SERACARE INC

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-05-29 to 2001-07-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.4 million USD

2001-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.6%

2001-05-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2499098 USD Source
  • Revenue: 18379589 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.52 million USD

2001-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2523089 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.72 million USD

2001-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2523089 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 198688 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.9 million USD Source
Exact value

1896163 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

74.9 million USD

2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 18874061 USD · 2000-06-01 – 2000-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 17304470 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2000-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 69451998 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 49062586 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2000-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18379589 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2001-05-31 Source

Net income

2.45 million USD

2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 455541 USD · 2000-06-01 – 2000-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 563470 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2000-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 1997004 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28 Source
  • Net income: 1303489 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2000-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 739123 USD · 2001-03-01 – 2001-05-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-07-13.

Financial data available through: 2001-02-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-02-28
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-02-28
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-02-28
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-28
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-02-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-02-28
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-02-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-02-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.6%

    Prior period

    USD 62.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 69.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    69451998 − 62771003 = 6680995 USD

    62771003 USD · 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    69451998 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.58 million

    Prior period

    −USD 578,171

    –

    Current period

    USD 2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1997004 − -578171 = 2575175 USD

    -578171 USD · 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1997004 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28

  • Revenue USD 69.45 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 63.27 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.18 million 8.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.18 million 6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2 million 2.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 97%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 87%
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −0.9% of revenue.
  • 2001 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28510148 493303 Derived 16845 13227 Derived 3618 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-286661679 6901999 Derived -240320 270788 Derived -511108 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-2812410970 12253694 Derived 157276 -296577 Derived 453853 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-2849698207 43308553 Derived 6389654 3684652 Derived 2705002 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-2962771003 57698534 Derived 5072469 5650640 Derived -578171 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-2869451998 63272302 Derived 6179696 4182692 Derived 1997004 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 69.5M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75.0M56.3M37.5M18.8M0.0199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue510148
1997Revenue6661679
1998Revenue12410970
1999Revenue49698207
2000Revenue62771003
2001Revenue69451998

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.6% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,302%977%651%326%0%199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year1,205.8%
1998Year over year86.3%
1999Year over year300.4%
2000Year over year26.3%
2001Year over year10.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.9% 2001
Net margin 2.9% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.5%8.5%2.6%-3.4%-9.3%199619992001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin3.3%
1997Operating margin-3.6%
1998Operating margin1.3%
1999Operating margin12.9%
2000Operating margin8.1%
2001Operating margin8.9%
1996Net margin0.7%
1997Net margin-7.7%
1998Net margin3.7%
1999Net margin5.4%
2000Net margin-0.9%
2001Net margin2.9%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-02-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.39× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.27×1.70×1.14×0.57×0.00×1996-02-2819992001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.1×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.39×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28
USD 3,618
Exact value

Exact value: 3618 USD

1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28: 3618 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2,096
Exact value

Exact value: 2096 USD

1995-02-28 – 1996-02-28: 2096 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28
−USD 511,108
Exact value

Exact value: -511108 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: -511108 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 861,079
Exact value

Exact value: 861079 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 861079 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28
USD 453,853
Exact value

Exact value: 453853 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: 453853 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28
USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2705002 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: 2705002 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29
−USD 578,171
Exact value

Exact value: -578171 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: -578171 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28
USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1997004 USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28: 1997004 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001016608, 1016608, edgar:1016608