AXTIVE CORP

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-12 to 2005-05-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.34 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-48.52%

2005-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -649785 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1339261 USD Source

Operating cash flow

37.1 thousand USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 37121 USD Source

Free cash flow

37.1 thousand USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 37121 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.85 thousand USD Source
Exact value

7853 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

5.92 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1611753 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1549357 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6893950 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5470355 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1339261 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Net income

-6.7 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1181878 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -434333 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -9949830 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5724654 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -858636 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-36.1 thousand USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -765685 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -820369 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -744094 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -765685 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -893572 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -744094 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37121 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-20.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -21.9%

    Prior period

    USD 8.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6893950 − 8828091 = -1934141 USD

    8828091 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6893950 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 5.12 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.83 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9949830 − -4830630 = -5119200 USD

    -4830630 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9949830 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 578,068

    Prior period

    −USD 1.47 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 893,572

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -893572 − -1471640 = 578068 USD

    -1471640 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -893572 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 10,638

    Prior period

    −USD 2,395

    –

    Current period

    USD 8,243

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8243 − -2395 = 10638 USD

    -2395 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8243 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 6.89 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.83 million 56% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 10.5 million 152% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 7.44 million −108% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.51 million 36% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 9.95 million −144% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 893,572 −13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 8,243 0.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 901,815 −13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 565% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 93,215% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 197% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 152% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 208% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31199736 1128646 Derived -928910 96528 Derived -1025438 -667918 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-318672 8083610 Derived -8074938 1197580 Derived -9272518 -1101973 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312386526 4706353 Derived -2319827 -139012 Derived -2180815 -1107024 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-318828091 13433532 Derived -4605441 225189 Derived -4830630 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-316893950 14332345 Derived -7438395 2511435 Derived -9949830 -901815 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.9M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.5M7.2M4.8M2.4M0.0199620022004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue0
1997Revenue199736
2001Revenue8672
2002Revenue2386526
2003Revenue8828091
2004Revenue6893950

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-21.9% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29,615%21,657%13,699%5,741%-2,217%199620022004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year27,419.9%
2003Year over year269.9%
2004Year over year-21.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -107.9% 2004
Net margin -144.3% 2004
Free cash flow margin -13.1% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8,554%-22,454%-53,462%-84,471%-115,479%199620022004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin-465.1%
2001Operating margin-93,115.1%
2002Operating margin-97.2%
2003Operating margin-52.2%
2004Operating margin-107.9%
1996Net marginNot reported
1997Net margin-513.4%
2001Net margin-106,924.8%
2002Net margin-91.4%
2003Net margin-54.7%
2004Net margin-144.3%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin-334.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-12,707.3%
2002Free cash flow margin-46.4%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-13.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -893.6K 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.147.1K-361.3K-869.7K-1.4M-1.9M199620022004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-1746315
1997Operating cash flow6865
2001Operating cash flow-1014044
2002Operating cash flow-1021944
2003Operating cash flow-1471640
2004Operating cash flow-893572

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -901.8K 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.248.9K-653.5K-1.6M-2.5M-3.4M199620022004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-3111680
1997Free cash flow-667918
2001Free cash flow-1101973
2002Free cash flow-1107024
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flow-901815

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

167.3% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,820%1,365%910%455%0%1996-03-3120022004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets42.5%
2001Liabilities / assets1,685.2%
2002Liabilities / assets63%
2003Liabilities / assets109.1%
2004Liabilities / assets167.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.11× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.21×0.91×0.61×0.30×0.00×1996-03-3120022004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.15×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.22×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.11×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2397690 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -2397690 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1746315 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -1746315 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1365365 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 1365365 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-1746315 − 1365365 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3111680 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2397690 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -2397690 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1746315 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -1746315 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1365365 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 1365365 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-1746315 − 1365365 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3111680 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2397690 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2397690 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1746315 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1746315 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1365365 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1365365 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-1746315 − 1365365 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3111680 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1025438 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -1025438 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,865
Exact value

Exact value: 6865 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 6865 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 674,783
Exact value

Exact value: 674783 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 674783 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 667,918
Calculation and evidence

6865 − 674783 USD

Exact free cash flow: -667918 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 10.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10755570 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -10755570 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5997342 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5997342 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71,457
Exact value

Exact value: 71457 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 71457 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-5997342 − 71457 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6068799 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4846792 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4846792 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3176816 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3176816 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 347,737
Exact value

Exact value: 347737 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 347737 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-3176816 − 347737 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3524553 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 9.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9272518 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -9272518 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1014044 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1014044 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87,929
Exact value

Exact value: 87929 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 87929 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-1014044 − 87929 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1101973 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2180815 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2180815 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1021944 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1021944 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85,080
Exact value

Exact value: 85080 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 85080 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-1021944 − 85080 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1107024 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 4.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4830630 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -4830630 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1471640 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1471640 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear.
Source
Unavailable

Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 9.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9949830 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -9949830 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 893,572
Exact value

Exact value: -893572 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -893572 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,243
Exact value

Exact value: 8243 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 8243 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 901,815
Calculation and evidence

-893572 − 8243 USD

Exact free cash flow: -901815 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001015172, 1015172, edgar:1015172

Also known as EDGE TECHNOLOGY GROUP INC, VISUAL EDGE SYSTEMS INC