MAJESTIC STAR CASINO LLC

EDGAR

58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-14 to 2011-12-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

75.9 million USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.23%

2009-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 7008255 USD Source
  • Revenue: 75923607 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
62.5 million USD Source
Exact value

62456754 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-12-23.

Financial data available through: 2009-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.6%

    Prior period

    USD 358.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 330.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    330973180 − 358098119 = -27124939 USD

    358098119 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    330973180 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 124.33 million

    Prior period

    −USD 26.05 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 150.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -150382609 − -26051394 = -124331215 USD

    -26051394 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -150382609 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -11.8%

    Prior period

    USD 29.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25657251 − 29097852 = -3440601 USD

    29097852 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25657251 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -43.7%

    Prior period

    USD 32.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18092311 − 32133243 = -14040932 USD

    32133243 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18092311 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

  • Revenue USD 330.97 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 418.38 million 126% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 87.41 million −26% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 62.97 million 19% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 150.38 million −45% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 25.66 million 7.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 18.09 million 5.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 7.56 million 2.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −1.2% of revenue.
  • 2002 13%87%
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −18% of revenue.
  • 2004 11%87%
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −2% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −4% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −4% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −7.3% of revenue.
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −7.3% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31133094795 118475421 Derived 14619374 16169888 Derived -1550514 7321437 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31213254112 184864757 Derived 28389355 27073601 Derived 1315754 10908501 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31244955106 213510359 Derived 31444747 75296721 Derived -43851974 13513907 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31260511000 226761000 Derived 33750000 28731000 Derived 5019000 -13852000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31261971852 233240790 Derived 28731062 34032752 Derived -5301690 16055854 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31354233595 308573169 Derived 45660426 59967151 Derived -14306725 2304975 Derived
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31354233595 308573169 Derived 45660426 59967151 Derived -14306725 2304975 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31358098119 323107711 Derived 34990408 61041802 Derived -26051394 -3035391 Derived
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31358098119 323107711 Derived 34990408 61041802 Derived -26051394 -3035391 Derived
Source
2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31330973180 418382869 Derived -87409689 62972920 Derived -150382609 7564940 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 331M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.386.7M290.1M193.4M96.7M0.0200120062009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue133094795
2002Revenue213254112
2003Revenue244955106
2004Revenue260511000
2005Revenue261971852
2006Revenue354233595
2007Revenue354233595
2007Revenue358098119
2008Revenue358098119
2009Revenue330973180

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.6% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%46%26%7%-13%200120062009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year17%
2002Year over year60.2%
2003Year over year14.9%
2004Year over year6.4%
2005Year over year0.6%
2006Year over year35.2%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year1.1%
2008Year over year1.1%
2009Year over year-7.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -26.4% 2009
Net margin -45.4% 2009
Free cash flow margin 2.3% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%1%-16%-33%-50%200120062009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin11%
2002Operating margin13.3%
2003Operating margin12.8%
2004Operating margin13%
2005Operating margin11%
2006Operating margin12.9%
2007Operating margin12.9%
2007Operating margin9.8%
2008Operating margin9.8%
2009Operating margin-26.4%
2001Net margin-1.2%
2002Net margin0.6%
2003Net margin-17.9%
2004Net margin1.9%
2005Net margin-2%
2006Net margin-4%
2007Net margin-4%
2007Net margin-7.3%
2008Net margin-7.3%
2009Net margin-45.4%
2001Free cash flow margin5.5%
2002Free cash flow margin5.1%
2003Free cash flow margin5.5%
2004Free cash flow margin-5.3%
2005Free cash flow margin6.1%
2006Free cash flow margin0.7%
2007Free cash flow margin0.7%
2007Free cash flow margin-0.8%
2008Free cash flow margin-0.8%
2009Free cash flow margin2.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 25.7M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.5M25.9M17.3M8.6M0.0200120062009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow12411285
2002Operating cash flow21304723
2003Operating cash flow31976897
2004Operating cash flow22160000
2005Operating cash flow27839353
2006Operating cash flow27714122
2007Operating cash flow27714122
2007Operating cash flow29097852
2008Operating cash flow29097852
2009Operating cash flow25657251

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 7.6M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.4M9.8M1.1M-7.6M-16.2M200120062009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow7321437
2002Free cash flow10908501
2003Free cash flow13513907
2004Free cash flow-13852000
2005Free cash flow16055854
2006Free cash flow2304975
2007Free cash flow2304975
2007Free cash flow-3035391
2008Free cash flow-3035391
2009Free cash flow7564940

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

179.2% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.194%145%97%48%0%200120062009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets106.9%
2002Liabilities / assets108.8%
2003Liabilities / assets143.8%
2004Liabilities / assets141.6%
2005Liabilities / assets123.3%
2006Liabilities / assets127.6%
2007-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Liabilities / assets133.2%
2008-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Liabilities / assets179.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.1× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.38×1.04×0.69×0.35×0.00×200120062009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2007-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2008-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1550514 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1550514 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12411285 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 12411285 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5089848 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5089848 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.32 million
Calculation and evidence

12411285 − 5089848 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7321437 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1315754 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1315754 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21304723 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 21304723 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10396222 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 10396222 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.91 million
Calculation and evidence

21304723 − 10396222 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10908501 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 43.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43851974 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -43851974 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31976897 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 31976897 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18462990 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 18462990 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.51 million
Calculation and evidence

31976897 − 18462990 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13513907 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 5.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5019000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5019000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22160000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 22160000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36012000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 36012000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.85 million
Calculation and evidence

22160000 − 36012000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13852000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 5.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5301690 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5301690 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27839353 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 27839353 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11783499 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 11783499 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.06 million
Calculation and evidence

27839353 − 11783499 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16055854 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 14.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14306725 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -14306725 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27714122 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 27714122 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25409147 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 25409147 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.3 million
Calculation and evidence

27714122 − 25409147 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2304975 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
−USD 14.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14306725 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -14306725 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27714122 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 27714122 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25409147 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 25409147 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.3 million
Calculation and evidence

27714122 − 25409147 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2304975 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 26.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26051394 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -26051394 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29097852 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 29097852 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32133243 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 32133243 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.04 million
Calculation and evidence

29097852 − 32133243 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3035391 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
−USD 26.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26051394 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -26051394 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29097852 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 29097852 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32133243 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 32133243 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.04 million
Calculation and evidence

29097852 − 32133243 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3035391 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
−USD 150.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -150382609 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -150382609 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25657251 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 25657251 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18092311 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 18092311 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.56 million
Calculation and evidence

25657251 − 18092311 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7564940 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001016466, 1016466, edgar:1016466