Revenue
1.34 million USD
2005-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1339261 USD Source
42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-12 to 2005-05-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.34 million USD
2005-03-31 · USD
-48.52%
2005-03-31 · %
37.1 thousand USD
2005-03-31 · USD
37.1 thousand USD
2005-03-31 · USD
7853 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
5.92 million USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
-6.7 million USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
-36.1 thousand USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-20.
Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 8.83 million
–
Current period
USD 6.89 million
–
6893950 − 8828091 = -1934141 USD
8828091 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6893950 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 4.83 million
–
Current period
−USD 9.95 million
–
-9949830 − -4830630 = -5119200 USD
-4830630 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-9949830 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.47 million
–
Current period
−USD 893,572
–
-893572 − -1471640 = 578068 USD
-1471640 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-893572 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 2,395
–
Current period
USD 8,243
–
8243 − -2395 = 10638 USD
-2395 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8243 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 | 199736 | 1128646 Derived | -928910 | 96528 Derived | -1025438 | -667918 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 8672 | 8083610 Derived | -8074938 | 1197580 Derived | -9272518 | -1101973 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 2386526 | 4706353 Derived | -2319827 | -139012 Derived | -2180815 | -1107024 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 8828091 | 13433532 Derived | -4605441 | 225189 Derived | -4830630 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 6893950 | 14332345 Derived | -7438395 | 2511435 Derived | -9949830 | -901815 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 199736 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 8672 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 2386526 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 8828091 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 6893950 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 27,419.9% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 269.9% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -21.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -465.1% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -93,115.1% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -97.2% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -52.2% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -107.9% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -513.4% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -106,924.8% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -91.4% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -54.7% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -144.3% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -334.4% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -12,707.3% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -46.4% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -13.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -1746315 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 6865 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -1014044 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -1021944 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -1471640 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -893572 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -3111680 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -667918 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -1101973 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -1107024 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -901815 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 42.5% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 1,685.2% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 63% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 109.1% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 167.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.15× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.41× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.22× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.11× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31 | −USD 2.4 million Exact valueExact value: -2397690 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.75 million Exact valueExact value: -1746315 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.37 million Exact valueExact value: 1365365 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.11 million Calculation and evidence-1746315 − 1365365 USD Exact free cash flow: -3111680 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30 | −USD 2.4 million Exact valueExact value: -2397690 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.75 million Exact valueExact value: -1746315 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.37 million Exact valueExact value: 1365365 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.11 million Calculation and evidence-1746315 − 1365365 USD Exact free cash flow: -3111680 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 2.4 million Exact valueExact value: -2397690 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.75 million Exact valueExact value: -1746315 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.37 million Exact valueExact value: 1365365 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.11 million Calculation and evidence-1746315 − 1365365 USD Exact free cash flow: -3111680 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 | −USD 1.03 million Exact valueExact value: -1025438 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6,865 Exact valueExact value: 6865 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 674,783 Exact valueExact value: 674783 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 667,918 Calculation and evidence6865 − 674783 USD Exact free cash flow: -667918 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 10.76 million Exact valueExact value: -10755570 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6 million Exact valueExact value: -5997342 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71,457 Exact valueExact value: 71457 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.07 million Calculation and evidence-5997342 − 71457 USD Exact free cash flow: -6068799 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 4.85 million Exact valueExact value: -4846792 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.18 million Exact valueExact value: -3176816 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 347,737 Exact valueExact value: 347737 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.52 million Calculation and evidence-3176816 − 347737 USD Exact free cash flow: -3524553 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 9.27 million Exact valueExact value: -9272518 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.01 million Exact valueExact value: -1014044 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87,929 Exact valueExact value: 87929 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.1 million Calculation and evidence-1014044 − 87929 USD Exact free cash flow: -1101973 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 2.18 million Exact valueExact value: -2180815 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.02 million Exact valueExact value: -1021944 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85,080 Exact valueExact value: 85080 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.11 million Calculation and evidence-1021944 − 85080 USD Exact free cash flow: -1107024 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 4.83 million Exact valueExact value: -4830630 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.47 million Exact valueExact value: -1471640 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 9.95 million Exact valueExact value: -9949830 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 893,572 Exact valueExact value: -893572 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8,243 Exact valueExact value: 8243 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 901,815 Calculation and evidence-893572 − 8243 USD Exact free cash flow: -901815 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001015172, 1015172, edgar:1015172
Also known as EDGE TECHNOLOGY GROUP INC, VISUAL EDGE SYSTEMS INC