Revenue
60.1 million USD
2000-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 60062000 USD Source
19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-09-26 to 2000-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
214000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
238 million USD
1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
-44.1 million USD
1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
51 million USD
1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-15.
Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 141.32 million
–
Current period
USD 225.64 million
–
225637000 − 141319000 = 84318000 USD
141319000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source225637000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 29.23 million
–
Current period
−USD 71.59 million
–
-71589000 − -29233000 = -42356000 USD
-29233000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-71589000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 43.82 million
–
Current period
USD 43.87 million
–
43870000 − 43818000 = 52000 USD
43818000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source43870000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 7992000 | 5609000 Derived | 2383000 | 1409000 Derived | 974000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 18703000 | 12894000 Derived | 5809000 | 2958000 Derived | 2851000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 33563000 | 24721000 Derived | 8842000 | 5760000 Derived | 3082000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 59116000 | 51707000 Derived | 7409000 | 1638000 Derived | 5771000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 141319000 | 122970000 Derived | 18349000 | 47582000 Derived | -29233000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 225637000 | 238565000 Derived | -12928000 | 58661000 Derived | -71589000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 7992000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 18703000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 33563000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 59116000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 141319000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 225637000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 134% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 79.5% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 76.1% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 139.1% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 59.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 29.8% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 31.1% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 26.3% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 12.5% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 13% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -5.7% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 12.2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 15.2% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -20.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -31.7% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 2381000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 6019000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 12261000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 25976000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 43818000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 43870000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 78.9% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 36.8% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 58% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 62.4% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 46.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.46× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.51× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.04× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.04× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.17× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 974,000 Exact valueExact value: 974000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.38 million Exact valueExact value: 2381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 2.85 million Exact valueExact value: 2851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.02 million Exact valueExact value: 6019000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 3.08 million Exact valueExact value: 3082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.26 million Exact valueExact value: 12261000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 5.77 million Exact valueExact value: 5771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.98 million Exact valueExact value: 25976000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 29.23 million Exact valueExact value: -29233000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.82 million Exact valueExact value: 43818000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 71.59 million Exact valueExact value: -71589000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.87 million Exact valueExact value: 43870000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001013256, 1013256, edgar:1013256
Also known as HOMESTEAD VILLAGE PROPERTIES INC