CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about CAD 38.76B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about CAD 35.66B.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

38.8 billion CAD

2025 · CAD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 38762000000 CAD Source

Free cash flow margin

28.28%

2018 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 21027000000 CAD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10121000000 CAD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4175000000 CAD Source

Operating cash flow

15.1 billion CAD

2025 · CAD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15106000000 CAD Source

Free cash flow

5.95 billion CAD

2018 · CAD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10121000000 CAD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4175000000 CAD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
673 million CAD Source
Exact value

673000000 CAD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.7%

    Prior period

    CAD 35.66 billion

    –

    Current period

    CAD 38.76 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38762000000 − 35656000000 = 3106000000 CAD

    35656000000 CAD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38762000000 CAD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +12.8%

    Prior period

    CAD 13.39 billion

    –

    Current period

    CAD 15.11 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15106000000 − 13386000000 = 1720000000 CAD

    13386000000 CAD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15106000000 CAD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue CAD 38.76 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow CAD 15.11 billion 39% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3111427000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-700000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3117342000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2688000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3121027000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5946000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3122871000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3116893000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3130057000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3142298000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3135968000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3135656000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3138762000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in CAD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

CAD 38.8B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45.7B34.3B22.8B11.4B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(CAD)Source evidence
2016Revenue11427000000
2017Revenue17342000000
2018Revenue21027000000
2019Revenue22871000000
2020Revenue16893000000
2021Revenue30057000000
2022Revenue42298000000
2023Revenue35968000000
2024Revenue35656000000
2025Revenue38762000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.7% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%56%26%-4%-34%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-7.6%
2017Year over year51.8%
2018Year over year21.2%
2019Year over year8.8%
2020Year over year-26.1%
2021Year over year77.9%
2022Year over year40.7%
2023Year over year-15%
2024Year over year-0.9%
2025Year over year8.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Free cash flow margin 28.3% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.0%21.1%11.1%1.1%-8.9%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin-6.1%
2017Free cash flow margin15.5%
2018Free cash flow margin28.3%
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

CAD 15.1B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.9B15.7B10.5B5.2B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(CAD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow3452000000
2017Operating cash flow7262000000
2018Operating cash flow10121000000
2019Operating cash flow8829000000
2020Operating cash flow4714000000
2021Operating cash flow14478000000
2022Operating cash flow19391000000
2023Operating cash flow12353000000
2024Operating cash flow13386000000
2025Operating cash flow15106000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

CAD 5.9B 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.5B4.6B2.6B695.7M-1.2B201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(CAD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-700000000
2017Free cash flow2688000000
2018Free cash flow5946000000
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

51.7% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%46%31%15%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets55.2%
2017Liabilities / assets57.1%
2018Liabilities / assets55.3%
2019Liabilities / assets55.2%
2020Liabilities / assets57%
2021Liabilities / assets51.8%
2022Liabilities / assets49.9%
2023Liabilities / assets47.6%
2024Liabilities / assets53.8%
2025Liabilities / assets51.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.95× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.04×0.78×0.52×0.26×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.95×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 3.45 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3452000000 CAD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3452000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 4.15 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4152000000 CAD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 4152000000 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−CAD 700 million
Calculation and evidence

3452000000 − 4152000000 CAD

Exact free cash flow: -700000000 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 7.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7262000000 CAD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 7262000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 4.57 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4574000000 CAD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 4574000000 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 2.69 billion
Calculation and evidence

7262000000 − 4574000000 CAD

Exact free cash flow: 2688000000 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 10.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 10121000000 CAD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 10121000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 4.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4175000000 CAD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 4175000000 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 5.95 billion
Calculation and evidence

10121000000 − 4175000000 CAD

Exact free cash flow: 5946000000 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 8.83 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8829000000 CAD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 8829000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 4.71 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4714000000 CAD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 4714000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 14.48 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 14478000000 CAD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 14478000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 19.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 19391000000 CAD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 19391000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 12.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 12353000000 CAD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 12353000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 13.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 13386000000 CAD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 13386000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 15.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 15106000000 CAD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 15106000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

330 filings · 506 latest values · 506 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001017413, 1017413, CNQ, edgar:1017413

Also known as CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LIMITED, CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD, CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd