Revenue
389 million USD
2026-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 388888000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about USD 1.399B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about USD 1.357B.
389 million USD
2026-06-30 · USD
4.74%
2026-06-30 · %
31.1 million USD
2026-06-30 · USD
7.75 million USD
2026-06-30 · USD
14427000 USD
44000000 USD
21179000 shares
-4.52% · -1 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.43 billion USD
2025-07-02 – 2026-06-30
40.9 million USD
2025-07-02 – 2026-06-30
118 million USD
2025-07-02 – 2026-06-30
71.7 million USD
2025-07-02 – 2026-06-30
46 million USD
2025-07-02 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-31.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.36 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.4 billion
–
1399126000 − 1357302000 = 41824000 USD
1357302000 USD · 2024-01-03 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1399126000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 16.69 million
–
Current period
USD 48.81 million
–
48808000 − 16687000 = 32121000 USD
16687000 USD · 2024-01-03 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source48808000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 101.47 million
–
Current period
USD 110.51 million
–
110514000 − 101472000 = 9042000 USD
101472000 USD · 2024-01-03 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source110514000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 76.9 million
–
Current period
USD 69.61 million
–
69612000 − 76900000 = -7288000 USD
76900000 USD · 2024-01-03 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source69612000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2017-01-04 – 2018-01-02 | 1031782000 | 993878000 Derived | 37904000 | -6876000 Derived | 44780000 | 36300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-01-03 – 2019-01-01 | 1116948000 | 1059378000 Derived | 57570000 | 6760000 Derived | 50810000 | 71953000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-01-02 – 2019-12-31 | 1161450000 | 1112331000 Derived | 49119000 | 3881000 Derived | 45238000 | 33842000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-29 | 778510000 | 864941000 Derived | -86431000 | -28546000 Derived | -57885000 | -2784000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2020-12-30 – 2021-12-28 | 1087038000 | 1103545000 Derived | -16507000 | -12901000 Derived | -3606000 | 22096000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2021-12-29 – 2023-01-03 | 1283926000 | 1289406000 Derived | -5480000 | -9556000 Derived | 4076000 | -27484000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-01-04 – 2024-01-02 | 1333229000 | 1319470000 Derived | 13759000 | -5901000 Derived | 19660000 | 6923000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-01-03 – 2024-12-31 | 1357302000 | 1343222000 Derived | 14080000 | -2607000 Derived | 16687000 | 24572000 Derived | Source
|
| 2026 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-30 | 1399126000 | 1352816000 Derived | 46310000 | -2498000 Derived | 48808000 | 40902000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 993052000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1031782000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1116948000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1161450000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 778510000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1087038000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1283926000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 1333229000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 1357302000 |
|
| 2026 | Revenue | 1399126000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -33% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 39.6% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 18.1% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 1.8% |
|
| 2026 | Year over year | 3.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -11.1% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2026 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -7.4% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2026 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 107036000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 132917000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 115999000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 40541000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 64285000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 51122000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 105837000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 101472000 |
|
| 2026 | Operating cash flow | 110514000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 36300000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 71953000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 33842000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -2784000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 22096000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -27484000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 6923000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 24572000 |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow | 40902000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 60.2% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 62.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 55.5% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 72.9% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 72.3% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 67.8% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 67% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 65.4% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 64.5% |
|
| 2026 | Liabilities / assets | 63.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.47× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.49× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.52× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.41× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.54× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.45× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.42× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.42× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.41× |
|
| 2026 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.4× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2017-01-04 – 2018-01-02 | USD 44.78 million Exact valueExact value: 44780000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.04 million Exact valueExact value: 107036000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.74 million Exact valueExact value: 70736000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.3 million Calculation and evidence107036000 − 70736000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 50.81 million Exact valueExact value: 50810000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2018-01-03 – 2019-01-01 | USD 50.81 million Exact valueExact value: 50810000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 132.92 million Exact valueExact value: 132917000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.96 million Exact valueExact value: 60964000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.95 million Calculation and evidence132917000 − 60964000 USD Exact free cash flow: 71953000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-01-02 – 2019-12-31 | USD 45.24 million Exact valueExact value: 45238000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116 million Exact valueExact value: 115999000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.16 million Exact valueExact value: 82157000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.84 million Calculation and evidence115999000 − 82157000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33842000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-29 | −USD 57.89 million Exact valueExact value: -57885000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.54 million Exact valueExact value: 40541000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.33 million Exact valueExact value: 43325000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.78 million Calculation and evidence40541000 − 43325000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2784000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2020-12-30 – 2021-12-28 | −USD 3.61 million Exact valueExact value: -3606000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.29 million Exact valueExact value: 64285000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.19 million Exact valueExact value: 42189000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.1 million Calculation and evidence64285000 − 42189000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22096000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2021-12-29 – 2023-01-03 | USD 4.08 million Exact valueExact value: 4076000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.12 million Exact valueExact value: 51122000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.61 million Exact valueExact value: 78606000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.48 million Calculation and evidence51122000 − 78606000 USD Exact free cash flow: -27484000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-01-04 – 2024-01-02 | USD 19.66 million Exact valueExact value: 19660000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.84 million Exact valueExact value: 105837000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.91 million Exact valueExact value: 98914000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.92 million Calculation and evidence105837000 − 98914000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6923000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-01-03 – 2024-12-31 | USD 16.69 million Exact valueExact value: 16687000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.47 million Exact valueExact value: 101472000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.9 million Exact valueExact value: 76900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.57 million Calculation and evidence101472000 − 76900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24572000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2026 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-30 | USD 48.81 million Exact valueExact value: 48808000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.51 million Exact valueExact value: 110514000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.61 million Exact valueExact value: 69612000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.9 million Calculation and evidence110514000 − 69612000 USD Exact free cash flow: 40902000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
341 filings · 4,956 latest values · 4,956 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001013488, 1013488, BJRI, edgar:1013488
Also known as BJ'S RESTAURANTS, INC., BJs RESTAURANTS INC, BJ’S RESTAURANTS, INC., CHICAGO PIZZA & BREWERY INC