VYSIS INC

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-30 to 2001-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.26 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.52%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 691000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7262000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

730 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1706000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 976000 USD Source

Free cash flow

376 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1706000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 976000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 633000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 279000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
9.37 million USD Source
Exact value

9371000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

5.78 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -460000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1364000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1085000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1267000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2519000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.6%

    Prior period

    USD 21.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23991000 − 21695000 = 2296000 USD

    21695000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23991000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 9.38 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.84 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 460,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -460000 − -9842000 = 9382000 USD

    -9842000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -460000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 11.15 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 381,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    381000 − -10768000 = 11149000 USD

    -10768000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    381000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +9.9%

    Prior period

    USD 756,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 831,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    831000 − 756000 = 75000 USD

    756000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    831000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 23.99 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 5.74 million 24% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 20.47 million 85% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.22 million −9.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.76 million −7.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 460,000 −1.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 381,000 1.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 831,000 3.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 450,000 −1.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 345% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 236% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 189% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 176% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 158% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-317217000 24918000 Derived -17701000 0 Derived -17701000 -14209000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3113238000 31271000 Derived -18033000 148000 Derived -18181000 -17880000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3118233000 34473000 Derived -16240000 636000 Derived -16876000 -15494000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3123354000 41067000 Derived -17713000 -958000 Derived -16755000 -15235000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3121695000 34340000 Derived -12645000 -2803000 Derived -9842000 -11524000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3123991000 26210000 Derived -2219000 -1759000 Derived -460000 -450000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 24M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.9M19.4M13.0M6.5M0.0199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue7217000
1996Revenue13238000
1997Revenue18233000
1998Revenue23354000
1999Revenue21695000
2000Revenue23991000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.6% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%64%38%12%-14%199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year83.4%
1997Year over year37.7%
1998Year over year28.1%
1999Year over year-7.1%
2000Year over year10.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -9.2% 2000
Net margin -1.9% 2000
Free cash flow margin -1.9% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%-52%-123%-194%-265%199519982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-245.3%
1996Operating margin-136.2%
1997Operating margin-89.1%
1998Operating margin-75.8%
1999Operating margin-58.3%
2000Operating margin-9.2%
1995Net margin-245.3%
1996Net margin-137.3%
1997Net margin-92.6%
1998Net margin-71.7%
1999Net margin-45.4%
2000Net margin-1.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-196.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-135.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-85%
1998Free cash flow margin-65.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-53.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-1.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 381K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M-3.3M-8.5M-13.6M-18.8M199519982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-11336000
1996Operating cash flow-17371000
1997Operating cash flow-15214000
1998Operating cash flow-14560000
1999Operating cash flow-10768000
2000Operating cash flow381000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -450K 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M-3.8M-8.9M-14.1M-19.3M199519982000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-14209000
1996Free cash flow-17880000
1997Free cash flow-15494000
1998Free cash flow-15235000
1999Free cash flow-11524000
2000Free cash flow-450000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.46× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.81×2.11×1.40×0.70×0.00×1995-12-3119982000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.48×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.5×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.56×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.6×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 17.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17701000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -17701000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11336000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -11336000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2873000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2873000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-11336000 − 2873000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14209000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 18.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18181000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -18181000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17371000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -17371000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 509,000
Exact value

Exact value: 509000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 509000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-17371000 − 509000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17880000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 16.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16876000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -16876000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15214000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -15214000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 280,000
Exact value

Exact value: 280000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 280000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-15214000 − 280000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15494000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 16.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16755000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -16755000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14560000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -14560000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 675,000
Exact value

Exact value: 675000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 675000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-14560000 − 675000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15235000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 9.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9842000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -9842000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10768000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -10768000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 756,000
Exact value

Exact value: 756000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 756000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-10768000 − 756000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11524000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 460,000
Exact value

Exact value: -460000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -460000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 381,000
Exact value

Exact value: 381000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 381000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 831,000
Exact value

Exact value: 831000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 831000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 450,000
Calculation and evidence

381000 − 831000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -450000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001016794, 1016794, edgar:1016794