CAPITAL TITLE GROUP INC

EDGAR

44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-01-29 to 2006-08-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

84.9 million USD

2006-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

3.15%

2006-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

7.08 million USD

2006-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1943000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9020000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
32.3 million USD Source
Exact value

32320000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

359 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 97107000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 380204000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 282170000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 79248000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 84915000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Net income

14.7 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 7399000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 21078000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 17052000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 571000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2673000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

17.5 million USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 30415000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19374000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38836000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30415000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9020000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1943000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9020000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.42 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 538927 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 848351 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 538927 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1059900 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 848351 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1417660 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1059900 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-08-09.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +26.6%

    Prior period

    USD 300.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 380.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    380204000 − 300301000 = 79903000 USD

    300301000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    380204000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +35.2%

    Prior period

    USD 15.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21078000 − 15588000 = 5490000 USD

    15588000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21078000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +69.4%

    Prior period

    USD 22.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 38.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38836000 − 22928000 = 15908000 USD

    22928000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38836000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 380.2 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 21.08 million 5.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 38.84 million 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312582655 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1047993 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-318348504 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-244718 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3123206225 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1676027 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3133976508 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1969027 -7089350 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3136898000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2252000 -1296660 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3164436000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5070000 7495465 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31127711000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7282000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31259810000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable16560000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31300301000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15588000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31380204000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable21078000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 380.2M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.410.6M308.0M205.3M102.7M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue2582655
1997Revenue8348504
1998Revenue23206225
1999Revenue33976508
2000Revenue36898000
2001Revenue64436000
2002Revenue127711000
2003Revenue259810000
2004Revenue300301000
2005Revenue380204000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

26.6% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.241%181%121%60%0%199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year223.3%
1998Year over year178%
1999Year over year46.4%
2000Year over year8.6%
2001Year over year74.6%
2002Year over year98.2%
2003Year over year103.4%
2004Year over year15.6%
2005Year over year26.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 5.5% 2005
Free cash flow margin 11.6% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%1%-14%-30%-45%1996-12-312001-12-312005-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin-40.6%
1997Net margin-2.9%
1998Net margin7.2%
1999Net margin-5.8%
2000Net margin-6.1%
2001Net margin7.9%
2002Net margin5.7%
2003Net margin6.4%
2004Net margin5.2%
2005Net margin5.5%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin-20.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-3.5%
2001Free cash flow margin11.6%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 38.8M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42.1M30.2M18.4M6.5M-5.3M199620012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow-2074783
2000Operating cash flow121000
2001Operating cash flow9674000
2002Operating cash flow15650000
2003Operating cash flow26357000
2004Operating cash flow22928000
2005Operating cash flow38836000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 7.5M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7M4.4M203.1K-4.0M-8.3M199620012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flow-7089350
2000Free cash flow-1296660
2001Free cash flow7495465
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

36.9% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%45%30%15%0%1996-12-3120012005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets47.2%
2002Liabilities / assets55.6%
2003Liabilities / assets47.9%
2004Liabilities / assets48.6%
2005Liabilities / assets36.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.42× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.73×1.30×0.87×0.43×0.00×199620012005-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.22×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.35×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1047993 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1047993 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 244,718
Exact value

Exact value: -244718 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -244718 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 746,922
Exact value

Exact value: 746922 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 746922 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1676027 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1676027 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3192277 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3192277 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1969027 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1969027 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2074783 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2074783 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5014567 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5014567 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-2074783 − 5014567 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7089350 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2252000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2252000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 121,000
Exact value

Exact value: 121000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 121000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1417660 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1417660 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.3 million
Calculation and evidence

121000 − 1417660 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1296660 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 5.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5070000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5070000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9674000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 9674000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2178535 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2178535 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.5 million
Calculation and evidence

9674000 − 2178535 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7495465 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 7.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7282000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7282000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15650000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 15650000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 16.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16560000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 16560000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26357000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 26357000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 15.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15588000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 15588000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22928000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 22928000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 21.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21078000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 21078000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38836000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 38836000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

44 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001017158, 1017158, edgar:1017158