TWL CORP

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-06-07 to 2008-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-170 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -169713000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
472 thousand USD Source
Exact value

471573 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2007-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-06-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 6.3 million

    Prior period

    −USD 21.18 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14880074 − -21175861 = 6295787 USD

    -21175861 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14880074 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 699,254

    Prior period

    −USD 4.71 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4006467 − -4705721 = 699254 USD

    -4705721 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4006467 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +564.6%

    Prior period

    USD 4,143

    –

    Current period

    USD 27,533

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27533 − 4143 = 23390 USD

    4143 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27533 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

  • Revenue USD 167,790 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.16 million 1,286% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.99 million −1,186% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 81,934 49% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.07 million −1,235% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,286% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable0 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable0 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-300 25492000 Derived -25492000 10018000 Derived -35510000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-300 552774 Derived -552774 1519210 Derived -2071984 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30167790 2157840 Derived -1990050 81934 Derived -2071984 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 167.8K 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.181.2K135.9K90.6K45.3K0.019992000200120022003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue167790

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,186% 2003
Net margin -1,234.9% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%-259%-617%-976%-1,334%1999-09-302000-09-30200120022003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2000-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin-1,186%
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net margin-1,234.9%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.3M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.6M-35.6M-84.9M-134.1M-183.3M19992000200120022003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow-169713000
2002Operating cash flow-1295443
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

214% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.231%173%116%58%0%1999-09-302000-09-302001-09-302002-06-302003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assets214%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.08× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.09×0.06×0.04×0.02×0.00×1999-09-30200020012002-06-302003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2000Current assets / current liabilities0×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0×
2002-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.08×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 35.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35510000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -35510000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 169.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -169713000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -169713000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
−USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2071984 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -2071984 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1295443 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -1295443 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
−USD 565.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -565931000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -565931000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 270.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -270061000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -270061000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
−USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2071984 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: -2071984 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
−USD 11.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11462063 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -11462063 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3672724 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -3672724 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21,220
Exact value

Exact value: 21220 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 21220 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-3672724 − 21220 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3693944 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
−USD 15.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15615042 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: -15615042 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1176953 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: -1176953 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117,174
Exact value

Exact value: 117174 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 117174 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-1176953 − 117174 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1294127 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
−USD 21.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21175861 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -21175861 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4705721 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -4705721 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,143
Exact value

Exact value: 4143 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 4143 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-4705721 − 4143 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4709864 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
−USD 14.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14880074 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -14880074 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4006467 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -4006467 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27,533
Exact value

Exact value: 27533 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 27533 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-4006467 − 27533 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4034000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000101704, 101704, edgar:101704

Also known as HABERSHAM ENERGY CO, TRINITY CO INC, TRINITY COMPANIES INC, TRINITY COS INC, TRINITY LEARNING CORP