LQ CORP INC

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-08-13 to 2007-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.57 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-15.31%

2007-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -241000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1574000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-267 thousand USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -267000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.67 million USD Source
Exact value

1671000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

6.44 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1669000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1658000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6399000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4860000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1574000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Net income

-1.63 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -354000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -592000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1914000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1462000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -229000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +USD 6.4 million

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6399000 − 0 = 6399000 USD

    0 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6399000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.16 million

    Prior period

    −USD 757,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1914000 − -757000 = -1157000 USD

    -757000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1914000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 328,000

    Prior period

    −USD 649,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 977,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -977000 − -649000 = -328000 USD

    -649000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -977000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 6.4 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.51 million 55% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 4.91 million 77% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.02 million −32% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 109,000 −1.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.91 million −30% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 977,000 −15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,549% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 413% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 695% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 455% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 948% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 5,507% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 26,786% of revenue.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31256000 6525000 Derived -6269000 -53000 Derived -6216000 -5070000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312803000 11581000 Derived -8778000 -239000 Derived -8539000 -6784000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-314407000 30628000 Derived -26221000 -2015000 Derived -24206000 -19362000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3111568000 52619000 Derived -41051000 -7366000 Derived -33685000 -34238000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-314728000 44828000 Derived -40100000 -2916000 Derived -37184000 -31568000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31482000 26543000 Derived -26061000 -6786000 Derived -19275000 -18190000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3143000 11518000 Derived -11475000 -3181000 Derived -8294000 -10347000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 968000 Derived -968000 -121000 Derived -847000 -2579000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-310 993000 Derived -993000 -236000 Derived -757000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-316399000 8422000 Derived -2023000 -109000 Derived -1914000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.4M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.5M9.4M6.2M3.1M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue256000
1998Revenue2803000
1999Revenue4407000
2000Revenue11568000
2001Revenue4728000
2002Revenue482000
2003Revenue43000
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue6399000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,083%765%447%130%-188%199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year994.9%
1999Year over year57.2%
2000Year over year162.5%
2001Year over year-59.1%
2002Year over year-89.8%
2003Year over year-91.1%
2004Year over year-100%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -31.6% 2006
Net margin -29.9% 2006
Free cash flow margin -24,062.8% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,135%-5,604%-13,343%-21,082%-28,821%199720022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-2,448.8%
1998Operating margin-313.2%
1999Operating margin-595%
2000Operating margin-354.9%
2001Operating margin-848.1%
2002Operating margin-5,406.8%
2003Operating margin-26,686%
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin-31.6%
1997Net margin-2,428.1%
1998Net margin-304.6%
1999Net margin-549.3%
2000Net margin-291.2%
2001Net margin-786.5%
2002Net margin-3,999%
2003Net margin-19,288.4%
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net margin-29.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-1,980.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-242%
1999Free cash flow margin-439.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-296%
2001Free cash flow margin-667.7%
2002Free cash flow margin-3,773.9%
2003Free cash flow margin-24,062.8%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -977K 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5M-6.4M-15.4M-24.3M-33.2M199720022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-4751000
1998Operating cash flow-5802000
1999Operating cash flow-14906000
2000Operating cash flow-26799000
2001Operating cash flow-30707000
2002Operating cash flow-18103000
2003Operating cash flow-10347000
2004Operating cash flow-2579000
2005Operating cash flow-649000
2006Operating cash flow-977000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.6M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M-7.2M-17.1M-27.0M-37.0M199720022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-5070000
1998Free cash flow-6784000
1999Free cash flow-19362000
2000Free cash flow-34238000
2001Free cash flow-31568000
2002Free cash flow-18190000
2003Free cash flow-10347000
2004Free cash flow-2579000
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

5.7% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.5%17.6%11.8%5.9%0.0%1997-12-312002-12-312006-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets21.8%
1999Liabilities / assets5%
2000Liabilities / assets6.9%
2001Liabilities / assets5.7%
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.71× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61.91×46.43×30.96×15.48×0.00×1997-12-3120022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.44×
1999Current assets / current liabilities22.59×
2000Current assets / current liabilities14.27×
2001Current assets / current liabilities16.61×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
2003Current assets / current liabilities4.79×
2004Current assets / current liabilities57.32×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.47×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.71×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 6.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6216000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6216000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4751000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4751000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 319,000
Exact value

Exact value: 319000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 319000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-4751000 − 319000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5070000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 8.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8539000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -8539000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5802000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -5802000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 982,000
Exact value

Exact value: 982000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 982000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-5802000 − 982000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6784000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 24.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24206000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -24206000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14906000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -14906000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4456000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4456000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-14906000 − 4456000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19362000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 33.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33685000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -33685000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26799000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -26799000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7439000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 7439000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-26799000 − 7439000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34238000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 37.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37184000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -37184000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30707000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -30707000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 861,000
Exact value

Exact value: 861000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 861000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-30707000 − 861000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31568000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 19.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19275000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -19275000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18103000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -18103000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87,000
Exact value

Exact value: 87000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 87000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-18103000 − 87000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18190000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 8.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8294000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -8294000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10347000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -10347000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-10347000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10347000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 847,000
Exact value

Exact value: -847000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -847000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2579000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -2579000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-2579000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2579000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 757,000
Exact value

Exact value: -757000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -757000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 649,000
Exact value

Exact value: -649000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -649000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1914000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1914000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 977,000
Exact value

Exact value: -977000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -977000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001016613, 1016613, edgar:1016613

Also known as LIQUID AUDIO INC