Revenue
1.84 billion CAD
2025 · CAD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1843704000 CAD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about CAD 1.844B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about CAD 1.902B.
85781000 CAD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-29.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
CAD 1.9 billion
–
Current period
CAD 1.84 billion
–
1843704000 − 1902328000 = -58624000 CAD
1902328000 CAD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1843704000 CAD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
CAD 111.2 million
–
Current period
CAD 1.84 million
–
1842000 − 111195000 = -109353000 CAD
111195000 CAD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1842000 CAD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
CAD 482.08 million
–
Current period
CAD 412.9 million
–
412897000 − 482083000 = -69186000 CAD
482083000 CAD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source412897000 CAD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
CAD 216.65 million
–
Current period
CAD 263.47 million
–
263474000 − 216647000 = 46827000 CAD
216647000 CAD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source263474000 CAD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1003233000 | 1159212000 Derived | -155979000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -80964000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1321224000 | 1409302000 Derived | -88078000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 41732000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1541189000 | 1739262000 Derived | -198073000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 178758000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1541320000 | 1446743000 Derived | 94577000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 128273000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 935753000 | 894765000 Derived | 40988000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 164583000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 986847000 | 794075000 Derived | 192772000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 63225000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 1617194000 | 1305589000 Derived | 311605000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 53104000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 1937854000 | 1326736000 Derived | 611118000 | 321874000 Derived | 289244000 | 275571000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 1902328000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 111195000 | 265436000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 1843704000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1842000 | 149423000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in CAD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1003233000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1321224000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1541189000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1541320000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 935753000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 986847000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1617194000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1937854000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 1902328000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 1843704000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 31.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 16.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -39.3% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 5.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 63.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 19.8% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -3.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -15.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -6.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -12.9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 19.5% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 19.3% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 31.5% |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -8.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 14% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 8.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 122508000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 116555000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 293334000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 288159000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 226118000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 139225000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 237104000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 500571000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 482083000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 412897000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -80964000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 41732000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 178758000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 128273000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 164583000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 63225000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 53104000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 275571000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 265436000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 149423000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 54.6% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 53.5% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 57.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 53.3% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 51.5% |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.96× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.11× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.93× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.05× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 122.51 million Exact valueExact value: 122508000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 203.47 million Exact valueExact value: 203472000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −CAD 80.96 million Calculation and evidence122508000 − 203472000 CAD Exact free cash flow: -80964000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 116.56 million Exact valueExact value: 116555000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 74.82 million Exact valueExact value: 74823000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 41.73 million Calculation and evidence116555000 − 74823000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 41732000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 293.33 million Exact valueExact value: 293334000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 114.58 million Exact valueExact value: 114576000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 178.76 million Calculation and evidence293334000 − 114576000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 178758000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 288.16 million Exact valueExact value: 288159000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 159.89 million Exact valueExact value: 159886000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 128.27 million Calculation and evidence288159000 − 159886000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 128273000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 226.12 million Exact valueExact value: 226118000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 61.54 million Exact valueExact value: 61535000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 164.58 million Calculation and evidence226118000 − 61535000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 164583000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 139.23 million Exact valueExact value: 139225000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 76 million Exact valueExact value: 76000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 63.23 million Calculation and evidence139225000 − 76000000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 63225000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 237.1 million Exact valueExact value: 237104000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 184 million Exact valueExact value: 184000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 53.1 million Calculation and evidence237104000 − 184000000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 53104000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | CAD 289.24 million Exact valueExact value: 289244000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 500.57 million Exact valueExact value: 500571000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 225 million Exact valueExact value: 225000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 275.57 million Calculation and evidence500571000 − 225000000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 275571000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | CAD 111.2 million Exact valueExact value: 111195000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 482.08 million Exact valueExact value: 482083000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 216.65 million Exact valueExact value: 216647000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 265.44 million Calculation and evidence482083000 − 216647000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 265436000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | CAD 1.84 million Exact valueExact value: 1842000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 412.9 million Exact valueExact value: 412897000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 263.47 million Exact valueExact value: 263474000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 149.42 million Calculation and evidence412897000 − 263474000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 149423000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
545 filings · 571 latest values · 571 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001013605, 1013605, PDS, edgar:1013605
Also known as PRECISION DRILLING CORP, PRECISION DRILLING CORPORATION, PRECISION DRILLING Corp, PRECISION DRILLING TRUST