ALTAIR NANOTECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

92 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-31 to 2017-05-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.13 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-331.71%

2013 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3755000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1132000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.15 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7419000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4273000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-7.16 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7419000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4273000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6268000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2259000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
801 thousand iso4217-usd Source
Exact value

801000 iso4217-usd

Long-term debt including current maturities
36.1 million iso4217-usd Source
Exact value

36122000 iso4217-usd

Shares outstanding
11.6 million xbrli-shares Source
Exact value

11606735 xbrli-shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 xbrli-shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 11606735 xbrli-shares · 2015-12-31· Source
  • 11606735 xbrli-shares · 2016-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

6.61 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1547000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1071000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1854000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3152000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1132000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Net income

-13.7 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -17986000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -14405000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3415000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2991000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3743000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-12.3 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -20590000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15696000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1354000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4273000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1354000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7419000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4273000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-18.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +283%

    Prior period

    iso4217-usd 14.28 million

    –

    Current period

    iso4217-usd 54.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    54687000 − 14278000 = 40409000 iso4217-usd

    14278000 iso4217-usd · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    54687000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +iso4217-usd 15.87 million

    Prior period

    −iso4217-usd 19.51 million

    –

    Current period

    −iso4217-usd 3.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3641000 − -19506000 = 15865000 iso4217-usd

    -19506000 iso4217-usd · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3641000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -71.7%

    Prior period

    iso4217-usd 15.11 million

    –

    Current period

    iso4217-usd 4.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4279000 − 15111000 = -10832000 iso4217-usd

    15111000 iso4217-usd · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4279000 iso4217-usd · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue iso4217-usd 54.69 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue iso4217-usd 37.56 million 69% of revenue
  • Operating expenses iso4217-usd 20.3 million 37% of revenue
  • Operating income −iso4217-usd 3.18 million −5.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived iso4217-usd 465,000 0.9% of revenue
  • Net income −iso4217-usd 3.64 million −6.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow iso4217-usd 4.28 million 7.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 208% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3114278000 29767000 Derived -15489000 4017000 Derived -19506000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3154687000 57863000 Derived -3176000 465000 Derived -3641000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

iso4217-usd 54.7M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59.1M44.3M29.5M14.8M0.020152016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2015Revenue14278000
2016Revenue54687000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

283% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.306%229%153%76%0%20152016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year283%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5.8% 2016
Net margin -6.7% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11%-29%-68%-108%-148%20152016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin-108.5%
2016Operating margin-5.8%
2015Net margin-136.6%
2016Net margin-6.7%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

iso4217-usd 4.3M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.3M12.2M8.2M4.1M0.020152016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow15111000
2016Operating cash flow4279000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

110.1% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.119%89%59%30%0%20152016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets109.8%
2016Liabilities / assets110.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.53× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.61×0.46×0.31×0.15×0.00×20152016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.53×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−iso4217-usd 19.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19506000 iso4217-usd

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -19506000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 15.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15111000 iso4217-usd

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 15111000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−iso4217-usd 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3641000 iso4217-usd

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -3641000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 4.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4279000 iso4217-usd

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 4279000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

92 filings · 1,417 latest values · 1,417 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001016546, 1016546, alti, edgar:1016546

Also known as ALTAIR INTERNATIONAL GOLD INC, ALTAIR INTERNATIONAL INC, ALTAIR NANOTECHNOLOGIES INC