AVTEAM INC

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-12-11 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

14.2 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-15.72%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2238000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 14237000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

334 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1718000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1384000 USD Source

Free cash flow

60 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1718000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1384000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1484000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1210000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
960 thousand USD Source
Exact value

960000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

98.5 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 129845000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 95615000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 28910000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 21130000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 14237000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

-7.45 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4389000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 6522000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -852000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1502000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2963000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

4.09 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 5851000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3484000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2347000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1384000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2347000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1718000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1384000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.7 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1201000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 987000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 995000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1210000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 995000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1484000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1210000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

2.39 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 5851000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3484000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2347000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1384000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2347000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1718000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1384000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1201000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 987000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 995000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1210000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 995000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1484000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1210000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +72.3%

    Prior period

    USD 75.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 129.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    129845000 − 75357000 = 54488000 USD

    75357000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    129845000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -24.5%

    Prior period

    USD 5.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4389000 − 5812000 = -1423000 USD

    5812000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4389000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 37.84 million

    Prior period

    −USD 31.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5851000 − -31987000 = 37838000 USD

    -31987000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5851000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -23.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1201000 − 1570000 = -369000 USD

    1570000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1201000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 129.85 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 99.58 million 77% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 17.69 million 14% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 12.58 million 9.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.19 million 6.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.39 million 3.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.85 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.2 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 4.65 million 3.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 93%
  • 1996 10%85%
  • 1997 86%
  • 1998 85%
  • 1999 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3118299000 17010000 Derived 1289000 191000 Derived 1098000 -3037000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3131724000 26953000 Derived 4771000 1541000 Derived 3230000 -6963000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3152881000 45697000 Derived 7184000 3250000 Derived 3934000 -8182000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3175357000 64377000 Derived 10980000 5168000 Derived 5812000 -33557000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31129845000 117268000 Derived 12577000 8188000 Derived 4389000 4650000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 129.8M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.140.2M105.2M70.1M35.1M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue18299000
1996Revenue31724000
1997Revenue52881000
1998Revenue75357000
1999Revenue129845000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

72.3% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%59%40%20%0%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year73.4%
1997Year over year66.7%
1998Year over year42.5%
1999Year over year72.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.7% 1999
Net margin 3.4% 1999
Free cash flow margin 3.6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%3%-15%-32%-49%19951996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin7%
1996Operating margin15%
1997Operating margin13.6%
1998Operating margin14.6%
1999Operating margin9.7%
1995Net margin6%
1996Net margin10.2%
1997Net margin7.4%
1998Net margin7.7%
1999Net margin3.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-16.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-21.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-15.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-44.5%
1999Free cash flow margin3.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5.9M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9M-2.1M-13.1M-24.0M-35.0M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-2934000
1996Operating cash flow-6649000
1997Operating cash flow-7666000
1998Operating cash flow-31987000
1999Operating cash flow5851000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.7M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7M-3.4M-14.5M-25.5M-36.6M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-3037000
1996Free cash flow-6963000
1997Free cash flow-8182000
1998Free cash flow-33557000
1999Free cash flow4650000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.33× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.36×13.02×8.68×4.34×0.00×1995-12-311996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities4.49×
1997Current assets / current liabilities16.07×
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.62×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1098000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1098000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2934000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2934000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103,000
Exact value

Exact value: 103000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 103000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-2934000 − 103000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3037000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3230000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3230000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6649000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -6649000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 314,000
Exact value

Exact value: 314000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 314000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-6649000 − 314000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6963000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3934000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3934000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7666000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -7666000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 516,000
Exact value

Exact value: 516000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 516000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-7666000 − 516000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8182000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 5.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5812000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5812000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31987000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -31987000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1570000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1570000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-31987000 − 1570000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33557000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 4.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4389000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4389000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5851000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5851000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1201000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1201000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.65 million
Calculation and evidence

5851000 − 1201000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4650000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001013787, 1013787, edgar:1013787