KARRINGTON HEALTH INC

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-09-03 to 1999-04-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.8 million USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-33.69%

1998-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -9153630 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -5519661 USD Source
  • Revenue: 34825495 USD Source
  • Revenue: 24039639 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.74 million USD Source
Exact value

2737566 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

34.8 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6700610 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7712933 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9626096 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 34825495 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 24039639 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Net income

-15.5 million USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2786968 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3055713 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3991040 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -15476300 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -9833721 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-3.94 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -84339 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 826281 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -84339 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 603888 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 826281 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3940467 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 603888 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

56.2 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 8831976 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20874145 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8831976 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28788179 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20874145 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56234016 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28788179 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-60.2 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -84339 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 826281 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -84339 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 603888 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 826281 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3940467 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 603888 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8831976 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20874145 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8831976 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28788179 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20874145 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56234016 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28788179 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-04-14.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +81.2%

    Prior period

    USD 19.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 34.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    34825495 − 19219883 = 15605612 USD

    19219883 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    34825495 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 9.81 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.67 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 15.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -15476300 − -5670404 = -9805896 USD

    -5670404 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -15476300 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 3.75 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.94 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7686009 − -3940467 = -3745542 USD

    -3940467 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7686009 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -24%

    Prior period

    USD 56.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42744414 − 56234016 = -13489602 USD

    56234016 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42744414 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 34.83 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 43.98 million 126% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 9.15 million −26% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.32 million 18% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 15.48 million −44% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 7.69 million −22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 42.74 million 123% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 50.43 million −145% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −20% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-315264470 4932126 Derived 332344 1367297 Derived -1034953 -1694740 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-316743856 7557091 Derived -813235 1128045 Derived -1941280 -10272439 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-319595562 10726745 Derived -1131183 1491653 Derived -2622836 -26601616 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3119219883 22439291 Derived -3219408 2450996 Derived -5670404 -60174483 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3134825495 43979125 Derived -9153630 6322670 Derived -15476300 -50430423 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 34.8M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.6M28.2M18.8M9.4M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue5264470
1995Revenue6743856
1996Revenue9595562
1997Revenue19219883
1998Revenue34825495

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

81.2% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108%81%54%27%0%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year28.1%
1996Year over year42.3%
1997Year over year100.3%
1998Year over year81.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -26.3% 1998
Net margin -44.4% 1998
Free cash flow margin -144.8% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%-61%-153%-246%-339%19941995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin6.3%
1995Operating margin-12.1%
1996Operating margin-11.8%
1997Operating margin-16.8%
1998Operating margin-26.3%
1994Net margin-19.7%
1995Net margin-28.8%
1996Net margin-27.3%
1997Net margin-29.5%
1998Net margin-44.4%
1994Free cash flow margin-32.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-152.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-277.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-313.1%
1998Free cash flow margin-144.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -7.7M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.991.1K-1.3M-3.7M-6.0M-8.3M19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow348369
1995Operating cash flow-249044
1996Operating cash flow-930778
1997Operating cash flow-3940467
1998Operating cash flow-7686009

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -50.4M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.8M-12.6M-30.1M-47.5M-65.0M19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-1694740
1995Free cash flow-10272439
1996Free cash flow-26601616
1997Free cash flow-60174483
1998Free cash flow-50430423

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.41× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.63×1.97×1.32×0.66×0.00×1994-12-311995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.44×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1034953 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -1034953 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 348,369
Exact value

Exact value: 348369 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 348369 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2043109 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2043109 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.69 million
Calculation and evidence

348369 − 2043109 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1694740 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1941280 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1941280 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 249,044
Exact value

Exact value: -249044 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -249044 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10023395 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 10023395 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-249044 − 10023395 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10272439 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2622836 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2622836 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 930,778
Exact value

Exact value: -930778 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -930778 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25670838 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 25670838 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-930778 − 25670838 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26601616 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 5.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5670404 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5670404 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3940467 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3940467 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56234016 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 56234016 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-3940467 − 56234016 USD

Exact free cash flow: -60174483 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 15.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15476300 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -15476300 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7686009 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -7686009 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42744414 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 42744414 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 50.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-7686009 − 42744414 USD

Exact free cash flow: -50430423 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001012710, 1012710, edgar:1012710