PRECISION RESPONSE CORP

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-19 to 2000-02-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

62.6 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.45%

1999-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 15003000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 9714000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 215920000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 153344000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

9.46 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 26631000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17167000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.44 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 26631000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17167000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 32135000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 19236000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.07 million USD Source
Exact value

2067000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

216 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 46248000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 50090000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 57006000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 215920000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 153344000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

8.29 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1238000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1696000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2392000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 8291000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5326000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

26.6 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6145000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13447000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6145000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17167000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13447000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26631000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17167000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

32.1 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 8305000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13883000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8305000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19236000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13883000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32135000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19236000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-5.5 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6145000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13447000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6145000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17167000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13447000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26631000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17167000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8305000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13883000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8305000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19236000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13883000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32135000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19236000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-02-18.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +23.3%

    Prior period

    USD 175.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 215.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    215920000 − 175173000 = 40747000 USD

    175173000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    215920000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 18.48 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8291000 − -10189000 = 18480000 USD

    -10189000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8291000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +786.2%

    Prior period

    USD 3.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26631000 − 3005000 = 23626000 USD

    3005000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26631000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +29.1%

    Prior period

    USD 24.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32135000 − 24883000 = 7252000 USD

    24883000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32135000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 215.92 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 200.92 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 15 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.71 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 8.29 million 3.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 26.63 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 32.14 million 15% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5.5 million −2.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 88%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1999 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3114998000 15078000 Derived -80000 292000 Derived -372000 790000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3130204000 28376000 Derived 1828000 372000 Derived 1456000 -978000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3197637000 86072000 Derived 11565000 3715000 Derived 7850000 -28396000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31143584000 165642000 Derived -22058000 -8992000 Derived -13066000 -42971000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31175173000 190511000 Derived -15338000 -5149000 Derived -10189000 -21878000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31215920000 200917000 Derived 15003000 6712000 Derived 8291000 -5504000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 215.9M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.233.2M174.9M116.6M58.3M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue14998000
1995Revenue30204000
1996Revenue97637000
1997Revenue143584000
1998Revenue175173000
1999Revenue215920000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

23.3% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.241%181%121%60%0%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year101.4%
1996Year over year223.3%
1997Year over year47.1%
1998Year over year22%
1999Year over year23.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.9% 1999
Net margin 3.8% 1999
Free cash flow margin -2.5% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%3%-9%-21%-33%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-0.5%
1995Operating margin6.1%
1996Operating margin11.8%
1997Operating margin-15.4%
1998Operating margin-8.8%
1999Operating margin6.9%
1994Net margin-2.5%
1995Net margin4.8%
1996Net margin8%
1997Net margin-9.1%
1998Net margin-5.8%
1999Net margin3.8%
1994Free cash flow margin5.3%
1995Free cash flow margin-3.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-29.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-29.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-12.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-2.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 26.6M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.5M19.2M9.0M-1.3M-11.5M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow2264000
1995Operating cash flow600000
1996Operating cash flow7087000
1997Operating cash flow-8720000
1998Operating cash flow3005000
1999Operating cash flow26631000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5.5M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3M-8.4M-21.1M-33.8M-46.5M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow790000
1995Free cash flow-978000
1996Free cash flow-28396000
1997Free cash flow-42971000
1998Free cash flow-21878000
1999Free cash flow-5504000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

39.6% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%63%42%21%0%1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets77.8%
1996Liabilities / assets40.1%
1997Liabilities / assets29.8%
1998Liabilities / assets40.5%
1999Liabilities / assets39.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.63× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.82×1.36×0.91×0.45×0.00×1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.68×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 372,000
Exact value

Exact value: -372000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -372000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2264000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2264000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1474000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1474000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 790,000
Calculation and evidence

2264000 − 1474000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 790000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1456000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1456000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 600,000
Exact value

Exact value: 600000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1578000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1578000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 978,000
Calculation and evidence

600000 − 1578000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -978000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 7.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7850000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7850000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7087000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7087000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35483000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 35483000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.4 million
Calculation and evidence

7087000 − 35483000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28396000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 13.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13066000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -13066000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8720000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -8720000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34251000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 34251000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-8720000 − 34251000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -42971000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 10.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10189000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -10189000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3005000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3005000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24883000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 24883000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.88 million
Calculation and evidence

3005000 − 24883000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21878000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 8.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8291000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 8291000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26631000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 26631000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32135000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 32135000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.5 million
Calculation and evidence

26631000 − 32135000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5504000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001013058, 1013058, edgar:1013058