UNITED INDUSTRIAL CORP /DE/

EDGAR

57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-13 to 2007-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

167 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.68%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 16148000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 166868000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

21.1 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 38451000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17362000 USD Source

Free cash flow

17.2 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 38451000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17362000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8193000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4346000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.29 million USD Source
Exact value

4291000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

50.4 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 47173000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 25073000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 9195000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 10133000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 8951000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

27.1 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 56781000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 68171000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11329000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17362000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11329000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38451000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17362000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.5%

    Prior period

    USD 480.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 564.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    564038000 − 480187000 = 83851000 USD

    480187000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    564038000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +15.2%

    Prior period

    USD 40.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 47.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    47173000 − 40958000 = 6215000 USD

    40958000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    47173000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +8.8%

    Prior period

    USD 52.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 56.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    56781000 − 52209000 = 4572000 USD

    52209000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    56781000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -47.5%

    Prior period

    USD 25.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13250000 − 25239000 = -11989000 USD

    25239000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13250000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 564.04 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 511.46 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 52.58 million 9.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.41 million 1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 47.17 million 8.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 56.78 million 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 13.25 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 43.53 million 7.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −15% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −1.9% of revenue.
  • 2004 89%
  • 2005 89%
  • 2006 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-12-13 – 1998-12-12204305000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13011000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31204305000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13011000 836000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31207683000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6277000 -9791000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31236283000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7779000 -9277000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31238495000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5363000 -4317000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31258767000 253394000 Derived 5373000 44450000 Derived -39077000 -20159000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31310947000 287690000 Derived 23257000 29098000 Derived -5841000 26676000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31355061000 314607000 Derived 40454000 13654000 Derived 26800000 11142000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31480187000 428860000 Derived 51327000 10369000 Derived 40958000 26970000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31564038000 511457000 Derived 52581000 5408000 Derived 47173000 43531000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 564M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.609.2M456.9M304.6M152.3M0.0199820022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue204305000
1998Revenue204305000
1999Revenue207683000
2000Revenue236283000
2001Revenue238495000
2002Revenue258767000
2003Revenue310947000
2004Revenue355061000
2005Revenue480187000
2006Revenue564038000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.5% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%25%11%-3%-17%199820022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year-13.1%
1999Year over year1.7%
2000Year over year13.8%
2001Year over year0.9%
2002Year over year8.5%
2003Year over year20.2%
2004Year over year14.2%
2005Year over year35.2%
2006Year over year17.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.3% 2006
Net margin 8.4% 2006
Free cash flow margin 7.7% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.5%5.8%-1.9%-9.5%-17.2%1998-12-1220022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-12Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin2.1%
2003Operating margin7.5%
2004Operating margin11.4%
2005Operating margin10.7%
2006Operating margin9.3%
1998Net margin6.4%
1998Net margin6.4%
1999Net margin3%
2000Net margin3.3%
2001Net margin2.2%
2002Net margin-15.1%
2003Net margin-1.9%
2004Net margin7.5%
2005Net margin8.5%
2006Net margin8.4%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin0.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-4.7%
2000Free cash flow margin-3.9%
2001Free cash flow margin-1.8%
2002Free cash flow margin-7.8%
2003Free cash flow margin8.6%
2004Free cash flow margin3.1%
2005Free cash flow margin5.6%
2006Free cash flow margin7.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 56.8M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62.5M41.7M20.9M121.4K-20.7M199820022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow14868000
1999Operating cash flow772000
2000Operating cash flow-4356000
2001Operating cash flow-2289000
2002Operating cash flow-14940000
2003Operating cash flow32889000
2004Operating cash flow20510000
2005Operating cash flow52209000
2006Operating cash flow56781000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 43.5M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48.6M30.2M11.7M-6.8M-25.3M199820022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow836000
1999Free cash flow-9791000
2000Free cash flow-9277000
2001Free cash flow-4317000
2002Free cash flow-20159000
2003Free cash flow26676000
2004Free cash flow11142000
2005Free cash flow26970000
2006Free cash flow43531000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

82.4% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%1998-12-122002-12-312006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-12Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assets72.7%
2004Liabilities / assets92.5%
2005Liabilities / assets91.6%
2006Liabilities / assets82.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.72× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.59×1.94×1.29×0.65×0.00×199820022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-12-13 – 1998-12-12
USD 13.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13011000 USD

1997-12-13 – 1998-12-12: 13011000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 13.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13011000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 13011000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14868000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 14868000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14032000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 14032000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 836,000
Calculation and evidence

14868000 − 14032000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 836000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 6.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6277000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 6277000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 772,000
Exact value

Exact value: 772000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 772000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10563000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 10563000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.79 million
Calculation and evidence

772000 − 10563000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9791000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 7.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7779000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 7779000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4356000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -4356000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4921000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 4921000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-4356000 − 4921000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9277000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 5.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5363000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5363000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2289000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2289000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2028000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2028000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-2289000 − 2028000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4317000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 39.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39077000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -39077000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14940000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -14940000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5219000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5219000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-14940000 − 5219000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20159000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 5.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5841000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -5841000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32889000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 32889000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6213000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 6213000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.68 million
Calculation and evidence

32889000 − 6213000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26676000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 26.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26800000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 26800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20510000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 20510000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9368000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 9368000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.14 million
Calculation and evidence

20510000 − 9368000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11142000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 40.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40958000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 40958000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52209000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 52209000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25239000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 25239000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.97 million
Calculation and evidence

52209000 − 25239000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26970000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 47.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47173000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 47173000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56781000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 56781000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13250000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 13250000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.53 million
Calculation and evidence

56781000 − 13250000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43531000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

57 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000101271, 101271, edgar:101271