EXCELON CORP

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-09-05 to 2002-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.96 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-103.54%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -8243000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7961000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.69 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13530000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9842000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.73 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13530000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9842000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 395000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 358000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.5 million USD Source
Exact value

13545000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-78.9 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -81558000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -22500000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4759000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -6739000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -8358000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-22.8 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -19254000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9943000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7777000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9842000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7777000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13530000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9842000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

786 thousand USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 925000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 534000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 211000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 358000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 211000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 395000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 358000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-23.6 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -19254000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9943000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7777000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9842000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7777000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13530000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9842000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 925000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 534000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 211000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 358000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 211000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 395000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 358000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -30.1%

    Prior period

    USD 70.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 49.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    49191000 − 70347000 = -21156000 USD

    70347000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    49191000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 70.55 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.01 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 81.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -81558000 − -11011000 = -70547000 USD

    -11011000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -81558000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 13.64 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.61 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19254000 − -5614000 = -13640000 USD

    -5614000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19254000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -75.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 925,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    925000 − 3722000 = -2797000 USD

    3722000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    925000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 49.19 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 17.42 million 35% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 114.05 million 232% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 82.28 million −167% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 718,000 −1.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 81.56 million −166% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 19.25 million −39% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 925,000 1.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 20.18 million −41% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 267% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3125489000 37876000 Derived -12387000 -366000 Derived -12021000 -6978000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3132706000 43112000 Derived -10406000 -124000 Derived -10282000 -7366000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3138339000 37099000 Derived 1240000 -453000 Derived 1693000 -4665000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3147265000 47701000 Derived -436000 -1236000 Derived 800000 -2721000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3162358000 57978000 Derived 4380000 -443000 Derived 4823000 7786000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3160810000 69028000 Derived -8218000 -1074000 Derived -7144000 -1423000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3170347000 82726000 Derived -12379000 -1368000 Derived -11011000 -9336000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3149191000 131467000 Derived -82276000 -718000 Derived -81558000 -20179000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 49.2M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.0M57.0M38.0M19.0M0.0199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue25489000
1995Revenue32706000
1996Revenue38339000
1997Revenue47265000
1998Revenue62358000
1999Revenue60810000
2000Revenue70347000
2001Revenue49191000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-30.1% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%19%1%-17%-35%199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year28.3%
1996Year over year17.2%
1997Year over year23.3%
1998Year over year31.9%
1999Year over year-2.5%
2000Year over year15.7%
2001Year over year-30.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -167.3% 2001
Net margin -165.8% 2001
Free cash flow margin -41% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%-25%-77%-130%-182%199419982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-48.6%
1995Operating margin-31.8%
1996Operating margin3.2%
1997Operating margin-0.9%
1998Operating margin7%
1999Operating margin-13.5%
2000Operating margin-17.6%
2001Operating margin-167.3%
1994Net margin-47.2%
1995Net margin-31.4%
1996Net margin4.4%
1997Net margin1.7%
1998Net margin7.7%
1999Net margin-11.7%
2000Net margin-15.7%
2001Net margin-165.8%
1994Free cash flow margin-27.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-22.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-12.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-5.8%
1998Free cash flow margin12.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-2.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-13.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-41%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -19.3M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.5M4.0M-4.6M-13.1M-21.6M199419982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-4266000
1995Operating cash flow-6171000
1996Operating cash flow-3352000
1997Operating cash flow-189000
1998Operating cash flow10140000
1999Operating cash flow1604000
2000Operating cash flow-5614000
2001Operating cash flow-19254000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -20.2M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0M1.9M-6.2M-14.3M-22.4M199419982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-6978000
1995Free cash flow-7366000
1996Free cash flow-4665000
1997Free cash flow-2721000
1998Free cash flow7786000
1999Free cash flow-1423000
2000Free cash flow-9336000
2001Free cash flow-20179000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

40.3% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%33%22%11%0%1994-12-311998-12-312001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets40.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.89× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.72×2.79×1.86×0.93×0.00×1994-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.4×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.44×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.82×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 12.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12021000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -12021000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4266000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4266000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2712000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2712000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-4266000 − 2712000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6978000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 10.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10282000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -10282000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6171000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -6171000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1195000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1195000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-6171000 − 1195000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7366000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1693000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1693000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3352000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3352000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1313000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1313000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-3352000 − 1313000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4665000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 800,000
Exact value

Exact value: 800000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 189,000
Exact value

Exact value: -189000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -189000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2532000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2532000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-189000 − 2532000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2721000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4823000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4823000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10140000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 10140000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2354000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2354000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.79 million
Calculation and evidence

10140000 − 2354000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7786000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 7.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7144000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -7144000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1604000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1604000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3027000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3027000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.42 million
Calculation and evidence

1604000 − 3027000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1423000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 11.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11011000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -11011000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5614000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -5614000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3722000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3722000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-5614000 − 3722000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9336000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 81.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -81558000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -81558000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19254000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -19254000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 925,000
Exact value

Exact value: 925000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 925000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-19254000 − 925000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20179000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001014955, 1014955, edgar:1014955

Also known as OBJECT DESIGN INC