Transact Technologies Incorporated

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about U001 51.48M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about U001 43.38M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

13.9 million U002

2026 Q2 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.39%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -54000 U002 Source
  • Revenue: 13948000 U002 Source

Operating cash flow

2.16 million U002

2026 Q2 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1209000 U002 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -946000 U002 Source

Free cash flow

2.1 million U002

2026 Q2 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1209000 U002 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -946000 U002 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 137000 U002 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 80000 U002 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
19.4 million U002 Source
Exact value

19387000 U002

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
10.3 million U001 Source
Exact value

10324471 U001

Reported share-count change

2.30% · 232 thousand U001

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 10092326 U001 · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 10324471 U001 · 2026-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.7%

    Prior period

    U001 43.38 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 51.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    51480000 − 43384000 = 8096000 U001

    43384000 U001 · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    51480000 U001 · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +U001 8.62 million

    Prior period

    −U001 9.86 million

    –

    Current period

    −U001 1.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1240000 − -9863000 = 8623000 U001

    -9863000 U001 · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1240000 U001 · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +312.3%

    Prior period

    U001 1.86 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 7.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7673000 − 1861000 = 5812000 U001

    1861000 U001 · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7673000 U001 · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -66.1%

    Prior period

    U001 322,000

    –

    Current period

    U001 109,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    109000 − 322000 = -213000 U001

    322000 U001 · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    109000 U001 · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue U001 51.48 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue U001 26.47 million 51% of revenue
  • Operating expenses U001 26.43 million 51% of revenue
  • Operating income −U001 1.42 million −2.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −U001 175,000 −0.3% of revenue
  • Net income −U001 1.24 million −2.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow U001 7.67 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure U001 109,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived U001 7.56 million 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 91%
  • 2017 88%
  • 2018 9.9%88%
  • 2019 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2023 92%
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3157235000 52035000 Derived 5200000 1583000 Derived 3617000 4016000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3156311000 49497000 Derived 6814000 3603000 Derived 3211000 5083000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3154587000 47828000 Derived 6759000 1333000 Derived 5426000 4102000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3145748000 45405000 Derived 343000 -173000 Derived 516000 3784000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3130595000 38768000 Derived -8173000 -2543000 Derived -5630000 -4254000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3139386000 48763000 Derived -9377000 -5336000 Derived -4041000 -3894000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3158139000 65816000 Derived -7677000 -1741000 Derived -5936000 -13519000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3172631000 66925000 Derived 5706000 958000 Derived 4748000 4606000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3143384000 47010000 Derived -3626000 6237000 Derived -9863000 1539000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3151480000 52895000 Derived -1415000 -175000 Derived -1240000 7564000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in U001.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

U001 51.5M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78.4M58.8M39.2M19.6M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2016Revenue57235000
2017Revenue56311000
2018Revenue54587000
2019Revenue45748000
2020Revenue30595000
2021Revenue39386000
2022Revenue58139000
2023Revenue72631000
2024Revenue43384000
2025Revenue51480000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.7% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%29%4%-22%-47%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-4.1%
2017Year over year-1.6%
2018Year over year-3.1%
2019Year over year-16.2%
2020Year over year-33.1%
2021Year over year28.7%
2022Year over year47.6%
2023Year over year24.9%
2024Year over year-40.3%
2025Year over year18.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.7% 2025
Net margin -2.4% 2025
Free cash flow margin 14.7% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%6%-6%-18%-30%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin9.1%
2017Operating margin12.1%
2018Operating margin12.4%
2019Operating margin0.7%
2020Operating margin-26.7%
2021Operating margin-23.8%
2022Operating margin-13.2%
2023Operating margin7.9%
2024Operating margin-8.4%
2025Operating margin-2.7%
2016Net margin6.3%
2017Net margin5.7%
2018Net margin9.9%
2019Net margin1.1%
2020Net margin-18.4%
2021Net margin-10.3%
2022Net margin-10.2%
2023Net margin6.5%
2024Net margin-22.7%
2025Net margin-2.4%
2016Free cash flow margin7%
2017Free cash flow margin9%
2018Free cash flow margin7.5%
2019Free cash flow margin8.3%
2020Free cash flow margin-13.9%
2021Free cash flow margin-9.9%
2022Free cash flow margin-23.3%
2023Free cash flow margin6.3%
2024Free cash flow margin3.5%
2025Free cash flow margin14.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

U001 7.7M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.3M3.5M-2.3M-8.0M-13.8M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow4624000
2017Operating cash flow5918000
2018Operating cash flow5109000
2019Operating cash flow4846000
2020Operating cash flow-3510000
2021Operating cash flow-2510000
2022Operating cash flow-12220000
2023Operating cash flow5507000
2024Operating cash flow1861000
2025Operating cash flow7673000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

U001 7.6M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.3M3.1M-3.0M-9.1M-15.2M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow4016000
2017Free cash flow5083000
2018Free cash flow4102000
2019Free cash flow3784000
2020Free cash flow-4254000
2021Free cash flow-3894000
2022Free cash flow-13519000
2023Free cash flow4606000
2024Free cash flow1539000
2025Free cash flow7564000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
U001 3.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3617000 U001

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3617000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 4.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4624000 U001

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 4624000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 608,000
Exact value

Exact value: 608000 U001

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 608000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 4.02 million
Calculation and evidence

4624000 − 608000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 4016000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
U001 3.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3211000 U001

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 3211000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 5.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5918000 U001

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 5918000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 835,000
Exact value

Exact value: 835000 U001

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 835000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 5.08 million
Calculation and evidence

5918000 − 835000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 5083000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
U001 5.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5426000 U001

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 5426000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 5.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5109000 U001

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 5109000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1007000 U001

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1007000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 4.1 million
Calculation and evidence

5109000 − 1007000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 4102000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
U001 516,000
Exact value

Exact value: 516000 U001

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 516000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 4.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4846000 U001

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 4846000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1062000 U001

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1062000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 3.78 million
Calculation and evidence

4846000 − 1062000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 3784000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−U001 5.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5630000 U001

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -5630000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 3.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3510000 U001

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -3510000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 744,000
Exact value

Exact value: 744000 U001

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 744000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 4.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-3510000 − 744000 U001

Exact free cash flow: -4254000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−U001 4.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4041000 U001

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -4041000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2510000 U001

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -2510000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1384000 U001

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1384000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 3.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-2510000 − 1384000 U001

Exact free cash flow: -3894000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−U001 5.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5936000 U001

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -5936000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 12.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12220000 U001

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -12220000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1299000 U001

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1299000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 13.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-12220000 − 1299000 U001

Exact free cash flow: -13519000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
U001 4.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4748000 U001

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 4748000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 5.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5507000 U001

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 5507000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 901,000
Exact value

Exact value: 901000 U001

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 901000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 4.61 million
Calculation and evidence

5507000 − 901000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 4606000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−U001 9.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9863000 U001

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -9863000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1861000 U001

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1861000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 322,000
Exact value

Exact value: 322000 U001

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 322000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.54 million
Calculation and evidence

1861000 − 322000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 1539000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−U001 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1240000 U001

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -1240000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 7.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7673000 U001

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 7673000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 109,000
Exact value

Exact value: 109000 U001

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 109000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 7.56 million
Calculation and evidence

7673000 − 109000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 7564000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

134 filings · 6,415 latest values · 6,415 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001017303, 1017303, TACT, edgar:1017303

Also known as TRANSACT TECHNOLOGIES INC, TransAct Technologies Incorporated, Transact Technologies Incorporated