CLOSURE MEDICAL CORP

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-13 to 2005-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.9 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

25.62%

2005-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2803000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10940000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.93 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2934000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.08 million USD Source
Exact value

2080000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

40.6 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 11279000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9240000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 40125000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 30986000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10940000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Net income

9.36 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2538000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2005000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 9834000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 7074000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2054000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

18.1 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 7169000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 74000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10159000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7169000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15200000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10159000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2934000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.7%

    Prior period

    USD 34.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 40.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40125000 − 34987000 = 5138000 USD

    34987000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40125000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +25.9%

    Prior period

    USD 7.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9834000 − 7811000 = 2023000 USD

    7811000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9834000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +32.1%

    Prior period

    USD 11.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15200000 − 11510000 = 3690000 USD

    11510000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15200000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 40.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 10.16 million 25% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 16.87 million 42% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 13.1 million 33% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.26 million 8.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 9.83 million 25% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 15.2 million 38% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 544% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 526% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 628% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 159% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 22%12%66%
  • 2004 25%67%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311380000 7507000 Derived -6127000 845000 Derived -6972000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-313996000 21009000 Derived -17013000 -199000 Derived -16814000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311551000 9744000 Derived -8193000 -1364000 Derived -6829000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-319579000 15184000 Derived -5605000 -832000 Derived -4773000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3113370000 16422000 Derived -3052000 -525000 Derived -2527000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3113701000 15094000 Derived -1393000 2175000 Derived -3568000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3119173000 17006000 Derived 2167000 -367000 Derived 2534000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3123731000 19787000 Derived 3944000 -6179000 Derived 10123000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3134987000 23058000 Derived 11929000 4118000 Derived 7811000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3140125000 27029000 Derived 13096000 3262000 Derived 9834000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 40.1M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.3M32.5M21.7M10.8M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue1380000
1996Revenue3996000
1997Revenue1551000
1998Revenue9579000
1999Revenue13370000
2000Revenue13701000
2001Revenue19173000
2002Revenue23731000
2003Revenue34987000
2004Revenue40125000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.7% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.564%396%228%60%-107%199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over year-8.2%
1996Year over year189.6%
1997Year over year-61.2%
1998Year over year517.6%
1999Year over year39.6%
2000Year over year2.5%
2001Year over year39.9%
2002Year over year23.8%
2003Year over year47.4%
2004Year over year14.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 32.6% 2004
Net margin 24.5% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88%-77%-243%-408%-574%199520002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-444%
1996Operating margin-425.8%
1997Operating margin-528.2%
1998Operating margin-58.5%
1999Operating margin-22.8%
2000Operating margin-10.2%
2001Operating margin11.3%
2002Operating margin16.6%
2003Operating margin34.1%
2004Operating margin32.6%
1995Net margin-505.2%
1996Net margin-420.8%
1997Net margin-440.3%
1998Net margin-49.8%
1999Net margin-18.9%
2000Net margin-26%
2001Net margin13.2%
2002Net margin42.7%
2003Net margin22.3%
2004Net margin24.5%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 15.2M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.9M10.8M4.8M-1.2M-7.2M199520002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-2113000
1996Operating cash flow287000
1997Operating cash flow-5585000
1998Operating cash flow-4010000
1999Operating cash flow-2218000
2000Operating cash flow432000
2001Operating cash flow3219000
2002Operating cash flow5713000
2003Operating cash flow11510000
2004Operating cash flow15200000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

10.8% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,399%1,049%699%350%0%199520002004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets1,294.9%
1996Liabilities / assets15.7%
1997Liabilities / assets26.3%
1998Liabilities / assets33.4%
1999Liabilities / assets26.1%
2000Liabilities / assets37.2%
2001Liabilities / assets31.9%
2002Liabilities / assets20.6%
2003Liabilities / assets11.8%
2004Liabilities / assets10.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

8.31× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.98×6.73×4.49×2.24×0.00×199520002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.99×
1997Current assets / current liabilities6.01×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.02×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.51×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.55×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.14×
2003Current assets / current liabilities7.22×
2004Current assets / current liabilities8.31×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 6.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6972000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -6972000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2113000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2113000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 16.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16814000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -16814000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 287,000
Exact value

Exact value: 287000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 287000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 6.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6829000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6829000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5585000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5585000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4773000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4773000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4010000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4010000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2527000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2527000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2218000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2218000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 3.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3568000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3568000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 432,000
Exact value

Exact value: 432000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 432000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2534000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2534000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3219000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3219000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 10.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10123000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 10123000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5713000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5713000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 7.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7811000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 7811000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11510000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 11510000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 9.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9834000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 9834000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15200000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 15200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001016006, 1016006, edgar:1016006

Also known as TRI POINT MEDICAL CORP