ROCKSHOX INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-14 to 2002-02-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

17.6 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.18%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -31000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 17619000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
157 thousand USD Source
Exact value

157000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-2.35 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2932000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3091000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3122000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2932000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1519000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3122000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -778000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.48 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1391000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 873000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1808000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1391000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2442000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1808000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 908000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-4.83 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2932000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3091000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3122000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2932000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1519000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3122000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -778000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1391000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 873000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1808000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1391000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2442000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1808000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 908000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-02-22.

Financial data available through: 2001-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.4%

    Prior period

    USD 70.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 74.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    74045000 − 70263000 = 3782000 USD

    70263000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    74045000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 6.37 million

    Prior period

    −USD 12.46 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6093000 − -12461000 = 6368000 USD

    -12461000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6093000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -38.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 939,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    939000 − 1519000 = -580000 USD

    1519000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    939000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +49.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3655000 − 2442000 = 1213000 USD

    2442000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3655000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

  • Revenue USD 74.05 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 60.08 million 81% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 19.69 million 27% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.72 million −7.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 375,000 0.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.09 million −8.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 939,000 1.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.66 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.72 million −3.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 11%82%
  • 1997 85%
  • 1998 93%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-3114279000 17217000 Derived -2938000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-3183509000 68731000 Derived 14778000 9114000 Derived 5664000 4446000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31106212000 90633000 Derived 15579000 8682000 Derived 6897000 567000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31102203000 94745000 Derived 7458000 2338000 Derived 5120000 -5247000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-3186863000 89529000 Derived -2666000 -946000 Derived -1720000 -6781000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-3170263000 81890000 Derived -11627000 834000 Derived -12461000 -923000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-3174045000 79763000 Derived -5718000 375000 Derived -6093000 -2716000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 74M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.114.7M86.0M57.4M28.7M0.0199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue14279000
1996Revenue83509000
1997Revenue106212000
1998Revenue102203000
1999Revenue86863000
2000Revenue70263000
2001Revenue74045000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.4% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.525%379%233%87%-59%199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year484.8%
1997Year over year27.2%
1998Year over year-3.8%
1999Year over year-15%
2000Year over year-19.1%
2001Year over year5.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.7% 2001
Net margin -8.2% 2001
Free cash flow margin -3.7% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%10%-1%-13%-24%199519982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-20.6%
1996Operating margin17.7%
1997Operating margin14.7%
1998Operating margin7.3%
1999Operating margin-3.1%
2000Operating margin-16.5%
2001Operating margin-7.7%
1995-03-31Net marginNot reported
1996Net margin6.8%
1997Net margin6.5%
1998Net margin5%
1999Net margin-2%
2000Net margin-17.7%
2001Net margin-8.2%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin5.3%
1997Free cash flow margin0.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-5.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-7.8%
2000Free cash flow margin-1.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-3.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 939K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.2M6.7M4.2M1.7M-830.6K199519982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow8520000
1997Operating cash flow7121000
1998Operating cash flow7765000
1999Operating cash flow-138000
2000Operating cash flow1519000
2001Operating cash flow939000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.7M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.3M2.1M-1.2M-4.4M-7.7M199519982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flow4446000
1997Free cash flow567000
1998Free cash flow-5247000
1999Free cash flow-6781000
2000Free cash flow-923000
2001Free cash flow-2716000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

41.5% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.237%178%119%59%0%1995-03-311998-03-312001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets219.8%
1997Liabilities / assets31.2%
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets41.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.64× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.87×2.15×1.43×0.72×0.00×1995-03-3119982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.66×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.58×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.64×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
USD 5.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5664000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 5664000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8520000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 8520000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4074000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 4074000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.45 million
Calculation and evidence

8520000 − 4074000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4446000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
USD 6.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6897000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 6897000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7121000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 7121000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6554000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 6554000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 567,000
Calculation and evidence

7121000 − 6554000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 567000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
USD 5.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5120000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 5120000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7765000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 7765000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13012000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 13012000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.25 million
Calculation and evidence

7765000 − 13012000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5247000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1720000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -1720000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 138,000
Exact value

Exact value: -138000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -138000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6643000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 6643000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-138000 − 6643000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6781000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 12.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12461000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -12461000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1519000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 1519000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2442000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 2442000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 923,000
Calculation and evidence

1519000 − 2442000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -923000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
−USD 6.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6093000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -6093000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 939,000
Exact value

Exact value: 939000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 939000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3655000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 3655000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.72 million
Calculation and evidence

939000 − 3655000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2716000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001017047, 1017047, edgar:1017047