HOT TOPIC INC /CA/

EDGAR

72 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-12-12 to 2013-05-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

175 million USD

2013-05-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.52%

2013-05-04 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6156000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 174846000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

9.33 million USD

2013-05-04 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9333000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
52 million USD Source
Exact value

51951000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
40.7 million shares Source
Exact value

40673674 shares

Reported share-count change

-3.58% · -1.51 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 42182796 shares · 2012-04-28· Source
  • 40673674 shares · 2013-05-04· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

745 million USD

2012-04-29 – 2013-05-04

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 157828000 USD · 2012-04-29 – 2012-07-28 Source
  • Revenue: 179413000 USD · 2012-07-29 – 2012-10-27 Source
  • Revenue: 741745000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 Source
  • Revenue: 508785000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2012-10-27 Source
  • Revenue: 174846000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2013-05-04 Source

Net income

19.7 million USD

2012-04-29 – 2013-05-04

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -768000 USD · 2012-04-29 – 2012-07-28 Source
  • Net income: 4289000 USD · 2012-07-29 – 2012-10-27 Source
  • Net income: 19470000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 Source
  • Net income: 7357000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2012-10-27 Source
  • Net income: 4102000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2013-05-04 Source

Operating cash flow

46.2 million USD

2012-04-29 – 2013-05-04

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 22285000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2012-07-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16354000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2012-04-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 31371000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2012-10-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22285000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2012-07-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53193000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 31371000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2012-10-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9333000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2013-05-04 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-28.

Financial data available through: 2013-02-02.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-02-02
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-02-02
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-02-02
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-02-02
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-28
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-02-02
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-02-02
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-02-02
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-02-02
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-02-02

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.3%

    Prior period

    USD 697.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 741.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    741745000 − 697934000 = 43811000 USD

    697934000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    741745000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 21.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19470000 − -1818000 = 21288000 USD

    -1818000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19470000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +15.9%

    Prior period

    USD 45.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 53.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    53193000 − 45896000 = 7297000 USD

    45896000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    53193000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02

  • Revenue USD 741.75 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 710.91 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 30.84 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 11.37 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 19.47 million 2.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 53.19 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 96%
  • 2007 97%
  • 2008 97%
  • 2009 96%
  • 2010 97%
  • 2010 97%
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2013 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28725142000 692943000 Derived 32199000 9780000 Derived 22419000 -15849000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03751558000 729988000 Derived 21570000 7944000 Derived 13626000 15356000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02728121000 703824000 Derived 24297000 8285000 Derived 16012000 2825000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31761074000 730252000 Derived 30822000 11080000 Derived 19742000 53747000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30736710000 717463000 Derived 19247000 7367000 Derived 11880000 21662000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30736710000 717463000 Derived 19247000 7367000 Derived 11880000 21662000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29708244000 722006000 Derived -13762000 -5527000 Derived -8235000 3987000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29708244000 722006000 Derived -13762000 -5527000 Derived -8235000 3987000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28697934000 701389000 Derived -3455000 -1637000 Derived -1818000 22005000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02741745000 710906000 Derived 30839000 11369000 Derived 19470000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 741.7M 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.822.0M616.5M411.0M205.5M0.0200420082013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue572039000
2005Revenue656468000
2006Revenue725142000
2007Revenue751558000
2008Revenue728121000
2009Revenue761074000
2012Revenue697934000
2013Revenue741745000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.3% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.2%11.0%5.8%0.6%-4.5%200420082013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year14.8%
2006Year over year10.5%
2007Year over year3.6%
2008Year over year-3.1%
2009Year over year4.5%
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year6.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.2% 2013
Net margin 2.6% 2013
Free cash flow margin 3.2% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.5%10.0%5.5%1.1%-3.4%200420082013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin13.3%
2005Operating margin9.7%
2006Operating margin4.4%
2007Operating margin2.9%
2008Operating margin3.3%
2009Operating margin4%
2012Operating margin-0.5%
2013Operating margin4.2%
2004Net margin8.3%
2005Net margin6%
2006Net margin3.1%
2007Net margin1.8%
2008Net margin2.2%
2009Net margin2.6%
2012Net margin-0.3%
2013Net margin2.6%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin-2.2%
2007Free cash flow margin2%
2008Free cash flow margin0.4%
2009Free cash flow margin7.1%
2012Free cash flow margin3.2%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 53.2M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83.2M62.4M41.6M20.8M0.0200420082013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow53570000
2007Operating cash flow53973000
2008Operating cash flow51591000
2009Operating cash flow77004000
2012Operating cash flow45896000
2013Operating cash flow53193000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 22M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59.3M39.1M18.9M-1.2M-21.4M200420082013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flow-15849000
2007Free cash flow15356000
2008Free cash flow2825000
2009Free cash flow53747000
2012Free cash flow22005000
2013Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.03× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.07×3.05×2.03×1.02×0.00×200420082013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.77×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.6×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.23×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.64×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.8×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.74×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.35×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28
USD 22.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22419000 USD

2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28: 22419000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53570000 USD

2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28: 53570000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69419000 USD

2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28: 69419000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.85 million
Calculation and evidence

53570000 − 69419000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15849000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03
USD 13.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13626000 USD

2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03: 13626000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53973000 USD

2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03: 53973000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38617000 USD

2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03: 38617000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.36 million
Calculation and evidence

53973000 − 38617000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15356000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02
USD 16.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16012000 USD

2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02: 16012000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51591000 USD

2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02: 51591000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48766000 USD

2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02: 48766000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.83 million
Calculation and evidence

51591000 − 48766000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2825000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31
USD 19.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19742000 USD

2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31: 19742000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77004000 USD

2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31: 77004000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23257000 USD

2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31: 23257000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.75 million
Calculation and evidence

77004000 − 23257000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53747000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30
USD 11.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11880000 USD

2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30: 11880000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45994000 USD

2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30: 45994000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24332000 USD

2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30: 24332000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.66 million
Calculation and evidence

45994000 − 24332000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21662000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30
USD 11.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11880000 USD

2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30: 11880000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45994000 USD

2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30: 45994000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24332000 USD

2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30: 24332000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.66 million
Calculation and evidence

45994000 − 24332000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21662000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29
−USD 8.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8235000 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: -8235000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35018000 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: 35018000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31031000 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: 31031000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.99 million
Calculation and evidence

35018000 − 31031000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3987000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29
−USD 8.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8235000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: -8235000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35018000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: 35018000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31031000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: 31031000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.99 million
Calculation and evidence

35018000 − 31031000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3987000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28
−USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1818000 USD

2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28: -1818000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45896000 USD

2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28: 45896000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23891000 USD

2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28: 23891000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.01 million
Calculation and evidence

45896000 − 23891000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22005000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02
USD 19.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19470000 USD

2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02: 19470000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53193000 USD

2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02: 53193000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

72 filings · 772 latest values · 772 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001017712, 1017712, HOTT, edgar:1017712

Also known as HOT TOPIC INC /CA/