Revenue
505 million USD
2025 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 504891000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 2.545B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 2.27B.
860201000 USD
755000000 USD
0 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.58 billion USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
593 million USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
912 million USD
2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-04-30.
Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.27 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.54 billion
–
2544809000 − 2269949000 = 274860000 USD
2269949000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2544809000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 500.41 million
–
Current period
USD 575.69 million
–
575692000 − 500412000 = 75280000 USD
500412000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source575692000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 717.12 million
–
Current period
USD 795.74 million
–
795740000 − 717122000 = 78618000 USD
717122000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source795740000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 942753000 | 589074000 Derived | 353679000 | 101158000 Derived | 252521000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 988465000 | 612223000 Derived | 376242000 | 110606000 Derived | 265636000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1095250000 | 704522000 Derived | 390728000 | 131477000 Derived | 259251000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1293636000 | 817062000 Derived | 476574000 | 57199000 Derived | 419375000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1515892000 | 1000852000 Derived | 515040000 | 63745000 Derived | 451295000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1681297000 | 1184941000 Derived | 496356000 | 62469000 Derived | 433887000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1906715000 | 1393444000 Derived | 513271000 | 58644000 Derived | 454627000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 2065553000 | 1472895000 Derived | 592658000 | 68948000 Derived | 523710000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 2269949000 | 1643814000 Derived | 626135000 | 125723000 Derived | 500412000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 2544809000 | 1826921000 Derived | 717888000 | 142196000 Derived | 575692000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 942753000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 988465000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1095250000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1293636000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1515892000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1681297000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1906715000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 2065553000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 2269949000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 2544809000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | 0.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 4.8% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 10.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 18.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 17.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 10.9% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 13.4% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 9.9% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 12.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 37.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 38.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 35.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 36.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 34% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 29.5% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 26.9% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 28.7% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 27.6% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 28.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 26.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 26.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 23.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 32.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 29.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 25.8% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 23.8% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 25.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 22% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 22.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 375699000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 365980000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 427660000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 484988000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 499936000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 547310000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 549482000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 631003000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 717122000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 795740000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.22× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.17× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.09× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.5× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.24× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.36× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.09× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.3× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.01× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 252.52 million Exact valueExact value: 252521000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 375.7 million Exact valueExact value: 375699000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 265.64 million Exact valueExact value: 265636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 365.98 million Exact valueExact value: 365980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 259.25 million Exact valueExact value: 259251000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 427.66 million Exact valueExact value: 427660000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 419.38 million Exact valueExact value: 419375000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 484.99 million Exact valueExact value: 484988000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 451.3 million Exact valueExact value: 451295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 499.94 million Exact valueExact value: 499936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 433.89 million Exact valueExact value: 433887000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 547.31 million Exact valueExact value: 547310000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 454.63 million Exact valueExact value: 454627000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 549.48 million Exact valueExact value: 549482000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 523.71 million Exact valueExact value: 523710000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 631 million Exact valueExact value: 631003000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 500.41 million Exact valueExact value: 500412000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 717.12 million Exact valueExact value: 717122000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 575.69 million Exact valueExact value: 575692000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 795.74 million Exact valueExact value: 795740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
344 filings · 5,646 latest values · 5,646 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001013462, 1013462, ANSS, anss, edgar:1013462
Also known as ANSYS INC, ANSYS, Inc.