CNET NETWORKS INC

EDGAR

57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-15 to 2008-05-02. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

91.4 million USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-19.69%

2008-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -18001000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 91420000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
97.7 million USD Source
Exact value

97739000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

405 million USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 97191000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 99498000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 405895000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 288786000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 91420000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Net income

180 million USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -76000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -16649000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 176475000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -25843000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6087000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-72.9 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 19343000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19256000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4766000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19343000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -77174000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4766000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14996000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-05-02.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.9%

    Prior period

    USD 369.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 405.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    405895000 − 369259000 = 36636000 USD

    369259000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    405895000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +2,481.6%

    Prior period

    USD 6.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 176.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    176475000 − 6836000 = 169639000 USD

    6836000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    176475000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 405.9 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 5.32 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 390.01 million 96% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived −USD 5.32 million −1.3% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 15.89 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 160.59 million −40% of revenue
  • Net income USD 176.48 million 43% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 220% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 220% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 753% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 753% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 261% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2005 92%
  • 2006 98%
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31264019000 580877000 Derived -316858000 167122000 Derived -483980000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31264019000 580877000 Derived -316858000 167122000 Derived -483980000 -111467000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31285805000 2152930000 Derived -1867125000 122363000 Derived -1989488000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31285805000 2152930000 Derived -1867125000 122363000 Derived -1989488000 -76189000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31236957000 618271000 Derived -381314000 -20729000 Derived -360585000 -55846000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31246868000 276187000 Derived -29319000 4517000 Derived -33836000 -17981000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31272181000 274207000 Derived -2026000 -3865000 Derived 1839000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31319765000 295278000 Derived 24487000 4904000 Derived 19583000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31369259000 361748000 Derived 7511000 675000 Derived 6836000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31405895000 390008000 Derived 15887000 -160588000 Derived 176475000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 405.9M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.438.4M328.8M219.2M109.6M0.0200020032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue264019000
2000Revenue264019000
2001Revenue285805000
2001Revenue285805000
2002Revenue236957000
2003Revenue246868000
2004Revenue272181000
2005Revenue319765000
2006Revenue369259000
2007Revenue405895000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.9% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.147%103%59%15%-29%200020032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year135%
2001Year over year8.3%
2001Year over year8.3%
2002Year over year-17.1%
2003Year over year4.2%
2004Year over year10.3%
2005Year over year17.5%
2006Year over year15.5%
2007Year over year9.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.9% 2007
Net margin 43.5% 2007
Free cash flow margin -7.3% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103%-112%-326%-541%-755%200020032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-120%
2000Operating margin-120%
2001Operating margin-653.3%
2001Operating margin-653.3%
2002Operating margin-160.9%
2003Operating margin-11.9%
2004Operating margin-0.7%
2005Operating margin7.7%
2006Operating margin2%
2007Operating margin3.9%
2000Net margin-183.3%
2000Net margin-183.3%
2001Net margin-696.1%
2001Net margin-696.1%
2002Net margin-152.2%
2003Net margin-13.7%
2004Net margin0.7%
2005Net margin6.1%
2006Net margin1.9%
2007Net margin43.5%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-42.2%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin-26.7%
2002Free cash flow margin-23.6%
2003Free cash flow margin-7.3%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -6.3M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.2M-16.2M-38.6M-61.0M-83.3M200020032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow-77174000
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow-27891000
2002Operating cash flow-36880000
2003Operating cash flow-6287000
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -18M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9M-23.4M-55.7M-88.1M-120.4M200020032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow-111467000
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flow-76189000
2002Free cash flow-55846000
2003Free cash flow-17981000
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

22% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%42%28%14%0%2000-07-3120032007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Liabilities / assets10.8%
2001Liabilities / assets33.3%
2001Liabilities / assets33.3%
2002Liabilities / assets50.7%
2003Liabilities / assets51.7%
2004Liabilities / assets52.3%
2005Liabilities / assets44.6%
2006Liabilities / assets39.1%
2007Liabilities / assets22%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.02× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.51×2.63×1.76×0.88×0.00×2000-07-3120032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.25×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.58×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.58×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.28×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.12×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
−USD 483.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -483980000 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: -483980000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 483.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -483980000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -483980000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 77.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -77174000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -77174000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34293000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 34293000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 111.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-77174000 − 34293000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -111467000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31
−USD 1.99 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1989488000 USD

2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31: -1989488000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.99 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1989488000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1989488000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27891000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -27891000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48298000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 48298000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 76.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-27891000 − 48298000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -76189000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 360.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -360585000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -360585000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36880000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -36880000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18966000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 18966000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-36880000 − 18966000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -55846000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 33.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33836000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -33836000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6287000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -6287000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11694000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 11694000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-6287000 − 11694000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17981000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1839000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1839000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 19.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19583000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 19583000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 6.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6836000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 6836000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 176.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 176475000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 176475000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

57 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001015577, 1015577, edgar:1015577

Also known as C NET INC /DE, CNET INC /DE