GUARDIAN INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-20 to 2003-03-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.67 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-6.52%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -369786 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5673496 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
553 thousand USD Source
Exact value

552999 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.74 million USD Source
Exact value

4742713 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-27.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +20.2%

    Prior period

    USD 15.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18233485 − 15165755 = 3067730 USD

    15165755 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18233485 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 853,313

    Prior period

    −USD 2.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3041655 − -2188342 = -853313 USD

    -2188342 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3041655 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +6.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3771741 − 3530952 = 240789 USD

    3530952 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3771741 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 18.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 20.22 million 111% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.99 million −11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.05 million 5.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.04 million −17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.77 million 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311092508 1216560 Derived -124052 146331 Derived -270383 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-313620990 3650658 Derived -29668 560680 Derived -590348 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-315624790 6197694 Derived -572904 1001187 Derived -1574091 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3115165755 16001894 Derived -836139 1352203 Derived -2188342 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3118233485 20224218 Derived -1990733 1050922 Derived -3041655 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 18.2M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.7M14.8M9.8M4.9M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue1092508
1996Revenue3620990
1997Revenue5624790
1998Revenue15165755
1999Revenue18233485

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

20.2% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.250%187%125%62%0%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year231.4%
1997Year over year55.3%
1998Year over year169.6%
1999Year over year20.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -10.9% 1999
Net margin -16.7% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2%-5.9%-14.0%-22.1%-30.2%19951996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-11.4%
1996Operating margin-0.8%
1997Operating margin-10.2%
1998Operating margin-5.5%
1999Operating margin-10.9%
1995Net margin-24.7%
1996Net margin-16.3%
1997Net margin-28%
1998Net margin-14.4%
1999Net margin-16.7%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.8M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1M2.9M1.8M651.4K-494.0K19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-178016
1996Operating cash flow212647
1997Operating cash flow427540
1998Operating cash flow3530952
1999Operating cash flow3771741

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

49.2% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%40%27%13%0%1995-12-311996-12-31199719981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets18.6%
1998Liabilities / assets35.9%
1999Liabilities / assets49.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.55× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.24×1.68×1.12×0.56×0.00×19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.55×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 270,383
Exact value

Exact value: -270383 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -270383 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 178,016
Exact value

Exact value: -178016 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -178016 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 590,348
Exact value

Exact value: -590348 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -590348 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 212,647
Exact value

Exact value: 212647 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 212647 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1574091 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1574091 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 427,540
Exact value

Exact value: 427540 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 427540 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2188342 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2188342 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3530952 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3530952 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3041655 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -3041655 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3771741 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3771741 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001013978, 1013978, edgar:1013978

Also known as EVEREST SECURITY SYSTEMS CORP