Revenue
175 million USD
2013-05-04 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 174846000 USD Source
72 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-12-12 to 2013-05-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
51951000 USD
40673674 shares
-3.58% · -1.51 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
745 million USD
2012-04-29 – 2013-05-04
19.7 million USD
2012-04-29 – 2013-05-04
46.2 million USD
2012-04-29 – 2013-05-04
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-28.
Financial data available through: 2013-02-02.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 697.93 million
–
Current period
USD 741.75 million
–
741745000 − 697934000 = 43811000 USD
697934000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28
Inspect prior input Prior source741745000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.82 million
–
Current period
USD 19.47 million
–
19470000 − -1818000 = 21288000 USD
-1818000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28
Inspect prior input Prior source19470000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 45.9 million
–
Current period
USD 53.19 million
–
53193000 − 45896000 = 7297000 USD
45896000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28
Inspect prior input Prior source53193000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28 | 725142000 | 692943000 Derived | 32199000 | 9780000 Derived | 22419000 | -15849000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03 | 751558000 | 729988000 Derived | 21570000 | 7944000 Derived | 13626000 | 15356000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02 | 728121000 | 703824000 Derived | 24297000 | 8285000 Derived | 16012000 | 2825000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | 761074000 | 730252000 Derived | 30822000 | 11080000 Derived | 19742000 | 53747000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | 736710000 | 717463000 Derived | 19247000 | 7367000 Derived | 11880000 | 21662000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30 | 736710000 | 717463000 Derived | 19247000 | 7367000 Derived | 11880000 | 21662000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | 708244000 | 722006000 Derived | -13762000 | -5527000 Derived | -8235000 | 3987000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29 | 708244000 | 722006000 Derived | -13762000 | -5527000 Derived | -8235000 | 3987000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 | 697934000 | 701389000 Derived | -3455000 | -1637000 Derived | -1818000 | 22005000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 | 741745000 | 710906000 Derived | 30839000 | 11369000 Derived | 19470000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 572039000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 656468000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 725142000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 751558000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 728121000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 761074000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 697934000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 741745000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 14.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -3.1% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 6.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 53570000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 53973000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 51591000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 77004000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 45896000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 53193000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -15849000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 15356000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 2825000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 53747000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 22005000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.77× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.6× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.23× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.64× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.8× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.74× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.35× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.03× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28 | USD 22.42 million Exact valueExact value: 22419000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.57 million Exact valueExact value: 53570000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.42 million Exact valueExact value: 69419000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.85 million Calculation and evidence53570000 − 69419000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15849000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03 | USD 13.63 million Exact valueExact value: 13626000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.97 million Exact valueExact value: 53973000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.62 million Exact valueExact value: 38617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.36 million Calculation and evidence53973000 − 38617000 USD Exact free cash flow: 15356000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02 | USD 16.01 million Exact valueExact value: 16012000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.59 million Exact valueExact value: 51591000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.77 million Exact valueExact value: 48766000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.83 million Calculation and evidence51591000 − 48766000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2825000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | USD 19.74 million Exact valueExact value: 19742000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77 million Exact valueExact value: 77004000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.26 million Exact valueExact value: 23257000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.75 million Calculation and evidence77004000 − 23257000 USD Exact free cash flow: 53747000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | USD 11.88 million Exact valueExact value: 11880000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.99 million Exact valueExact value: 45994000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.33 million Exact valueExact value: 24332000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.66 million Calculation and evidence45994000 − 24332000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21662000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30 | USD 11.88 million Exact valueExact value: 11880000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.99 million Exact valueExact value: 45994000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.33 million Exact valueExact value: 24332000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.66 million Calculation and evidence45994000 − 24332000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21662000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | −USD 8.24 million Exact valueExact value: -8235000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.02 million Exact valueExact value: 35018000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.03 million Exact valueExact value: 31031000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.99 million Calculation and evidence35018000 − 31031000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3987000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29 | −USD 8.24 million Exact valueExact value: -8235000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.02 million Exact valueExact value: 35018000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.03 million Exact valueExact value: 31031000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.99 million Calculation and evidence35018000 − 31031000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3987000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 | −USD 1.82 million Exact valueExact value: -1818000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.9 million Exact valueExact value: 45896000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.89 million Exact valueExact value: 23891000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.01 million Calculation and evidence45896000 − 23891000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22005000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 | USD 19.47 million Exact valueExact value: 19470000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.19 million Exact valueExact value: 53193000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
72 filings · 772 latest values · 772 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001017712, 1017712, HOTT, edgar:1017712
Also known as HOT TOPIC INC /CA/