SUBURBAN OSTOMY SUPPLY CO INC

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-26 to 1998-01-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

27.5 million USD

1997-11-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.7%

1997-11-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2118000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 27490000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.3 million USD

1997-11-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1295000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.2 million USD Source
Exact value

2202000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-01-13.

Financial data available through: 1997-08-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-30
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-08-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +30.2%

    Prior period

    USD 72.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 94.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    94440000 − 72558000 = 21882000 USD

    72558000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    94440000 USD · 1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +84.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4492000 − 2438000 = 2054000 USD

    2438000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4492000 USD · 1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +224.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4460000 − 1373000 = 3087000 USD

    1373000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4460000 USD · 1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30

  • Revenue USD 94.44 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 70.62 million 75% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 14.29 million 15% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 1.03 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 8.5 million 9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.01 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.49 million 4.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.46 million 4.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 91%
  • 1996 90%
  • 1997 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-3147310992 45732786 Derived 1578206 -43534 Derived 1621740 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-3152667000 47891000 Derived 4776000 582000 Derived 4194000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-3172558000 65649000 Derived 6909000 4471000 Derived 2438000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-08-31 – 1997-08-3094440000 85938000 Derived 8502000 4010000 Derived 4492000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 94.4M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102.0M76.5M51.0M25.5M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue47310992
1995Revenue52667000
1996Revenue72558000
1997Revenue94440000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

30.2% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%31%20%10%0%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year11.3%
1996Year over year37.8%
1997Year over year30.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9% 1997
Net margin 4.8% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3%7.7%5.1%2.6%0.0%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin3.3%
1995Operating margin9.1%
1996Operating margin9.5%
1997Operating margin9%
1994Net margin3.4%
1995Net margin8%
1996Net margin3.4%
1997Net margin4.8%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.5M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.8M3.6M2.4M1.2M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1469478
1995Operating cash flow4057000
1996Operating cash flow1373000
1997Operating cash flow4460000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-08-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.87× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.10×2.33×1.55×0.78×0.00×1994-08-311995-08-3119961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.87×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31
USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1621740 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 1621740 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1469478 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 1469478 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31
USD 4.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4194000 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 4194000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4057000 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 4057000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
USD 2.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2438000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 2438000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1373000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 1373000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30
USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4492000 USD

1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30: 4492000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4460000 USD

1996-08-31 – 1997-08-30: 4460000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001016872, 1016872, edgar:1016872