Revenue
191 million USD
2021 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 191426000 USD Source
128 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2021-05-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
70854000 USD
97000000 USD
24396522 shares
-1.00% · -246 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
788 million USD
2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
103 million USD
2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
238 million USD
2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-05-06.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 197.86 million
–
Current period
USD 198.75 million
–
198749000 − 197863000 = 886000 USD
197863000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source198749000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 126.21 million
–
Current period
USD 72.51 million
–
72513000 − 126209000 = -53696000 USD
126209000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source72513000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 213.05 million
–
Current period
USD 229.15 million
–
229146000 − 213054000 = 16092000 USD
213054000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source229146000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 618337000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 40739000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 655540000 | 539033000 Derived | 116507000 | 36567000 Derived | 79940000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 691231000 | 556653000 Derived | 134578000 | 26020000 Derived | 108558000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 692939000 | 585898000 Derived | 107041000 | -2900000 Derived | 109941000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 722809000 | 617921000 Derived | 104888000 | -8639000 Derived | 113527000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 726414000 | 624344000 Derived | 102070000 | -772000 Derived | 102842000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 737911000 | 550606000 Derived | 187305000 | 0 Derived | 187305000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 198312000 | 104519000 Derived | 93793000 | 0 Derived | 93793000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 197863000 | 71654000 Derived | 126209000 | 0 Derived | 126209000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 198749000 | 126236000 Derived | 72513000 | 0 Derived | 72513000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 618337000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 655540000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 691231000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 692939000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 722809000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 726414000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 737911000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 198312000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 197863000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 198749000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | 2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 0.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 0.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -73.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -0.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 0.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 17.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 19.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 25.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 47.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 63.8% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 36.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 25.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 47.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 63.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 36.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 359426000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 206479000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 182275000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 208758000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 224910000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 235162000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 239634000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 239177000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 213054000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 229146000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 85.2% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 85.6% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 87.7% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 86.2% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 87.6% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 87.6% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 86.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 88% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 85.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 84.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 40.74 million Exact valueExact value: 40739000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 359.43 million Exact valueExact value: 359426000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 79.94 million Exact valueExact value: 79940000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 206.48 million Exact valueExact value: 206479000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 108.56 million Exact valueExact value: 108558000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 182.28 million Exact valueExact value: 182275000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 109.94 million Exact valueExact value: 109941000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 208.76 million Exact valueExact value: 208758000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 113.53 million Exact valueExact value: 113527000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 224.91 million Exact valueExact value: 224910000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 102.84 million Exact valueExact value: 102842000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 235.16 million Exact valueExact value: 235162000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 187.31 million Exact valueExact value: 187305000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239.63 million Exact valueExact value: 239634000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 93.79 million Exact valueExact value: 93793000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239.18 million Exact valueExact value: 239177000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 126.21 million Exact valueExact value: 126209000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 213.05 million Exact valueExact value: 213054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 72.51 million Exact valueExact value: 72513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 229.15 million Exact valueExact value: 229146000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
128 filings · 2,637 latest values · 2,637 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001012771, 1012771, FFG, edgar:1012771
Also known as FBL FINANCIAL GROUP INC, FBL FINANCIAL GROUP, INC., FBL Financial Group, Inc.