DOVER MOTORSPORTS INC

EDGAR

108 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-12-05 to 2021-11-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.24 million Unit_Standard_USD_snoe-6RugUGFj01IBBZedw

2021 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_snoe-6RugUGFj01IBBZedw

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1238000 Unit_Standard_USD_snoe-6RugUGFj01IBBZedw Source

Operating margin

-208.64%

2021 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2583000 Unit_Standard_USD_snoe-6RugUGFj01IBBZedw Source
  • Revenue: 1238000 Unit_Standard_USD_snoe-6RugUGFj01IBBZedw Source
Cash and cash equivalents
23.7 million Unit_Standard_USD_snoe-6RugUGFj01IBBZedw Source
Exact value

23683000 Unit_Standard_USD_snoe-6RugUGFj01IBBZedw

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-11-01.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2020-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -16.1%

    Prior period

    Unit12 45.96 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 38.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38543000 − 45963000 = -7420000 Unit12

    45963000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38543000 Unit12 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +36%

    Prior period

    Unit12 5.5 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 7.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7482000 − 5500000 = 1982000 Unit12

    5500000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7482000 Unit12 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -52.9%

    Prior period

    Unit12 6.78 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 3.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3193000 − 6775000 = -3582000 Unit12

    6775000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3193000 Unit12 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -69%

    Prior period

    Unit12 6.45 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1998000 − 6446000 = -4448000 Unit12

    6446000 Unit12 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1998000 Unit12 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 38.54 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit12 31.44 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit12 7.1 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −Unit12 380,000 −1% of revenue
  • Net income Unit12 7.48 million 19% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 3.19 million 8.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 2 million 5.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit12 1.2 million 3.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 46%47%
  • 2013 22%29%49%
  • 2014 88%
  • 2015 11%81%
  • 2016 86%
  • 2017 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2018 15%80%
  • 2019 12%83%
  • 2020 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-319889000 704000 Derived 9185000 4614000 Derived 4571000 10477000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-319190000 4530000 Derived 4660000 2636000 Derived 2024000 7828000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3145674000 39982000 Derived 5692000 2547000 Derived 3145000 4362000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3146539000 37698000 Derived 8841000 3556000 Derived 5285000 5615000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3145873000 39266000 Derived 6607000 2806000 Derived 3801000 4230000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3146742000 39963000 Derived 6779000 -1647000 Derived 8426000 3956000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3147016000 37459000 Derived 9557000 2668000 Derived 6889000 5959000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3145963000 37963000 Derived 8000000 2500000 Derived 5500000 329000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3138543000 31441000 Derived 7102000 -380000 Derived 7482000 1195000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 38.5M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50.8M38.1M25.4M12.7M0.0201220162020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2012Revenue9889000
2013Revenue9190000
2014Revenue45674000
2015Revenue46539000
2016Revenue45873000
2017Revenue46742000
2018Revenue47016000
2019Revenue45963000
2020Revenue38543000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-16.1% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.430%310%190%71%-49%201220162020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year-7.1%
2014Year over year397%
2015Year over year1.9%
2016Year over year-1.4%
2017Year over year1.9%
2018Year over year0.6%
2019Year over year-2.2%
2020Year over year-16.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 18.4% 2020
Net margin 19.4% 2020
Free cash flow margin 3.1% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.114%86%57%29%0%201220162020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin92.9%
2013Operating margin50.7%
2014Operating margin12.5%
2015Operating margin19%
2016Operating margin14.4%
2017Operating margin14.5%
2018Operating margin20.3%
2019Operating margin17.4%
2020Operating margin18.4%
2012Net margin46.2%
2013Net margin22%
2014Net margin6.9%
2015Net margin11.4%
2016Net margin8.3%
2017Net margin18%
2018Net margin14.7%
2019Net margin12%
2020Net margin19.4%
2012Free cash flow margin105.9%
2013Free cash flow margin85.2%
2014Free cash flow margin9.6%
2015Free cash flow margin12.1%
2016Free cash flow margin9.2%
2017Free cash flow margin8.5%
2018Free cash flow margin12.7%
2019Free cash flow margin0.7%
2020Free cash flow margin3.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 3.2M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.8M8.9M5.9M3.0M0.0201220162020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow10945000
2013Operating cash flow8143000
2014Operating cash flow7498000
2015Operating cash flow7063000
2016Operating cash flow6810000
2017Operating cash flow5833000
2018Operating cash flow6951000
2019Operating cash flow6775000
2020Operating cash flow3193000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 1.2M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.3M8.5M5.7M2.8M0.0201220162020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2012Free cash flow10477000
2013Free cash flow7828000
2014Free cash flow4362000
2015Free cash flow5615000
2016Free cash flow4230000
2017Free cash flow3956000
2018Free cash flow5959000
2019Free cash flow329000
2020Free cash flow1195000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unit12 4.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4571000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 4571000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 10.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10945000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 10945000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 468,000
Exact value

Exact value: 468000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 468000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 10.48 million
Calculation and evidence

10945000 − 468000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 10477000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unit12 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2024000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2024000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 8.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8143000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 8143000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 315,000
Exact value

Exact value: 315000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 315000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 7.83 million
Calculation and evidence

8143000 − 315000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 7828000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unit12 3.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3145000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 3145000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 7.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7498000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 7498000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 3.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3136000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 3136000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 4.36 million
Calculation and evidence

7498000 − 3136000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 4362000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unit12 5.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5285000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 5285000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 7.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7063000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 7063000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1448000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1448000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 5.62 million
Calculation and evidence

7063000 − 1448000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 5615000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unit12 3.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3801000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3801000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 6.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6810000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 6810000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2580000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2580000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 4.23 million
Calculation and evidence

6810000 − 2580000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 4230000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unit12 8.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8426000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 8426000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 5.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5833000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 5833000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1877000 Unit12

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1877000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 3.96 million
Calculation and evidence

5833000 − 1877000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 3956000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unit12 6.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6889000 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 6889000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 6.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6951000 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 6951000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 992,000
Exact value

Exact value: 992000 Unit12

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 992000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 5.96 million
Calculation and evidence

6951000 − 992000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 5959000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unit12 5.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5500000 Unit12

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 5500000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 6.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6775000 Unit12

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 6775000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 6.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6446000 Unit12

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 6446000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 329,000
Calculation and evidence

6775000 − 6446000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 329000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unit12 7.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7482000 Unit12

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 7482000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 3.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3193000 Unit12

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 3193000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1998000 Unit12

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1998000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.2 million
Calculation and evidence

3193000 − 1998000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 1195000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

108 filings · 3,467 latest values · 3,467 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001017673, 1017673, DVD, edgar:1017673

Also known as DOVER DOWNS ENTERTAINMENT INC, DOVER MOTORSPORTS INC, DOVER MOTORSPORTS LLC, Dover Motorsports, Inc