SAXTON INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2000-11-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.79 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-55.4%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4869000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8789000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.21 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1856000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 351000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
202 thousand USD Source
Exact value

202000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

105 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 130132000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 102619000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 25284000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 43223000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8789000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-21.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +41.2%

    Prior period

    USD 92.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 130.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    130132000 − 92172000 = 37960000 USD

    92172000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    130132000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -490.9%

    Prior period

    USD 7.73 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 30.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -30219000 − 7731000 = -37950000 USD

    7731000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -30219000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 130.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 158.35 million 122% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 28.21 million −22% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.01 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 30.22 million −23% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 89%
  • 1995 10%87%
  • 1996 9.3%82%
  • 1997 9.9%83%
  • 1998 87%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3122360000 19856000 Derived 2504000 1469000 Derived 1035000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3135570000 30877000 Derived 4693000 1063000 Derived 3630000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3164068000 52777000 Derived 11291000 5308000 Derived 5983000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3159396000 49110000 Derived 10286000 4435000 Derived 5851000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3192172000 79871000 Derived 12301000 4570000 Derived 7731000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31130132000 158345000 Derived -28213000 2006000 Derived -30219000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 130.1M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.140.5M105.4M70.3M35.1M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue22360000
1995Revenue35570000
1996Revenue64068000
1997Revenue59396000
1998Revenue92172000
1999Revenue130132000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

41.2% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87%62%36%11%-14%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year59.1%
1996Year over year80.1%
1997Year over year-7.3%
1998Year over year55.2%
1999Year over year41.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -21.7% 1999
Net margin -23.2% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%9%-3%-15%-26%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin11.2%
1995Operating margin13.2%
1996Operating margin17.6%
1997Operating margin17.3%
1998Operating margin13.3%
1999Operating margin-21.7%
1994Net margin4.6%
1995Net margin10.2%
1996Net margin9.3%
1997Net margin9.9%
1998Net margin8.4%
1999Net margin-23.2%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -35.9M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M-7.5M-17.9M-28.3M-38.7M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow-1465000
1996Operating cash flow-3708000
1997Operating cash flow-12470000
1998Operating cash flow-35874000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

77.7% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98%74%49%25%0%1994-12-3119971999-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets90.7%
1997Liabilities / assets67.1%
1998Liabilities / assets77.7%
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1035000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1035000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3630000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3630000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1465000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1465000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 5.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5983000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5983000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3708000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3708000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 5.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5851000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5851000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12470000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -12470000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 7.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7731000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7731000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35874000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -35874000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 30.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30219000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -30219000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001014488, 1014488, edgar:1014488