Revenue
38.8 billion CAD
2025 · CAD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 38762000000 CAD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about CAD 38.76B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about CAD 35.66B.
673000000 CAD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
CAD 35.66 billion
–
Current period
CAD 38.76 billion
–
38762000000 − 35656000000 = 3106000000 CAD
35656000000 CAD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source38762000000 CAD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
CAD 13.39 billion
–
Current period
CAD 15.11 billion
–
15106000000 − 13386000000 = 1720000000 CAD
13386000000 CAD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source15106000000 CAD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 11427000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -700000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 17342000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2688000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 21027000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5946000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 22871000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 16893000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 30057000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 42298000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 35968000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 35656000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 38762000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in CAD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 11427000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 17342000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 21027000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 22871000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 16893000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 30057000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 42298000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 35968000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 35656000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 38762000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -7.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 51.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 21.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 8.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -26.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 77.9% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 40.7% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -15% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 8.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -6.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 28.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 3452000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 7262000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 10121000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 8829000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 4714000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 14478000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 19391000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 12353000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 13386000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 15106000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -700000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 2688000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 5946000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 55.2% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 57.1% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 55.3% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 55.2% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 57% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 51.8% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 49.9% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 47.6% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 53.8% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 51.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.78× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.63× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.68× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.8× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 3.45 billion Exact valueExact value: 3452000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 4.15 billion Exact valueExact value: 4152000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −CAD 700 million Calculation and evidence3452000000 − 4152000000 CAD Exact free cash flow: -700000000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 7.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 7262000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 4.57 billion Exact valueExact value: 4574000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 2.69 billion Calculation and evidence7262000000 − 4574000000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 2688000000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 10.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 10121000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 4.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 4175000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 5.95 billion Calculation and evidence10121000000 − 4175000000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 5946000000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 8.83 billion Exact valueExact value: 8829000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 4.71 billion Exact valueExact value: 4714000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 14.48 billion Exact valueExact value: 14478000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 19.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 19391000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 12.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 12353000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 13.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 13386000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 15.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 15106000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
330 filings · 506 latest values · 506 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001017413, 1017413, CNQ, edgar:1017413
Also known as CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LIMITED, CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD, CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd