COBBLESTONE GOLF GROUP INC

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-12-30 to 1998-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

62.1 million USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.46%

1996 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 7740816 USD Source
  • Revenue: 62122920 USD Source

Operating cash flow

7.28 million USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7275870 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
389 thousand USD Source
Exact value

388758 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

661 thousand USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -605356 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1942874 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -520134 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -605356 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -253897 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -762220 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -253897 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

8.96 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -254439 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1999788 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6889632 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -254439 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2897070 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 69435 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2897070 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1996-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +24.6%

    Prior period

    USD 49.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 62.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    62122920 − 49862779 = 12260141 USD

    49862779 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    62122920 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 705,812

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5526037 − -705812 = -4820225 USD

    -705812 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5526037 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +217.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7275870 − 2294412 = 4981458 USD

    2294412 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7275870 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

  • Revenue USD 62.12 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 54.38 million 88% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 7.74 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 13.27 million 21% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.53 million −8.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.28 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −5.6% of revenue.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −1.4% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −8.9% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-3024892754 22283463 Derived 2609291 4015680 Derived -1406389 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-3049862779 43088364 Derived 6774415 7480227 Derived -705812 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3062122920 54382104 Derived 7740816 13266853 Derived -5526037 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 62.1M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67.1M50.3M33.5M16.8M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue24892754
1995Revenue49862779
1996Revenue62122920

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

24.6% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108%81%54%27%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year100.3%
1996Year over year24.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.5% 1996
Net margin -8.9% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.4%8.9%2.3%-4.2%-10.7%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin10.5%
1995Operating margin13.6%
1996Operating margin12.5%
1994Net margin-5.6%
1995Net margin-1.4%
1996Net margin-8.9%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.3M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9M5.9M3.9M2.0M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1882873
1995Operating cash flow2294412
1996Operating cash flow7275870

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.02× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10×0.82×0.55×0.27×0.00×1994-09-3019951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
−USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1406389 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -1406389 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1882873 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 1882873 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 705,812
Exact value

Exact value: -705812 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -705812 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2294412 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 2294412 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
−USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5526037 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -5526037 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7275870 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 7275870 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001017482, 1017482, edgar:1017482