STATIONS HOLDING CO INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-20 to 2001-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

32.7 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.58%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1173000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 32726000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.41 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13632000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9224000 USD Source

Free cash flow

352 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13632000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9224000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9773000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5717000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.37 million USD Source
Exact value

3368000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-17.6 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 15776000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 15236000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -8354000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3581000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -6229000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

25.6 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 26209000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14258000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5401000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9224000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5401000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13632000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9224000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

11.5 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 9314000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7541000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1965000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5717000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1965000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9773000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5717000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

14 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 26209000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14258000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5401000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9224000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5401000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13632000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9224000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9314000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7541000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1965000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5717000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1965000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9773000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5717000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14%

    Prior period

    USD 140.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 160.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    160086000 − 140406000 = 19680000 USD

    140406000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    160086000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 44.06 million

    Prior period

    −USD 28.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15776000 − -28287000 = 44063000 USD

    -28287000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15776000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +35.8%

    Prior period

    USD 19.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26209000 − 19302000 = 6907000 USD

    19302000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26209000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +17.6%

    Prior period

    USD 7.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9314000 − 7923000 = 1391000 USD

    7923000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9314000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 160.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 66.74 million 42% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 93.34 million 58% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 77.57 million 48% of revenue
  • Net income USD 15.78 million 9.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 26.21 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 9.31 million 5.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 16.9 million 11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 29%67%
  • 1995 12%17%71%
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −19% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −20% of revenue.
  • 2000 9.9%48%42%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3144221027 29521763 Derived 14699264 12654905 Derived 2044359 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3150329019 35666423 Derived 14662596 8610478 Derived 6052118 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3196386124 81517537 Derived 14868587 26025139 Derived -11156552 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31127073000 115170000 Derived 11903000 36213000 Derived -24310000 2297000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31139833000 120982000 Derived 18851000 35476000 Derived -16625000 13721000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31140406000 113443000 Derived 26963000 55250000 Derived -28287000 11379000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31160086000 66742000 Derived 93344000 77568000 Derived 15776000 16895000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 160.1M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.172.9M129.7M86.4M43.2M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue44221027
1995Revenue50329019
1996Revenue96386124
1997Revenue127073000
1998Revenue139833000
1999Revenue140406000
2000Revenue160086000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%74%49%25%0%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year13.8%
1996Year over year91.5%
1997Year over year31.8%
1998Year over year10%
1999Year over year0.4%
2000Year over year14%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 58.3% 2000
Net margin 9.9% 2000
Free cash flow margin 10.6% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%42%19%-4%-26%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin33.2%
1995Operating margin29.1%
1996Operating margin15.4%
1997Operating margin9.4%
1998Operating margin13.5%
1999Operating margin19.2%
2000Operating margin58.3%
1994Net margin4.6%
1995Net margin12%
1996Net margin-11.6%
1997Net margin-19.1%
1998Net margin-11.9%
1999Net margin-20.1%
2000Net margin9.9%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin1.8%
1998Free cash flow margin9.8%
1999Free cash flow margin8.1%
2000Free cash flow margin10.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 26.2M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.3M21.2M14.2M7.1M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow10493375
1995Operating cash flow3250550
1996Operating cash flow17842875
1997Operating cash flow8471000
1998Operating cash flow20016000
1999Operating cash flow19302000
2000Operating cash flow26209000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 16.9M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.2M13.7M9.1M4.6M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flow2297000
1998Free cash flow13721000
1999Free cash flow11379000
2000Free cash flow16895000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.86× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.46×1.85×1.23×0.62×0.00×1994-12-311997-12-312000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.28×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.86×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2044359 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2044359 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10493375 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 10493375 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 6.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6052118 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 6052118 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3250550 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3250550 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 11.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11156552 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -11156552 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17842875 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 17842875 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 24.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24310000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -24310000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8471000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 8471000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6174000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6174000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.3 million
Calculation and evidence

8471000 − 6174000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2297000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 16.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16625000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -16625000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20016000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 20016000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6295000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 6295000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.72 million
Calculation and evidence

20016000 − 6295000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13721000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 28.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28287000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -28287000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19302000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 19302000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7923000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 7923000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.38 million
Calculation and evidence

19302000 − 7923000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11379000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 15.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15776000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 15776000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26209000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 26209000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9314000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 9314000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.9 million
Calculation and evidence

26209000 − 9314000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16895000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001017522, 1017522, edgar:1017522

Also known as BENEDEK COMMUNICATIONS CORP