9M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.7M20.3M7.8M-4.6M-17.1M200920132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow-5315000
2010Operating cash flow-1117000
2011Operating cash flow-6169000
2011Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Operating cash flow3804000
2013Operating cash flow17755000
2014Operating cash flow27009000
2015Operating cash flow29307000
2016Operating cash flow-13628000
2017Operating cash flow9001000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -6.8M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.543.1K-1.4M-3.4M-5.4M-7.3M200920132017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow-6318000
2010Free cash flow-2745000
2011Free cash flow-6789000
2011Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

83.6% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%68%45%23%0%200920132017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Liabilities / assets55.5%
2010Liabilities / assets50.3%
2011Liabilities / assets58.7%
2011Liabilities / assets67.7%
2012Liabilities / assets72.2%
2013Liabilities / assets71.9%
2014Liabilities / assets67.4%
2015Liabilities / assets74.2%
2016Liabilities / assets81.9%
2017Liabilities / assets83.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
−USD 68.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -68300000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: -68300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5315000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: -5315000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1003000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 1003000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-5315000 − 1003000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6318000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
USD 7.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7040000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 7040000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1117000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: -1117000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1628000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 1628000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-1117000 − 1628000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2745000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
−USD 56.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56780000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: -56780000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6169000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: -6169000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 620,000
Exact value

Exact value: 620000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 620000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-6169000 − 620000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6789000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 84.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -84519000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -84519000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 9.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9040000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -9040000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3804000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 3804000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 9.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9180000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 9180000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17755000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 17755000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 28.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28068000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 28068000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27009000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 27009000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1930000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -1930000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29307000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 29307000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 29.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29282000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -29282000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13628000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -13628000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 8.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8604000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -8604000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9001000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 9001000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

95 filings · 1,882 latest values · 1,882 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001017907, 1017907, FAC, edgar:1017907

Also known as FIRST ACCEPTANCE CORP /DE/, LIBERTE INVESTORS INC